
The Quick Read: The right program is the one that fits how the property is occupied, how it is titled, and how much combined leverage the project needs, because wholesale lenders cap equity lines very differently for a primary home, a second home, and a rental. No single program wins for everyone. Occupancy decides the ceiling, and title decides whether you can apply at all.
- A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by the property, and on this network it sits in first or second lien position.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- LLCs and most trusts cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental deeded to an LLC usually points toward a different tool.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the real renovation budget.
Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Best Program” Actually Mean for a Renovation?
The best program is the one whose limits, structure, and eligibility rules match your property and your project. Comparing headline numbers across lenders misleads you, because those numbers belong to different occupancy types and credit tiers.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. Lendmire is not the lender, so the lenders that write your line depend on the property, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you hold title. HELOC placement runs through 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.
Four questions settle most of the decision:
1. Is the property your primary home, a second home, or a rental?
2. Who holds title: you personally, a revocable living trust, or an entity?
3. How much of the property’s value is already tied up in the first mortgage?
4. Does the budget fit under the line cap, with a cushion for overruns?
Answer those four and the field narrows to one or two programs. Skip them and you will chase pre-approvals that never fit.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC (home equity line of credit): A revolving credit line secured by your property. You borrow against it, repay, and can borrow again during the draw period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Lenders cap this number.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically owe interest-only payments on what you have drawn.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance pays down in full monthly installments.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income. Lenders cap it.
Lien position: Whether the line sits behind an existing mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the first claim on the property (first lien).
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rental property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage obligation. It shows up later, as the alternative when a line does not fit.
How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Line, Step by Step
Underwriting a line is a sequence of five checks: equity, valuation, borrower strength, ratio, and structure. A file has to clear all five. Here is how each works on this network.
Step one: the equity test. The lender adds your first mortgage balance to the requested line and divides by value. That total must stay under the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier. Think in percentages. If your first mortgage uses 55% of the property’s value and the applicable ceiling is 70%, the line can fill at most the remaining 15% of value, and the line cap can shrink that further.
Step two: valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. Plan around the equity you have today. A completed improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but a budget should never depend on that lift.
Step three: credit. The program floor is a 600 credit profile, and the minimum rises by occupancy: 640 for a second home and 700 for an investment property. Credit is measured by a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not available. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Step four: the DTI check. The maximum DTI is 50%, but profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That test uses the lowest payment you will ever make on the line, so run your own check against the amortizing payment too.
Step five: structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed figure. That draw requirement matters most for renovations, and the next section covers why.
The Structures That Exist
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The shorter-runway program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. A quoted figure always carries its own program’s structure, so compare like with like.
Bankrate describes a typical market line as about 10 years of interest-only drawing, followed by a repayment period. The network’s structures are shorter than that: 3 or 5 years of draw. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
The ceilings depend on occupancy:
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90%, only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90%, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home applies only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lower tiers step down from there. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs (planned unit developments), townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property are not eligible on either program.
Why the 75% Draw Rule Changes How You Budget
A classic HELOC lets you borrow only as contractors bill you. On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you carry interest on most of the money before the first invoice arrives.
Two habits follow from that. Size the line close to the real budget, including a contingency, rather than opening a large line as a safety net. Then park the undrawn renovation cash somewhere safe and pay contractors against a milestone schedule, so no single invoice drains the account.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. The shorter-runway program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
A phased renovation shows the tradeoff. A kitchen first and a roof second looks like a two-draw plan on paper. Under the 75% rule, you would borrow for both phases up front. If the second phase might slip, a smaller line and a later refinance may cost less than an oversized line.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC title. Only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Changing title raises its own questions, so involve your attorney before you move a deed.
Investment properties. Fewer lenders write lines on rentals, and the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile. The line cannot exceed $500,000, even if the equity could support more. A thin-equity rental often runs out of room before the renovation budget does.
Large primary-residence lines. Above $500,000, the CLTV ceiling drops to 75%, a full appraisal is required, and the credit requirement rises to 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). A 90% ceiling at 720 never applies to these larger lines.
Credit history. The shorter-runway and longer-runway programs treat foreclosure-family history differently on primary residences and second homes. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path. Housing-history and tradeline standards also vary by program.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the shorter-runway program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. A few states also add their own overlays, so confirm yours before you plan around a figure.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, single- or double-wide, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered through the network’s DSCR programs, and manufactured homes and log homes are also ineligible for the line.
A Worked Walkthrough
These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Scenario one: a duplex held personally. Picture an investor who owns a duplex in their own name, with a credit profile above 700. The first mortgage uses about 50% of value. The investment ceiling of 70% CLTV leaves up to 20% of value for a line, subject to the $500,000 cap. The line would run on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. At closing, at least 75% funds. If the renovation budget is roughly the size of the line, that is workable. If the budget is half the line, the investor pays interest on money they do not need.
Scenario two: a primary residence at 720. Say you own your home with a 720 credit profile and a first mortgage using 60% of value. The primary-residence ceiling of 90% CLTV, available at 720 or better, leaves up to 30% of value, but only for lines up to $500,000. Pick the shorter-runway structure if you want the balance cleared sooner, or the longer-runway structure if you want a lower repayment burden for longer.
Scenario three: a rental held in an LLC. Consider an investor whose rental sits in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A line is off the table without a vesting change. That moves the conversation to a DSCR cash-out refinance, covered below.
What happens at conversion. In every scenario, the draw period ends and principal enters the payment. The 3-year draw converts to 17 years of amortization, and the 5-year draw converts to 25 years. The payment steps up when amortization begins. Because pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed, it can also keep moving afterward. Build your budget on the amortizing payment from the start.
The Costs and Risks Worth Pricing In
A line is a lien on the property, and a few terms bite in practice. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s booklet on equity lines notes that if you sell the home, you generally must pay the line off in full right away. It also notes that a lender can reduce the credit line if the home’s value falls. For a renovation you plan to sell soon after, that payoff comes straight out of your proceeds.
Contractor overruns are a risk to plan for. A line sized exactly to the bid leaves no room for a change order if one arises. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A line fails for rental owners in three situations: LLC title, a credit profile under the 700 investment floor, or a budget that exceeds what 70% CLTV and the $500,000 cap allow. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative in those cases. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here are the DSCR figures across the network:
- Leverage: A cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate path through select lenders takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Size: Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean a property produces positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. A renovation that adds debt but not rent can pull coverage down, so model the rent after the work, not before.
The tradeoff is real. A line can leave a low-cost first mortgage intact, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. A line is also limited by personal title and a 70% investment ceiling. Many investors weigh both. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side in full. Lendmire’s separate piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Pay for Home Improvements goes deeper on the rental side of the line.
If This, Then That: The Decision in Practice
- Primary home, 720+ credit, modest first mortgage: A line at up to 90% CLTV, with a line size up to $500,000, is the strongest fit.
- Primary home, above $500,000 needed: Expect 75% CLTV, a full appraisal, and a 700-or-better credit requirement (720 on the longer-runway program).
- Second home: A 640 minimum applies, and 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
- Rental held personally, 700+ credit, moderate first mortgage: A line to 70% CLTV works, with a $500,000 cap.
- Rental in an LLC: Look at a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
- Credit under 700 on a rental: A DSCR cash-out is usually the practical path, with credit tiers by program.
- Budget larger than the equity allows: Consider a smaller phase now and a refinance later.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The illustrative calculator on the site is an estimate only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC to pay for renovations on a rental property?
Yes, if you hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. On this network, an investment-property line carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum. LLC-held rentals are not eligible, so those owners usually look at a DSCR cash-out. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and file review.
How much can I borrow against a primary home for a renovation?
It depends on your credit tier and the line size. The network reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile and only up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal. The maximum line on a primary residence is $750,000.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is the ordinary route. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required.
Does the line draw as contractors bill me?
Not entirely. Later draws run at a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program. Size the line to the budget so you are not paying on idle funds.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Principal enters the payment, and the balance amortizes over 17 years on the 3-year draw or 25 years on the 5-year draw. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed, so the payment can also move. Budget for the amortizing payment from day one.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate: Home equity for improvement and renovation
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Little or No Out-of-Pocket Cost · Best HELOC Program Without Transferring Title · Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Rental Qualified on Its Rent
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.