
The Quick Read: The right provider depends on your property, your credit profile, how much equity you hold, and whether the line sits on a home you live in or on a rental. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around deposits instead of tax returns, and Lendmire, as a broker, shops a wholesale network to match your file to a program.
- A bank statement HELOC changes only how income is proven. Credit, equity, property type, and title still get full review.
- The ceiling depends on occupancy. An investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, while a primary residence or second home can reach 90% only at a 720 credit profile or better.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line works differently from a pay-as-you-go renovation fund.
- Draws are interest-only first, then the balance amortizes, and pricing floats the whole way.
- Lenders in this space differ widely, so compare them on a checklist rather than a ranking.
Who This Is For
This is for the self-employed owner, the 1099 contractor, or the landlord whose tax returns show far less income than the bank account does. Business write-offs and depreciation can shrink taxable income while cash keeps flowing in. A bank statement program reads the cash flow instead.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It also fits the investor who owns a home or a rental, wants to renovate it, and does not want to touch a low-cost first mortgage. A second-lien line leaves the first mortgage alone.
It does not fit everyone. If your income is stable W-2 pay, a standard full-documentation line is usually simpler. If the renovation property sits in an LLC, the title rules below matter before anything else.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is revolving credit secured by your property. You borrow against it in draws instead of taking one lump sum.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Lenders cap it by occupancy and credit score.
Bank statement income: This is qualifying income calculated from deposits over a set stretch of statements, after non-income items are removed and an expense factor is applied.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only. After it ends, you repay principal and interest.
Lien position: First lien means the lender gets paid first if the property is sold. Second lien means another mortgage sits ahead of it.
Expense factor: This is the share of business deposits the lender assumes goes to business costs. Only the remainder counts as your income.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Is Not)
A bank statement HELOC is a regular home equity line with a different income-proof path. The collateral, the lien, the floating price, and the draw-then-repay schedule all work the way they do on any equity line. Only the income documentation changes.
It is not a no-paperwork loan. The lender still pulls credit, checks combined leverage, calculates debt-to-income, orders a valuation, and searches title. Income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
It also differs from a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement HELOC qualifies you as a borrower, using your own deposit history. The two products can sit side by side on the same investor’s balance sheet.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a repeatable path. The details vary by lender, but the sequence does not.
1. Pick the income path. Options generally include personal statements, business statements, or a profit-and-loss statement. Some programs accept a combination.
2. Set the statement window. Each lender chooses how many months of statements it reads. Ask for the exact window before you order anything from your bank.
3. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds. A large or odd deposit needs a documented source, or it comes out.
4. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, only a share of deposits counts as income. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a lower factor, at the lender’s discretion.
5. Test debt-to-income. On this network the maximum is 50%, but credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender calculates the ratio on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
6. Test equity. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by value. That CLTV must sit under the cap for your credit tier and occupancy.
7. Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
8. Review credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Mixed income works too. A borrower with a W-2 job and a side business can document each stream by the method that fits it. Our piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers that path in more depth.
Two Wholesale Programs, Two Structures
This article groups the network’s wholesale programs into two, which it calls the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, each figure applies only inside its own program.
The higher-leverage program is the one that reaches the 90% ceiling. Its draw period runs three years interest-only, followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program runs a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment properties use the five-year structure only.
Both programs share some rules. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed. A few states shorten the terms, so confirm the structure for your state.
The ceiling depends on occupancy, and you should never quote one number for all three:
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% at 700+ | $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower tiers step down from there. For example, a primary residence at 640 tops out at 80% up to $500,000, and at 620 it drops to 70% up to $400,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
Market surveys sometimes report investment-property equity lines at higher combined leverage than 70%. Those describe the broader market. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Which Providers Offer This? Compare Them Like a Broker Would
Bank statement HELOCs come from a limited set of specialty non-QM lenders, plus some banks and credit unions. Many lenders do not offer them at all. A ranked list of company names would be stale quickly and would ignore the point: the best program for your situation depends on the file.
Lendmire does not lend. It is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to a program. Equity-line availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm your state first.
When you compare any provider, put the same questions to each:
| Compare | Why it matters | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | Decides whether your first mortgage stays | Is it a standalone second lien? |
| Statement window | Drives how much income shows | How many months, which accounts? |
| Expense factor | Cuts qualifying income | Is it fixed or adjustable with a P&L? |
| Occupancy rules | Rentals get tighter caps | What is the CLTV on my property use? |
| Draw at closing | Sets interest from day one | What share must I draw up front? |
| Title and vesting | Can block LLC-held property | Who may hold title? |
| Price behavior | Floats on most lines | Does it ever convert to fixed? |
| Valuation | Affects cost and certainty | When is a full appraisal required? |
Run each line through all eight rows of that table. Then compare total cost and terms, not the headline pitch. A broker running the comparison across several wholesale lenders saves you from repeating the application with each one.
Using the Line to Pay for a Renovation
A HELOC suits projects that bill in stages: a kitchen, a roof plus siding, an addition, or a multi-trade rehab. You draw as contractors invoice, and the line stays available for change orders.
There is a catch on this network. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so interest begins on most of the balance right away. The staging advantage is smaller than with a classic line that sits undrawn until needed. After closing, extra draws are generally allowed in minimums of $1,000, and some states set higher minimums.
Size the line against the budget, not the maximum. Take the contractor’s bid and add a contingency cushion. Then work backward: the amount you draw at closing should be money you can deploy or hold without paying for idle cash.
Match the project to the product. A fixed-scope job with one lump-sum bill may fit a different structure. A project that needs a long runway of unpredictable costs may fit a line. If the work is big enough to change the property’s footprint, a renovation-specific loan or a refinance may fit better.
Improvements may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. They do not automatically raise your borrowing capacity. The valuation at application is what the CLTV is calculated on, so work done afterward does not retroactively increase the line.
A Worked Example
Consider a self-employed owner with a primary residence, a 740 credit profile, and bank deposits that remain strong after transfers are removed. The first mortgage balance equals 55% of the home’s value. The goal is a kitchen and bath remodel.
The owner’s program ceiling at this tier and occupancy is 90% CLTV up to $500,000, but only 720-plus profiles get there. The first mortgage already uses 55%. That leaves room for a line equal to up to 35% of value, if the line stays within the maximum amount and the file clears every other test.
The owner does not need all of it. A bid plus contingency suggests borrowing a smaller line. At closing, 75% of that line is drawn. The remaining 25% stays open for change orders and finish upgrades, in draws of at least $1,000.
The lender then tests debt-to-income using the interest-only payment on the full line. That test can fail a file that would pass on the amount the owner actually plans to draw. A smaller line can pass where a larger one cannot.
These are modeled assumptions, not market facts. A real file depends on the lender, the valuation, and the borrower’s full credit and income picture.
HELOC vs Home Equity Loan vs Cash-Out Refinance vs Renovation Loan
| Factor | HELOC | Home equity loan | Cash-out refi | Renovation loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Stays in place | Replaced | Usually replaced |
| Funds | Draws over time | One lump sum | One lump sum | Released in stages |
| Payment shape | Interest-only, then amortizing | Fixed amortizing | Amortizing | Varies by program |
| Pricing | Floats | Usually fixed | Varies | Varies |
| Best fit | Staged projects | One-time costs | Replacing a high-cost first | Large structural work |
For a rental you hold on a DSCR loan, a cash-out refinance is the other route. DSCR cash-out refinances generally top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Our complete DSCR loans guide explains how those loans work. The coverage side starts at 1.00 on many select programs, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
The tradeoff is simple. A HELOC keeps your first mortgage, while a cash-out replaces it. If your existing first mortgage has terms you want to keep, the line protects them. If you are happy to reset, a refinance may offer more room.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC-held property. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. On this network, title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Program eligibility depends on lender guidelines.
Rentals versus homes you live in. Investment lines run a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum line. Primary residences and second homes get higher leverage and lower credit floors. A rental file also has fewer lenders to choose from.
Collateral versus project property. The property that secures the line can differ from the one being improved. Some lenders allow it and others do not, and it affects both the CLTV math and tax treatment.
Commingled accounts. One account for personal and business spending muddies the deposit analysis. The underwriter has more to scrub and less to count.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits: one program accepts a foreclosure after seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after four, while the other declines it regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states, including IN, NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Short self-employment history. Requirements vary by lender. Ask each one before assuming it works either way.
Risks and When Not to Use This
The line is secured by your property. If you cannot make payments, the lender can foreclose. That risk is real on a home you live in and just as real on a rental.
Payments change shape at the end of the draw period. Interest-only becomes principal and interest on the remaining balance, and the pricing floats on top of that. Model the repayment phase before you draw, not after.
The line can also shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet covers these risks, including that a lender can reduce a line if your home’s value falls and that a sale generally requires payoff. Do not count on a line as a permanent safety net.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. For background on the home-improvement use case, see IRS Publication 936.
Skip this product if you only need a small, one-time sum, if your debt load is already near the 50% ceiling, or if you cannot afford the payment once the repayment phase begins. A DSCR cash-out can also look good on paper, but clearing 1.00 on coverage does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital costs sit outside that calculation.
Documents and Application Steps
Gather these before you apply:
- Bank statements for the full window the lender specifies, personal or business as the program requires.
- A profit-and-loss statement, if you want it considered against the expense factor.
- A current mortgage statement for the first lien.
- Proof of homeowners insurance and recent tax documents.
- Government ID and a signed authorization for the credit pull.
- Written explanations and source documents for any large deposits.
Then follow this order:
1. Confirm your state and the property’s eligibility.
2. Tell your broker the occupancy, the first-lien balance, and the renovation budget.
3. Have the broker match the scenario to a wholesale program and its income method.
4. Submit statements and supporting documents.
5. Complete the valuation and title steps.
6. Review the structure, draw requirements, and repayment terms before you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do all lenders offer bank statement HELOCs?
No. Only a limited set of specialty non-QM lenders and some banks and credit unions write them, and their rules differ on lien position, statement window, and expense factor. A broker shopping several wholesale lenders can match your file to one that fits.
Is a bank statement HELOC more expensive than a standard line?
It can be, because the income documentation is less standard and lenders price that in. Pricing floats and depends on the lender, your credit profile, and your leverage. Compare total cost across providers rather than judging by one headline.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property to renovate it?
Yes, on this network, with tighter limits. An investment line carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum line. It uses the five-year draw structure only. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.
Is HELOC interest deductible if I use the money for improvements?
It can be, depending on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep detailed records of how every draw is spent, and talk to a qualified tax professional before relying on a deduction.
What disqualifies a borrower?
Common issues include a credit profile under the program floor, debt-to-income above 50%, a recent bankruptcy inside the four-year seasoning window, an ineligible property type, or title held in an LLC. Deposits that cannot be sourced can also shrink qualifying income enough to fail the file.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB HELOC booklet and consumer resources
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on an Inherited Home After Probate · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Against a Second Home You Own
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.