Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With Big Equipment Costs

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With Big Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: No ranked list of companies can tell you who the best provider is, because the right one depends on your title, credit, equity and property type. This article covers the kinds of providers that write lines on rentals and what each one looks for. It also covers how a broker shops several wholesale lenders for you. On this network, an investment-property line is built around a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling, a 700 credit floor and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Many lenders do not offer a line on a rental at all, according to NerdWallet, so the provider search comes before the price comparison.
  • Because most of the line is drawn at closing, it works as a lump-sum tool, not a standby reserve.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Rentals held in an LLC usually point toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Equipment such as HVAC, water heaters and appliances is lumpy, so the question is whether a lien-based line beats cash or a refinance for that specific cost.

What Does “Provider” Mean for a Rental HELOC?

A provider is whichever institution is willing to take a lien on a non-owner-occupied property. That group is smaller than the group that lends on primary homes. It spans large depository banks, credit unions, regional and portfolio lenders, and wholesale lenders reached through a broker.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Large banks often skip rentals entirely or limit them heavily. Credit unions and regional lenders sometimes write them, usually on their own terms and often only for existing customers. Wholesale lenders write them as a standard product, but you reach them through a broker.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to a program. The comparison below is by provider type, not by company, because the lenders that write this product change by property, credit profile and state.

Provider type Typical fit Main tradeoff
Large depository bank Existing customer, strong credit Many exclude rentals
Credit union Member with local property Membership and local limits
Regional or portfolio lender Relationship borrower Terms vary by lender
Wholesale network via broker Borrower who needs a fit match Narrower state footprint

On the wholesale side, availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.), so a borrower outside those states needs another route.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property, from which you draw cash as needed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can take money out and the required payment is interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes with principal and interest.

Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal.

Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a trust or an LLC.

DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Rental Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs the file through six gates in order: property and title, credit, debt-to-income, equity, valuation and structure. Failing any gate stops the file, so check them in this order before you start comparing providers.

1. Property and title. On this network, eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned property are not offered. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.

2. Credit. An investment line has a hard 700 floor. The score is a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows a 4-year path.

3. Debt-to-income. Unlike a DSCR loan, this is personal underwriting. DTI maxes out at 50%, and it is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A borrower who plans to use the whole line should expect to be qualified as if they will.

4. Equity. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no higher tier. Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage, because 720 and 700 reach the same ceiling. Market surveys report that many lenders cap combined leverage at 80% on rentals, per NerdWallet. The network figure for an investment line remains 70% CLTV.

5. Valuation. An investment line tops out at $500,000, and full appraisals begin above that size. So these lines are ordinarily valued by automated model, with no traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal. That is worth considering if recent upgrades may not show up in a model.

6. Structure. The line sits in first or second lien position. It runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to fixed. Investment lines use only this 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure; the shorter 3-year draw exists only on primary residences and second homes.

The line size runs from $25,000 up to $500,000 on an investment property (the floor is $10,000 in Michigan). A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

How Do You Size the Line for an Equipment Cost?

Size it to the cost, not to the maximum. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, a larger line than you need means paying interest on idle cash. A smaller line may be cheaper to carry than the leftover capacity is worth.

Run the equity math in percentages. Say your first mortgage sits at 55% of the property’s value. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to 15% of value, and the $500,000 maximum applies on top of that. If the first mortgage sits at 62%, the room shrinks to 8% of value, which may fall below your equipment budget or below the $25,000 minimum line.

Phased replacements are the awkward case. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 (Texas is $4,000). But that flexibility only covers the roughly one quarter of the line left undrawn at closing. If you expect to replace several units’ worth of appliances over time, the structure fits better than one-time cash would, but not by as much as a standby reserve line would.

Bankrate notes that HELOCs generally carry variable pricing and that payments rise when the draw period ends and repayment begins. Plan around the 25-year repayment phase before you borrow for equipment that will wear out sooner. A water heater or HVAC unit may be at the end of its service life long before the balance is paid down.

Use of funds is set by the line agreement, not by this explainer. Confirm that the line allows spending on furnishings, appliances and building systems before you apply.

One tax point belongs here. Appliances, carpet and furniture used in a residential rental are generally 5-year property under IRS Publication 527, while building components such as a furnace are classed differently; tax treatment varies, so consult a qualified professional.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that a line on a rental works for a borrower with strong credit, real equity and personal income. It breaks in six places.

LLC-held property. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it is better served by a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility. A vesting change has its own consequences, so weigh it before retitling just to fit a product.

Borrowers with heavy business debt. Equipment-heavy operators often carry existing loans and leases. Those payments count in the 50% DTI test, and the test uses the interest-only payment on the full draw. The DTI test can bind before the equity test does.

Properties being rehabbed. A property in the middle of a major renovation is hard to value by automated model. Borrowers often draw on a different, seasoned property instead. If you go this route, a full appraisal is available on request.

Owners above the line count. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a portfolio of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios generally move to DSCR financing.

Properties listed for sale. A property that is listed, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.

Sizes above $500,000. On an investment property, no line above $500,000 exists. Larger lines are primary-residence only, and they carry a 75% CLTV cap and a full appraisal.

HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or Something Else?

The choice comes down to whether you keep the first mortgage or replace it. A line sits beside your existing first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces it, so the rental’s current financing terms are gone, for better or worse.

On the DSCR side, a cash-out refinance typically tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is lower, at about 70% on a cash-out. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal DTI is not the binding test. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how those programs work.

Factor Rental HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance Equipment financing or cash
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced Unaffected
Underwriting basis Personal credit and DTI Property rent coverage Varies by provider
LLC title Not allowed Allowed, per program terms Varies
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV, investment About 75% LTV, standard rental Not a lien on the rental
Best fit Modest draw, strong personal file Entity-held or larger need Small, one-off items

For one small item, such as a single HVAC unit, cash or a business card may beat a lien-based line on closing friction alone. For a large, planned set of replacements across a 2-4 unit building, a line or a refinance becomes worth the paperwork.

What Does a Broker Do That a Single Provider Cannot?

A broker compares several wholesale lenders’ guidelines against one file. A single bank can only tell you whether you fit its program. A broker can tell you which program fits you, or that none do.

That comparison matters on this product because the terms differ across programs. Some programs allow a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment on a primary residence. Others run 5 and 25. Some decline foreclosure history outright on a primary residence, and others season it for 7 years. A borrower who fails one lender’s overlay may fit another’s.

Preparation also makes the comparison faster to run, and it is within your control. Gather these items before you ask for a quote:

  • A current credit report and your primary wage earner’s score
  • Your first mortgage balance and the property’s estimated value
  • A list of all financed properties and monthly debts, including equipment loans and leases
  • Your title and vesting, in writing
  • The equipment budget and a statement of what the funds will pay for

The Risks Worth Sizing Before You Draw

Variable pricing is the first. It floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. A fixed-rate conversion option exists at some lenders in the broader market, per Bankrate, but it does not exist on this network’s lines.

Payment shock is the second. Draw-phase payments cover interest only. When the draw ends, the payment covers principal too, which raises it. If your equipment replacement was meant to improve cash flow, test the repayment-phase payment, not just the draw-phase one.

Collateral risk is the third. The rental secures the line. Bankrate warns that a borrower could end up underwater if the property loses value. With a 70% CLTV ceiling, the cushion is 30% of value, and a draw that uses most of it leaves less room for a market decline.

The fourth risk is the borrower’s own file. Bankruptcy, foreclosure history and thin credit history each have seasoning rules, and the 700 floor leaves no tier beneath it. A DSCR loan avoids the personal-credit tests on income, though it has its own credit floors. Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio on a DSCR loan is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and capex sit outside the calculation. That is a reason to treat equipment spending as its own budget line either way.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC get a HELOC on a rental property?

Not on these lines. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold title. If the rental sits in an LLC, the practical options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

How much can I borrow against a rental for equipment?

Up to 70% combined loan-to-value and up to $500,000 on an investment property, whichever is lower, subject to lender guidelines. The first mortgage counts against that ceiling. The minimum line is $25,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan.

Does the line stay available like a credit card between purchases?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of the money is borrowed on day one. After closing, subsequent draws have a minimum of typically $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas. Plan the line around a known cost, not an open-ended reserve.

What credit score do I need?

An investment line has a hard floor of 700, and credit above 700 does not raise the 70% CLTV ceiling. Market surveys report that other providers commonly look for 720 or higher, per White Coat Investor, but the network figure is 700.

Will a traditional appraisal be required?

Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above that size, so automated valuation is the ordinary route. You can request a full appraisal in any case, and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Phone 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For an investor with several rentals and one aging building, the sequencing question is worth settling early: which property carries the equity, and which carries the equipment bill.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

2. Bankrate HELOC calculator page

3. IRS Publication 527

4. White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When You Need the Fastest Approval  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for LLC-Held Rentals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer