
The Quick Read: Many large retail lenders, regional banks, credit unions and online lenders offer home equity lines, but the line you can get depends on occupancy, credit profile, combined leverage and who holds title, and a one-time expense often fits a lump-sum product better than a revolving line.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and the line tops out at $500,000 at that level.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which suits a single large expense.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the biggest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
- The best program for your situation depends on property type, equity, credit, entity structure and how certain the cost is.
A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by a property. A reader who searches for banks that offer a HELOC for a big one-time cost is usually asking two questions. The first is who lends on the property in question. The second is whether a line is the right tool at all. This article covers both from the broker side. It does not rank or name banks. Availability changes, and the right lender depends on the file.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Does a HELOC Fit a One-Time Expense?
A HELOC fits a one-time expense only when the amount or timing is uncertain. When the cost is known and paid once, a closed-end product usually fits better.
Nasdaq’s reprint of a SmartAsset explainer says a home equity loan delivers a lump sum with fixed payments, which suits one-time expenses with predictable costs. It says a line’s flexibility suits expenses that come up over time. CNBC Select makes a similar point and says cash-out refinancing may be the better choice for a specific one-time expense.
Think of a contractor deposit, a tuition bill, a tax payment or a payoff. Each has a known amount. A revolving line adds a variable payment and a lender right to reduce the line, and a known cost does not need either feature.
The lines placed through Lendmire’s network come closer to a lump sum than a typical revolving line does. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with select wholesale partners. On those programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The borrower is effectively taking a lump sum with a line wrapped around it. After closing, the unused balance can be drawn in minimum increments of $1,000 on the program that states a minimum. Texas has a higher minimum of $4,000.
Which Banks Offer This, and Who Gets Turned Away?
Large retail lenders, regional banks, credit unions and online lenders all offer equity lines, but supply on investment property is thin and lender-specific. A bank that writes lines freely on a primary home may decline the same line on a rental. Some lenders offer a similar product under a different name, such as a line of credit secured by an investment property.
Three filters decide most outcomes before pricing ever comes up:
- Occupancy. Owner-occupied homes get the widest menu. Second homes get a narrower one. Investment properties get the narrowest.
- Title. Many bank desks decline a property deeded to an LLC. The network’s lines work the same way, which is covered below.
- Lien position. Some lenders want first position on a rental. Others take a second behind an existing mortgage.
This is where a broker earns its role. A single bank can tell you only whether its own desk will write the file. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the property, credit profile, equity and entity structure to the program that fits. The right lender for your file depends on those four items. No bank list can answer that for you. Any list of banks goes stale, because lenders add and drop investment-property lines as their appetite changes.
How a Line Underwrites, Step by Step
An equity line is underwritten as a second lien or first lien against current value, then sized by combined loan-to-value (CLTV), credit and debt-to-income (DTI). The steps below follow a standard file.
1. Valuation sets the starting number. On the network’s lines at or below $500,000, an automated valuation is ordinary and no traditional appraisal is needed. Higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one on any line.
2. CLTV sets the ceiling. The lender adds the existing mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by value. The credit tier decides how high that combined number may go.
3. Credit sets the tier. The program floor is 600. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
4. DTI tests the payment. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount actually drawn.
5. Property and title are checked. Eligible collateral is single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable condominiums. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
6. The draw structure is set. The borrower takes the interest-only draw period, then repays principal and interest over the remaining term, which is fully amortizing.
Because the payment is variable, it can rise even when the balance does not. On both network programs, pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That is a cash-flow risk on a leveraged rental portfolio, and it is the main reason a known one-time cost often belongs in a closed-end product.
Federal rules require lenders to hand borrowers a HELOC brochure at application. The CFPB’s compliance page cites 12 CFR 1026.40(e) for that requirement. The brochure explains that a lender may reduce the line if the property’s value falls. It also explains that a sale generally requires paying off the line in full.
What the Network Parameters Look Like
The network’s lines run on two draw structures, and the figures differ by occupancy. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
The 3/17 line is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5/25 line is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can use either structure, while investment lines run only on the 5/25 structure. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years.
For comparison, Nasdaq’s SmartAsset explainer says market HELOCs typically carry draw periods of five to 10 years and repayment periods of 10 to 20 years. That is a market-wide range. The network structures above are the ones that apply to a file placed through Lendmire.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
The lower credit tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 85% CLTV up to $500,000, a 660 profile reaches 85% up to $500,000, and a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000. On a second home, a 640 profile reaches 75% CLTV. The investment-property tier does not move above 70% at any score.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5/25 structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Picture an owner whose combined balances already sit near 65% of an investment property’s value. The room under a 70% cap is thin, and a single large draw can use all of it. The same balance against a primary residence leaves much more room. That gap in room explains why occupancy comes first in every conversation.
Where the Rule Breaks
LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
Lines above $500,000. These exist only on primary residences, and the credit and valuation rules tighten at that size, as covered above.
Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program, the one that reaches 90% CLTV, and at $750,000 on the longer-runway 5/25 program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5/25 structure only.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed in lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, whatever the credit tier. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Geography. These equity lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That footprint is narrower than the DSCR loan footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
HELOC, Closed-End Second or Cash-Out Refinance?
The right tool depends on whether the cost is known, whether the property sits in an LLC, and how much the borrower wants a second lien and a variable payment.
| Factor | Equity line | Closed-end second | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursement | Draws up to the limit | One lump sum | One lump sum |
| Payment shape | Variable, interest-only draw | Fixed schedule | New first-lien schedule |
| Lien | Second or first | Second | Replaces the first lien |
| Best fit | Staged or uncertain costs | Known, paid-once cost | Known cost, larger amount |
A closed-end second is a second mortgage that cannot be redrawn. That makes it a clean match for a single payment.
A cash-out refinance replaces the first lien. It can fit a one-time expense when the existing first lien is not cheap to leave in place.
For rentals held in an LLC, or for borrowers who do not want personal income and DTI to drive the answer, a DSCR cash-out is the usual pivot. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the principal, interest, taxes and insurance payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the number.
Using Primary-Residence Equity for a Rental Expense
Borrowing against a home to fund a rental cost is a common move, and it has a clear trap. The line payment has to be absorbed by the rental’s income or by the household budget. If the rental cannot carry it, the home carries it.
Two practical points follow. First, a line works best for a cost that gets repaid in a defined window. A rental down payment that stays in the property for years is a poor match for a variable-rate line. Second, the next lender will look at where the cash came from. Large deposits and transfers get traced, and borrowed funds raise questions on a purchase file.
For a related situation, Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Large One-Time Expenses covers how the network’s investment lines work in a worked comparison.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by a property, with a limit set as a share of value less the existing mortgage balance. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes it as revolving credit in which the home serves as collateral.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when the borrower can take money from the line and usually pays interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when principal is repaid with interest on a fixed schedule.
DTI: debt-to-income, the share of monthly income that goes to debt payments.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent divided by its principal, interest, taxes and insurance payment.
Questions to Ask Before Applying
A short list keeps a file from stalling on a preventable gap:
- Does this lender write lines on this occupancy type, and in this state?
- Who must hold title, and does the current deed fit?
- Is the line first or second position, and what is the combined limit?
- How much is drawn at closing, and what is the minimum draw afterward?
- Is the payment variable through both the draw and repayment periods?
- Can the lender reduce or freeze the line if value falls?
- Which valuation method applies, and does the line size trigger a full appraisal?
If the answers rule out the product, the same questions point toward the better option. An LLC-held rental points to a DSCR cash-out. A known cost with no need for a revolving line points to a closed-end structure.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to cover a large one-time cost?
Sometimes. Supply is thin and varies by lender. On the network’s programs, an investment-property line needs a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and tops out at $500,000. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Is a HELOC better than a cash-out refinance for a single expense?
Usually not when the amount is known. A cash-out refinance or closed-end second delivers one lump sum on a set schedule. A line fits costs that arrive in stages. The tradeoff is a variable payment and a lender’s right to reduce the line.
How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% on both network structures. That means the product behaves like a mostly drawn loan with room left over. Draws after closing carry a minimum of $1,000, except in Texas, where it is $4,000.
What if my rental is owned by an LLC?
These lines cannot be written against it, because an LLC cannot hold title. The usual options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, which can be placed in an entity subject to lender program eligibility. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment.
Does a larger down payment or more equity fix a weak file?
No. More equity lowers the payment and can lift the coverage ratio, but it does not remove leverage caps, credit floors or property eligibility rules. A file needs enough equity and enough qualifying strength together.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Nasdaq: Pros and Cons of a Home Equity Line of Credit
2. CNBC Select: Cash-Out Refinance vs. HELOC
3. CFPB: Learn more / compliance
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for BRRRR Investors Recycling Equity · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy a Rental Property · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.