
The Quick Read: No single provider fits every storm file, because the right line depends on how the property is occupied, what shape it is in after the damage, the borrower’s credit profile, and where the insurance claim stands. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches those facts to a program instead of guessing.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
- Insurance proceeds pay for the repair first. The line fills the gaps, such as the deductible and any excluded scope.
- A rental titled in an LLC cannot hold one of these lines, subject to program terms. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the alternative.
- A storm-damaged property can value lower, and that shrinks the line before approval.
How to Judge a Provider Without a Ranked List
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, and each lender sets its own guidelines. Those guidelines differ on leverage, credit floors, line size, valuation method, and property eligibility. That is why a broker view helps. The question for a storm file is which program’s terms fit this property and this borrower.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is what lenders in this space look at:
- Occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property carry different ceilings.
- Credit. The program floor is 600, but it rises to 640 on second homes and 700 on investment properties.
- Combined leverage. The line plus the existing first mortgage is measured against the property’s value.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and it is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Property type and title. Who holds title, and what the structure is, can end a file before pricing comes up.
- Condition and value. Storm damage affects the valuation the lender relies on.
The best program for your situation depends on those six items. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers an investment-property HELOC and that requirements run tighter. It points rental owners toward alternatives such as a cash-out refinance.
What the Network’s Equity Lines Allow, by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how the property is occupied, so a single number would mislead. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those are program ceilings, not offers. Lower credit tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000. On an investment property, the 70% ceiling applies at both the 700 and 720 tiers.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the five-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Lines start at $25,000. The network offers two draw structures. The three-year-draw program carries a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment period. The five-year-draw program carries a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run on the five-year structure only.
Two features matter for storm work. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A staged repair budget therefore often means borrowing more than the first invoices need. Second, the pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments move with the balance and the index.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw on the five-year-draw program is $1,000, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. The three-year-draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the three-year-draw program and $750,000 on the five-year-draw program, so a single line can reach the $750,000 maximum only where that cap allows.
Texas primary residences are homesteads, so they cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher matrix tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow their standard tables.
These lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Which Properties and Titles Qualify
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the five-year-draw program only. The five-year-draw program also asks for a 640 minimum on 2-4 unit properties.
Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. The borrower must hold title individually or through an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Picture an investor whose duplex is deeded to an LLC. The roof is damaged and the investor wants a line. That file does not fit this product, subject to program terms. The options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance. Changing title in the middle of an open insurance claim can complicate the claim file, so the vesting question deserves a pause.
Other limits matter for portfolio owners:
- A borrower can hold at most three lines.
- Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the three-year-draw program and $750,000 on the five-year-draw program.
- A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
How Storm Damage Changes the Line
Damage reduces what the property is worth today, and the line is sized on that value. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes a HELOC as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against home equity. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. You borrow during a draw period, then repay, often over ten or 20 years.
The same agency’s HELOC booklet explains the sizing method. The lender takes a percentage of appraised value and subtracts the mortgage balance. A lower value means a smaller line, and the same logic makes an existing line on a storm-damaged property a real concern.
Valuation method matters here. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one. Where damage is visible, the borrower should expect the lender’s view of value to differ from a pre-storm estimate.
One misconception is worth correcting. The line is not sized on the after-repair value. The lender sizes on the property as it stands, and the repaired value only matters for a later refinance or a new line.
Insurance First, Line Second
Insurance is the first source of repair money. A line or loan covers what insurance does not. The NAIC’s consumer guidance says to document damage before cleanup with photos, video, and a written damage list. It also says to keep receipts for emergency mitigation. The insurer’s adjuster inspects at no cost to the policyholder.
For a damaged rental, the sequence usually runs like this:
1. Document the damage. Take photos and video before any cleanup, and keep a written damage list.
2. File the claim and learn the deductible. The deductible is often the first gap a line has to cover.
3. Hold permanent repairs until the adjuster has seen the damage. Emergency mitigation can proceed, with receipts kept.
4. Use insurance proceeds and cash first. The line covers the remaining gap, such as excluded scope or payment timing.
5. Repair and re-lease. A restored, leased property supports a stronger valuation and rent evidence for any later refinance.
6. Revisit financing. At that point a line sized to the restored value, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, may fit better.
Wind and flood often need separate claims, because standard policies generally cover wind damage to the building while flood is generally excluded. Keep the two scopes separated in the claim file.
Which Route Fits Which Damage Scenario
| Scenario | Route that usually fits |
|---|---|
| Minor damage, leased, insured | Equity line or DSCR cash-out |
| Heavy damage, unit vacant | Insurance proceeds, then repair, then refinance |
| Claim still pending | Cash on hand; hold the line until scope is known |
| Rental titled in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance; vesting change for a line |
| Declared disaster area | Look at SBA disaster programs first |
Each row is a starting point, not a decision. The scenario shifts once the adjuster’s report arrives.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The vacant or uninhabitable rental. A rent-based loan needs a lease and a supportable rent figure. A unit with no tenant and no roof does not have either. Insurance proceeds and repair financing come first. A rent-based refinance becomes possible once the unit is repaired and re-leased. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how those files are built.
The rental held in an LLC. Covered above. The line does not fit unless title moves to the individual or a revocable trust.
The primary-home line used for a rental repair. This puts the borrower’s home on the line for an investment problem. Lenders also commonly restrict renting out a home secured by a primary-residence line, so read the terms before using one this way.
The large initial draw. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest accrues on most of the line from the start. A borrower with a staged budget pays to carry money that sits idle.
Variable payments. Pricing floats through draw and repayment. A rental with thin margins can feel that.
Declared disasters. The SBA’s physical damage loans apply only after a declared disaster. The agency says secondary and vacation homes are not eligible for its home disaster loans. Qualified rental properties may be eligible under its business physical disaster loan program. SBA funds must go to disaster-related repairs, a restriction a HELOC does not have.
The DSCR cash-out refinance. This is a lump sum with no use restriction, and it replaces the first mortgage. Select programs in the network typically reach about 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, with roughly 6 months of seasoning. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to around 660 at most programs, and 700 and above reaches the strongest tiers. DSCR programs often start at a 1.00 coverage floor, though stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The lender sizes the loan on its own appraisal and rent figure, not the investor’s after-repair estimate.
The cash-out replaces the existing first mortgage. That matters if the current first mortgage has terms worth keeping, because a HELOC leaves it in place as a second lien. Lendmire’s piece Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Rental Owners Funding Repairs goes deeper on that choice.
A passing DSCR is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. A new flood premium can pull coverage below 1.00 on a file that passed before.
What a Storm File Needs
Prepare these before any lender looks at the file:
- Photos and video of the damage, taken before cleanup.
- The claim letter and the adjuster’s scope.
- Contractor estimates and any mitigation receipts.
- Proof of current insurance on the securing property.
- Title and vesting documents, showing who holds title.
- For a rental, the current lease and a rent figure that can be supported.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing. The report is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the new line plus the existing first mortgage, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull funds from the line, with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage. These lines can be written in first or second position.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property for storm repairs?
Sometimes. In this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit score, and tops out at $500,000. The property must be held individually or in a revocable trust. Not every lender in the broader market offers investment-property lines, so a broker that shops several wholesale lenders widens the set of programs a file can be matched to.
Should I wait for the insurance claim before drawing on a line?
Generally, hold permanent repairs until the adjuster has inspected the damage. Emergency mitigation can proceed with receipts kept. Insurance proceeds come first, and the line covers the shortfall, such as the deductible or excluded scope.
Will storm damage lower my line?
Yes, it can. The line is sized on the property’s current value, and lenders may reduce or freeze a line if value falls, per the CFPB booklet. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require one.
What if my rental is in an LLC?
These lines cannot be written to an LLC, subject to program terms. The options are moving title to the individual or a revocable trust, or using a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be written to an entity under the right program. A title change mid-claim can complicate the insurance file, so sequence it carefully.
Does a 1.00 DSCR mean the property cash flows?
No. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities are outside the calculation. Passing the ratio does not mean there is money left over.
The Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
4. NAIC – After the storm, read the fine print
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for First-Time Investors · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for BRRRR Investors Funding the Rehab · Top DSCR HELOC Providers on an Inherited Rental With Tenants in Place
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.