
The Quick Read: Fewer lenders write a home equity line against a rental than against a primary home, and which one fits depends on your property, your credit profile, and the equity the rental holds. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line reaches 70% combined loan-to-value, tops out at $500,000, and asks for a 700 credit score. Those limits shape what a renovation budget can realistically look like. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
- An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV on this network, and a score of 720 buys no extra leverage over a score of 700.
- The line size runs from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Title must sit in your own name or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it works more like a funded loan than a flexible account.
This article does not name banks or credit unions. Availability shifts by region and by lender, and a list goes stale fast. What lasts is knowing how these lines are built, what the underwriting checks, and where the product breaks down.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What an Investment Property HELOC Actually Is
An investment-property HELOC is a home equity line of credit secured by a rental instead of the home you live in. You borrow against the equity you hold, and the lender records a lien on the rental. For a renovation, the money pays for the work: a new HVAC system, a kitchen, or added square footage.
NerdWallet says a HELOC on a rental is possible. It also says the pool of lenders is smaller and you generally cannot borrow as much as you could against a primary home. Experian adds that it is generally harder to qualify and that not every lender offers one.
The reason is risk. Lenders see higher default risk on rentals than on owner-occupied homes. Fewer lenders write the product, and those that do ask for more from you.
The line you can get through Lendmire’s network is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places the file with a wholesale lender that fits the scenario. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How Underwriting Treats a Rental-Property Line, Step by Step
The review runs in five steps, and each one can stop the file. Here is how a wholesale lender walks through them.
Step 1: Collateral and lien position. The rental secures the line. You can hold it behind an existing first mortgage, or in first position if the rental is paid off. The first-mortgage balance matters because it eats into your available leverage.
Step 2: Combined leverage. The lender adds your first-mortgage balance to the proposed line limit and divides by the property value. That result is the combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. On an investment property, the ceiling on this network is 70% CLTV. There is no tier above it.
The credit table for investment properties has only two rungs. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Credit above 700 buys you eligibility, not extra leverage. And 700 is a hard floor, with no tier beneath it.
Step 3: Personal qualification. This is where a bank-style line differs sharply from a DSCR loan. The line is underwritten on you: your credit, your income, and your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. The maximum DTI is 50%.
One detail catches borrowers off guard. The lender calculates DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A larger line limit uses up DTI room even if you never draw all of it.
The credit review uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. White Coat Investor notes that lenders commonly look for reserves and some want proof of long-term tenants. Reserves vary by lender, so ask early.
Step 4: Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, an investment HELOC sits in the automated-valuation lane. It commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.
Step 5: Structure. Investment lines run one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
Which Types of Lenders Write These Lines
Four lender types show up in this market, and each calls for a different approach. The table below keeps the categories generic on purpose.
| Lender type | Typical stance on rental collateral | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Big banks | Many decline rental collateral | Do you write lines on 1-4 unit rentals? |
| Community banks, credit unions | Varies by institution | Do you cap properties or require trust title? |
| Online lenders | Varies by product | What are your CLTV and reserve rules? |
| Broker with wholesale lenders | Programs matched to the file | Which program fits my equity and credit? |
If your own bank says no, ask a second question before you move on. Ask whether it writes a line of credit secured by an investment property under a different product name. Some institutions do not market a HELOC on rentals but will review a line by another name.
The best fit for you depends on your property type, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you hold title. One lender may reject a rental that another reviews without issue. A broker shops several wholesale lenders at once and matches the file to the program that fits, instead of making you call each institution yourself.
Availability on this network is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire’s home equity lines are offered in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How a Line Fits a Renovation
A renovation is a project with a start, a scope, and a finish. A line of credit is built for an open-ended need. Matching the two takes some planning.
The network requires that at least 75% of the line be drawn at closing. That is the opposite of a pay-as-you-go account. Interest runs on a balance you are already carrying before the first contractor arrives. Size the line to the project, not to the maximum you can get.
After closing, you can draw the remainder in minimum increments of $1,000, depending on the program. The 5-year draw period gives you room to stage work in phases. Interest-only payments during that window keep the carrying cost lower while the work is underway. Then repayment begins, and the balance amortizes over 25 years.
Because pricing floats, the cost of the balance can move over the life of the line. Build your budget with that in mind, and plan to pay down the draw as renovated units start producing rent.
A vacant unit is the case to raise early. Some lenders want the property rentable and a few want proof of long-term tenants. A gut renovation on an empty unit may not suit a bank line. In that case, a DSCR cash-out refinance or a purchase-rehab product can fit better. That is a judgment call about structure, not a rule written into any program.
Renovation work can also support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Experian names renovation uses such as replacing an HVAC unit or adding square footage as typical reasons borrowers seek these lines. Do not plan around a specific value lift. Plan around what the property can rent for after the work.
Where the General Rule Breaks: Named Edge Cases
Each of these catches borrowers who assume the line works like a primary-home HELOC.
LLC-owned rentals. On this network, title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans can often close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property types. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. The network works with two wholesale equity-line programs, a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program, and each caps the combined exposure across those lines. That cap is $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Thin equity. Equity is where a file with a high existing mortgage balance can stall. With a first mortgage already at a high share of value, 70% CLTV leaves little room. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Rental walks through how leverage caps play out in that situation.
A Worked CLTV Example
Run the numbers on a rental worth 100% of its appraised value. The ceiling is 70% CLTV.
If your first mortgage sits at 55% of value, you have 15% of value available for a line. Combined, you land at the 70% ceiling.
If your first mortgage sits at 65%, only 5% of value is available. Check that figure against the $25,000 minimum line size. On a modestly priced rental, 5% of value can fall below that floor, which means there is no workable line.
If the rental is free and clear, a first-position line can reach 70% of value. The $500,000 maximum still applies. On a higher-value rental, the dollar cap binds before the percentage does.
In every case, the lender also checks DTI at the maximum draw. Leverage and personal income both have to clear. Enough equity alone does not carry the file.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
If the line works for your equity and your income, it leaves your existing first mortgage in place. If it does not, a DSCR loan is the usual alternative. NerdWallet points to DSCR-style rental-income loans as an option when a bank line is hard to find. For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares monthly rent to PITIA, which stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Personal credit, DTI | Rent covering PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Typical size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible by program |
On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage on standard rentals tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The tradeoff is the first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces it, which matters if your existing first-mortgage terms are favorable. A HELOC leaves it alone.
An investor with many financed properties often runs into DTI limits at the bank-line stage. That is where a rent-based loan tends to fit better. The reverse also holds. A borrower with strong personal income, healthy equity, and a first mortgage worth keeping may find the line the cleaner tool.
What to Prepare Before You Call a Lender
Gather these items before any lender conversation. Benzinga lists proof of income, tax returns, rental agreements, and proof of property insurance as common requirements.
- Current first-mortgage statement showing the balance
- Recent credit report review, since the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing
- Lease agreements and a rent history for the rental
- Proof of insurance on the property
- A written renovation scope with a contractor estimate, so you size the line to the work
- Documents showing how title is held, to confirm it sits in your name or a revocable trust
Ask each lender the same five questions: whether they write lines on 1-4 unit rentals, what CLTV they allow, whether they require trust or individual title, how many properties they cap, and what reserves they expect.
Is It Worth It? The Honest Tradeoffs
A line against a rental can fund work that raises rent or value. The risks are real, though. The rental is collateral, so default can mean foreclosure. The line also adds to your total debt load, and pricing that floats can raise the carrying cost at the wrong moment.
Consider the project itself. If the work will not lift rent, the line adds debt without adding income. If the work runs over budget, a line sized tightly to the scope leaves no cushion. Build a contingency into the amount you request, within the 70% CLTV ceiling.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first-mortgage balance plus the line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when you pay down the balance in full.
Lien position: Your lender’s place in line to be repaid. First position is ahead of everyone else, second sits behind your first mortgage.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your name, a trust, or an LLC.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly PITIA payment.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated property value used instead of a traditional appraisal.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. If the title or personal-income rules rule out a line, Lendmire can also review DSCR options. The call takes a few minutes: 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to pay for renovations?
Sometimes, but fewer lenders write them than on a primary home. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line reaches 70% CLTV, runs from $25,000 to $500,000, and requires a 700 credit score. It also requires individual or revocable-trust title. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Why do fewer lenders offer rental-property lines?
Lenders see higher default risk on rentals, according to NerdWallet, so fewer of them offer the product. Those that do ask for stronger credit, lower DTI, and bigger reserves than they would on a primary residence, as Experian notes.
Does the rent count toward qualifying?
Not the way it does on a DSCR loan. A bank-style line is underwritten on your personal credit, income, and DTI, which the lender calculates on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Can I use a line on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on this network. Title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can be the better route.
How much of the line do I have to borrow at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You can draw the rest later during the 5-year draw period, in minimum increments of $1,000, depending on the program. Size the line to the renovation scope, since most of it begins accruing interest right away.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Experian
3. White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property
4. Benzinga – HELOCs on investment properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy Another Home · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With the Longest Possible Draw Period · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.