
The Quick Read: Few lenders write a renovation-sized equity line on a rental, because the line underwrites the borrower instead of the project, sizes against today’s value instead of after-repair value, and caps combined leverage at a level that a large rehab budget can easily outrun, so the right fit depends on the property and the borrower.
- On an investment property, the wholesale network Lendmire works with tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residences and second homes can reach higher leverage, but 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- The line is sized on current value, so a gut rehab that has not happened yet does not count toward it.
- A property titled in an LLC cannot hold this kind of line, which sends many rental owners toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
What a Renovation HELOC Actually Is
A home equity line of credit is a revolving, open-end loan secured by the equity in a property. Equity is the property’s value minus what is owed on the existing mortgage. The line comes with a maximum amount, and the borrower pays interest on what is drawn rather than on the full limit.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the structure plainly: an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, which it says could last 10 years, for example. It also warns that a lender may stop further advances if the home’s value drops significantly. That caution matters on a renovation, because a line you were counting on for the third phase of a project can shrink or freeze before you reach it.
The FTC’s consumer guidance on home equity lines adds the other half of the picture. Interest accrues only on the amount borrowed, and a lender can foreclose if the borrower does not repay as agreed. The line is a second or first lien on the property, and because it is sized on current value, a property that a rehab will empty out or tear apart is a poor fit, so the collateral risk is real.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend, so the program details below describe the select wholesale lenders it places files with, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Availability for these lines is also narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.: home equity lines are offered in 16 states only.
Which Kinds of Banks Write These Lines?
Large retail banks, credit unions, online lenders, and wholesale-funded lenders all market equity lines. Their appetite for rental collateral differs sharply. Many depository lenders write lines only against the borrower’s own home, and some route any investment-property request to a commercial desk with different underwriting.
This article does not rank or name institutions, because a ranking would go stale and would mislead more than it helps. The lenders that write a given file depend on the occupancy, the credit profile, the leverage requested, and how the property is titled. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits, instead of the borrower finding out one bank at a time that rental collateral is excluded.
Here is how the wholesale programs behave. They write a standalone line in first or second lien position. On primary residences and second homes there are two draw structures. The first is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway structure. Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Line, Step by Step
Underwriting a renovation line follows a fixed sequence, and the order explains where large projects stall.
Step 1: Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. That automated number reflects the property as it stands today. It will not capture value a rehab has not yet created. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case, and one is required on every line above $500,000. A completed renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line is sized on what exists at closing.
Step 2: The CLTV test. Combined loan-to-value adds the existing mortgage balance and the requested line, then divides by the property’s value. The line can be no larger than the CLTV ceiling times the value, minus the mortgage already owed. That ceiling is the variable that decides most outcomes, and it depends on occupancy and credit:
| Occupancy | Typical ceiling | Credit and size |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700+ score, up to $500,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% CLTV | 90% only at 720+, up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% CLTV | 90% only at 720+, up to $500,000 |
| Primary, larger line | 75% CLTV | Up to $750,000, full appraisal |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 660 tops out at 85% CLTV, while a 600 score caps at 60% and a smaller line.
On an investment property in this network the ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the borrower keeps at least 30%.
Step 3: Personal qualification. Unlike a DSCR loan, a home equity line underwrites the person. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount the borrower plans to use. A borrower with several mortgages and modest documented income can fail this test on a property that rents well.
Step 4: Credit. The program floor is 600, and it applies to primary residences. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history entirely regardless of age.
Step 5: Closing and draws. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. This is the point where the renovation image most borrowers carry breaks down, and the next section covers it.
The Draw Structure Most Borrowers Misread
The popular picture of a renovation HELOC is a line you tap as each contractor bills, paying interest only on what you have used. That picture fits many bank lines. It does not fit this network’s lines, because at least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes.
In practice, that means interest accrues on most of the balance from the first day, whether or not the contractor has started. A borrower who wants to pay for a phased rehab out of a mostly undrawn line should ask about this before applying. The structure suits a borrower whose renovation budget is mostly known and who can deploy the funds soon after closing. It fits poorly when the scope is uncertain and the spending will stretch out.
Floating pricing adds a second consideration. The line never converts to a fixed structure, so the cost of carrying the balance can move through the draw period and the repayment period alike. The 5-year draw gives longer interest-only runway, but the repayment period then amortizes the full balance. Borrowers should plan for that step-up before they draw.
A Worked Sizing Example
Run the numbers on a rental valued at a given figure, with an existing mortgage at 50% of that value. At the 70% investment-property ceiling, the room for a line is 20% of the value. If the same borrower held the property as a primary residence with a 660 score, the 85% ceiling would leave room equal to 35% of the value, before the $500,000 line cap.
Now compare that room to the renovation budget. A cosmetic update on a modestly priced rental may fit inside 20% of value. A full kitchen-and-bath rehab or an addition on a property with a larger mortgage may not. The line is sized on current value, so the project has to fit the equity the property already has.
This is where many large renovations on rentals get redirected. The equity is real, but the investment-property ceiling is conservative and the cap is $500,000. If the budget exceeds the available room, the borrower can either shrink the scope, add cash, or look at a different product.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These edge cases come up often enough to check before applying.
LLC title. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from investor loans, and it is the first thing to check for anyone who holds rentals in entities.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure.
Properties that are not livable. The valuation reflects present condition. A property that a rehab will empty out is a poor fit for a line sized on current value, and it is worth discussing the scenario with a broker before an application goes in.
Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure).
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that range from $750,000 to $2,000,000 depending on the program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, which rules out many larger portfolio investors.
Listing status. In some states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible, and a few states shorten the draw structures or add rules of their own.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The existing mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The interest-only stretch when a borrower can access funds before full repayment begins.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes with principal and interest.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used instead of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
Vesting: How title to a property is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.
DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Fits Better
A DSCR cash-out refinance is a different product, and it is the usual alternative for investors whose rentals sit in entities or whose renovation budget exceeds a home equity line. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, instead of on the borrower’s personal debt-to-income ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.
Across the wholesale network, a cash-out refinance tops out at about 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a credit score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A renovation that raises rent can help the coverage number, but the loan underwrites the stabilized property, so the cash-out typically makes more sense after the work is done and the unit is leased.
| Factor | Home equity line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower DTI and credit | Rent covering PITIA |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Subject to program terms |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Structure | Floating line, 75%+ drawn at closing | Typically 30-year fixed spine |
| Best fit | Individually titled, modest budget | Entity-held, stabilized rentals |
The sequence many investors use is a line for the rehab and a rent-qualified refinance afterward. That plan carries two sets of closing costs, and it assumes the refinance will be available when needed. For another use of the same line, see Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Fund Business Equipment.
How to Decide in Practice
Start with title. If the property is in an LLC, a home equity line is off the table until the vesting changes, and a DSCR cash-out is the realistic path. If it sits in the borrower’s name or a revocable trust, move to the next question.
Then check the score. A 700 minimum applies to investment properties, so a 660 borrower may qualify for a primary-residence line but not one against the rental. Next, compare the renovation budget to the room under the 70% ceiling, using the equity formula above.
If the numbers still hold, gather the usual file items: contractor bids or a scope outline, the current mortgage statement, proof of insurance, and income documents for debt-to-income review. Strong files show enough equity and enough income. A broker can then shop the scenario across wholesale lenders instead of leaving the borrower to guess which one writes rental collateral.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to pay for a major renovation?
Sometimes, yes. On this network an investment-property line requires a 700 minimum score, tops out at 70% CLTV, and caps at $500,000. The property must be titled to an individual or a revocable trust, not an LLC. Each file is reviewed individually, so eligibility depends on the borrower, the property, and the lender.
Will the line count the value the renovation will create?
No. The line is sized on current value. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation that reflects the property as it stands, and a borrower can request a full appraisal. A finished renovation may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but it does not raise the line at closing.
Can I draw funds as the contractor bills?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of the balance accrues interest from the start. Later draws are possible, with a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. Borrowers who need a staged draw schedule should discuss the structure with a broker before applying.
What if my rental is in an LLC?
An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The usual choices are a vesting change into the individual’s name or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for entity-held properties subject to program terms. A change in vesting can affect insurance and liability, so it is worth reviewing with an attorney first.
Why do big banks decline so many rental requests?
Many depository lenders limit equity lines to the borrower’s own home, and some send investment-property requests to a commercial desk. Wholesale lenders in a broker’s network write by program, so a rental file can find a fit that a single retail bank would turn away.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage places files with select wholesale lenders, and qualification remains subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to walk through the equity math on a specific property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. FTC – Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for BRRRR Investors Recycling Equity · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy a Rental Property · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.