
The Quick Read: A home equity line lets you borrow against your equity to pay for repairs, and the provider that fits depends on your property, your title, and your credit. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (all liens as a share of value) and must be titled to you personally, not to an LLC.
- Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops a network of wholesale lenders and matches your property to the program that fits, so you do not have to apply lender by lender.
- Investment-property lines need a 700 credit score and cap at $500,000. Primary-home lines start at a 600 score and run up to $750,000.
- The 90% ceiling exists only on primary homes and second homes, and only at a 720 score or better.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a repair line behaves more like a loan than a pay-as-you-go card.
- A rental held in an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
What a Repair HELOC Actually Is
A HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period. After that, the line converts to payments that pay down the balance.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
For repairs, the appeal is simple. You do not need to know the final bill on day one. You pay a roofer, then a plumber, then a flooring crew, and you owe interest only on what you have drawn.
That picture changes a little on this network, and the details matter. Lines here are standalone products in first or second lien position. They carry pricing that floats and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The flexible, draw-as-you-go version is mostly a bank-card idea, not how these wholesale programs are built.
Who Writes These Lines (Provider Types, Not a Ranking)
The best provider for you depends on your situation, so this section describes the kinds of lenders and what each is good at. It does not rank companies. No single ranking can know whether your repair is on a rental, whether it sits in an LLC, or how much equity you hold.
| Provider type | Fits best | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders and credit unions | Your own home, with an existing relationship | Often shy away from rentals |
| Bank investment-property desks | Investors with strong personal income | Personal DTI drives approval |
| Wholesale network via a broker | Scenarios needing a match | Narrower state availability |
Many banks and credit unions simply do not write lines on rentals. NerdWallet notes that lenders see investment-property lines as riskier, because borrowers tend to pay their own home first. It adds that lenders may require multiple appraisals on those properties.
A broker changes the shopping process. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and compares your property, equity, credit profile, and combined leverage against each program. That is a different job from choosing one bank and hoping it says yes.
How Underwriting Treats a Repair Line, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a predictable order. Knowing it tells you where a file stalls.
Step 1: Which property secures the line. You can borrow against the property being repaired or against a different property you own, often your primary home. The proceeds then go to the repair. Each choice moves you to a different occupancy table, covered below.
Step 2: Who holds title. The line needs fee simple or leasehold title held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. For most rental investors, this is where the file either works or does not.
Step 3: Credit. The program floor is 600, but your occupancy type sets the real minimum. The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Step 4: Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. A line sized bigger than you need still counts against you in full.
Step 5: Combined leverage. The lender adds your existing mortgage balance to the new line and compares the total with the property’s value. The credit tier sets the ceiling. More equity gives you more room.
Step 6: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
Step 7: Closing and draws. The line closes once the valuation and file review are complete. Each additional draw after closing has a $1,000 minimum on the program that states subsequent-draw terms.
The Limits by Occupancy (Where the Numbers Split)
The ceiling depends on how you use the property securing the line. Quoting one number for all three would mislead you. Each figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Program ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the tiers step down as credit drops. A 720 score reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. At 700, the ceiling is 85% up to $500,000, and scores of 680 and 660 also reach 85% up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80% up to $500,000. At 620 the ceiling is 70%, and at 600 it is 60%, both capped at $400,000. Lines above $500,000 on a primary home need at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, described below) and cap at 75% CLTV.
Second homes follow a similar ladder, with the combined loan-to-value ceiling rising as credit improves from a 640 score to a 720 score.
On an investment property, a 700 or 720 score both land at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Market surveys report a 720 score as typical for investment-property lines at banks, according to NerdWallet. On this network, the investment-property minimum is 700.
Two Programs, Two Draw Structures
On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Experian describes a typical bank draw period as 5 to 10 years followed by a long repayment stretch, which puts these structures in the normal range.
Interest-only payments during the draw feel manageable. They end when the draw ends, and the payment then rises as principal starts. Pricing floats through both phases. Plan the repair, the stabilization, and the exit together, not just the draw.
A few other differences between the two programs:
- The longer-runway program requires two accounts seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, plus clean housing history.
- Combined exposure across a borrower’s lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The steps above describe the normal path. These edge cases are where files change shape.
A rental already deeded to an LLC. The line cannot close with the LLC on title. You would need a vesting change into your personal name, or you would use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Investors who hold rentals in LLCs should check title before applying.
A property listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in a handful of states.
Property types outside the program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
A line that gets frozen. Even an approved line is not a guaranteed pool of money. CFPB explains that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. On this network, the 75% drawn at closing softens that risk for a repair budget, because most of the money is in your hands up front.
Vacant or mid-renovation rentals. Some lenders prefer a leased property with tenant history. A unit that is empty or stripped to the studs can be a harder file until it is leased.
Availability. These lines are available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when payments include principal.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts as a share of your monthly income.
Vesting: How title is held, such as in your own name, a trust, or an LLC.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
When the Better Tool Is a DSCR Cash-Out
A HELOC qualifies the person: credit, DTI, and title. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For an investor with several mortgages and a modest personal income, that difference can decide the file. NerdWallet’s investment-property guidance points the same direction for some rental owners, noting that a DSCR second mortgage can fit better.
Here is how the DSCR cash-out side looks across the network:
- Leverage on a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
- LLC titling is possible on DSCR loans, per lender program requirements.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
A pure rental purchase or an LLC-held rental usually moves to DSCR for this reason. A HELOC is the right tool when title is personal and the equity is already there.
A Worked Example in Percentages
Run the numbers on an investor with a primary home at a 700 credit score. The first mortgage already sits at 70% of the home’s value. The primary-residence tier at 700 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, which leaves 15 points of room. The line can use all of it, subject to the DTI test. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now put the same investor’s rental, held personally, through the investment tier. The ceiling there is 70% CLTV. If the rental’s first mortgage is already at 65%, only 5 points remain. That is thin for a meaningful repair budget.
The investor in this example would likely borrow against the primary home. That choice carries a real trade. CFPB warns that missed payments on a line can put the home at risk, and pricing that floats means the payment can change while the rental is vacant or under renovation.
What to Have Ready Before You Apply
A short list keeps the file moving through review:
- Title documents showing you or your revocable trust on title, not an LLC.
- Current mortgage statements for every financed property.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- A written repair scope, so you can size the line to the work.
- Income documents for your DTI under the applicable program.
- Proof the property has not been listed for sale recently.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to pay for repairs?
Yes, in some cases. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line requires a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and requires personal or revocable-trust title. Many banks do not write these lines at all, which is where a broker’s wider network helps. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental?
No. The line cannot close with an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust on title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. After that, each additional draw has a $1,000 minimum on the program that states that term. Size the line to the repair so you are not paying interest on money you do not need.
Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance better for repairs?
It depends on your title, your equity, and whether you want a revolving or single-draw structure. A line fits personal title and a repair budget you can size ahead of time. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits LLC-held rentals and qualifies primarily on property-level rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a repair make the property worth more?
It may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not change your credit tier or leverage ceiling.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your scenario.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Experian
3. CFPB
4. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property (DSCR second mortgage and cash-out limits)
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top DSCR HELOC Providers Alongside Your Current First Mortgage · Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.