
The Quick Read: A home equity line can sit behind an FHA first mortgage, but FHA itself never writes it, so the line comes from a separate lender that decides eligibility on combined loan-to-value, credit, debt load, and occupancy, which is why the better question is which program fits your file rather than which provider ranks highest.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling on this network. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Lenders count the full line commitment toward combined leverage, not only the drawn balance.
- The FHA loan keeps its own terms, but a later FHA refinance needs the line holder’s cooperation.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property deeded to an LLC points toward a DSCR loan instead.
- Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint.
What Does a HELOC Behind an FHA First Mortgage Actually Look Like?
Your FHA loan stays exactly as it is, and a second, uninsured loan records behind it. FHA insures the first mortgage only. It does not offer equity lines, so the line has to come from another lender that agrees to sit in second position.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Most FHA loans are written on owner-occupied homes. That shapes everything that follows. An investor who holds an FHA first is usually tapping equity in a home they live in, or in a former primary residence that now rents out. The occupancy on the new line becomes the key variable, because the program ceilings differ sharply by occupancy.
On the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the line is a standalone product. It can sit in first or second lien position, and behind an FHA loan it is a second lien. At least 75% of the commitment is drawn at closing, so the line works more like a mostly funded second loan than a standby cushion. Investors who picture an untouched credit line for opportunistic purchases should plan around that.
Why Is There No Ranked List of Providers Here?
A ranked list would mislead you, because the right provider depends on your property, occupancy, credit profile, and combined leverage. No single lender wins across all of those variables. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders for a HELOC can match the file to the program whose guidelines it fits.
Lendmire works as a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and never funds them. The lenders that write a line behind an FHA first differ in their credit tiers, property rules, and treatment of existing liens. Here are the questions that sort providers in practice:
- Does the lender accept second position behind an FHA first?
- What combined loan-to-value ceiling applies to your occupancy?
- Does the lender count the full commitment or the drawn balance?
- Will the lender agree to subordinate if you refinance the first loan later?
- Does the property type qualify?
Availability matters before any of that. The line programs are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so an investor in another state would look at DSCR financing rather than a line.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Line, Step by Step?
Underwriting measures what you owe in total against what the property is worth, then tests whether your income carries both payments. The FHA loan is never rewritten. It becomes an existing obligation that the new lender works around.
1. Confirm the FHA loan is staying in place. The lender reviews the FHA note and the recorded deed of trust. Check them yourself first, especially the occupancy terms.
2. Look for liens already in second position. A down-payment-assistance lien or a HUD partial claim may already occupy that slot. A summary of HUD Handbook 4000.1 describes a partial claim as an interest-free subordinate lien with no monthly payments, due on payoff, sale, transfer, or certain refinances. Any existing lien counts in combined leverage and may push the new line to third position, which some lenders decline.
3. Measure combined leverage. HUD’s glossary definition of CLTV adds the base loan amount and the outstanding principal of all subordinate mortgages, then divides by the adjusted value. Home equity lenders use the same logic, and they count the full line commitment.
4. Underwrite the borrower on both payments. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are limited to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The 600 floor is the primary-residence minimum, while second homes start at 640 and investment lines at 700. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large commitment weighs on the ratio even if you plan to draw little.
5. Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one in any case.
6. Record the line. It records behind the FHA deed of trust. The first loan’s payment and terms are untouched.
7. Plan for a later refinance of the first loan. The CFPB explains that a HELOC taken while you already have a mortgage is a second mortgage, paid in addition to the first. When the first loan is refinanced, the second-lien holder must sign a subordination agreement or be paid off. A consumer-education explainer from Bills.com notes that lien position follows what is already recorded and that line holders commonly apply a CLTV threshold when deciding whether to subordinate.
What Do the Network Ceilings Look Like?
Ceilings are tiered by occupancy and credit, and the investment tier is the strictest. These are guideline ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only for a 720-or-better profile, and the line size at that tier is up to $500,000. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. Lower tiers step down from there. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000.
Several structural points affect how the line behaves:
- Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway structure. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
- The payment floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. The CFPB makes the same general point about adjustable payments on these lines.
- Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 where the program states one, with a higher minimum in Texas.
What Does a Worked Example Look Like?
Run the percentages first, because they tell you whether the line fits before any dollar figure matters. Say your FHA first balance equals 62% of the home’s appraised value, and you want a line commitment equal to 20% of value. Combined leverage lands at 82% CLTV.
On a primary residence, 82% fits the 85% tier, which starts at a 660 credit profile and runs up to $500,000. A 700 profile also reaches 85% up to $500,000, so either score clears this example. At a 640 profile the tier is 80%, so the line would need to shrink to about 18% of value. Move the same numbers to an investment property and the picture changes. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the commitment could only be about 8% of value. At that size the line may not be worth the effort.
The sharper test is often debt-to-income, not leverage. Your FHA payment stays in the ratio, and the line adds a payment based on the maximum draw. An investor with several financed properties should also know the exposure rules. A borrower is limited to three lines, and total exposure across them caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Those caps apply on top of the per-line limit of $750,000, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a line fits behind an FHA first if equity, credit, and debt load all clear. These edge cases are where it stops holding.
An LLC owns the property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the investor should look at a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility for entity-owned files.
The home became a rental. FHA’s occupancy terms on the first mortgage still apply when an owner moves out. That is a servicer and note question rather than a line question, so read the FHA documents before applying. The line itself would be underwritten as an investment property, which means a 700 minimum credit profile and the 70% CLTV ceiling.
A partial claim or assistance lien already sits in second position. The new line would be third. Many lenders decline that position, and those that accept it will count every lien in combined leverage.
The property type is ineligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit (with a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure), PUD, townhome, and condominium properties qualify, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on the longer-runway structure.
The credit history has derogatory items. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
The property is listed for sale. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Some other states carry their own overlays, such as credit-based CLTV caps in New Mexico and Ohio.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first-mortgage balance plus the line commitment, divided by the property’s value.
Subordination: A recorded agreement in which the second-lien holder agrees to stay behind a new first mortgage after a refinance.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, typically with interest-only payments.
Partial claim: An interest-free subordinate lien that HUD holds when it helps an FHA borrower catch up on missed payments.
DSCR: A coverage ratio that compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
When Does the Line Fit, and When Does a DSCR Loan Fit Better?
A line behind an FHA first fits when the FHA loan is worth keeping and you have equity to spare. It works poorly as a stand-in for rental financing. The line is underwritten on your personal credit and debt-to-income, while a DSCR loan is underwritten on the rental property itself.
Keeping the FHA first intact is the main reason to choose a line. If that loan’s terms are better than anything available today, replacing it with a cash-out refinance gives up something real. The cost is flexibility. A large commitment can make a later refinance of the first loan harder, because the line holder must cooperate. The line also carries payment risk, since a floating payment stacks on a fixed FHA payment.
A DSCR loan makes more sense when the target is a pure rental purchase or a refinance of an investment property you own. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Across the wholesale network, purchase leverage on a standard rental most often lands at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path covers below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors begin at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing a DSCR test is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
| Factor | Line behind FHA first | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What it does to the FHA loan | Leaves it in place | Replaces it |
| Underwritten on | Personal credit and DTI | Property rent and coverage |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Entity title (LLC) | Not allowed | Possible, subject to program terms |
| Best fit | Equity in a home you own | Equity in a rental you own |
For the investor-side alternative, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through how coverage, leverage, and credit fit together.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does an FHA loan prevent me from getting a HELOC?
Nothing in the FHA rules reviewed for this article bans a separately originated line behind an FHA first mortgage. Your FHA note and servicer could still add limits, so read your documents before applying. Each line lender then applies its own guidelines on position, leverage, and credit.
Is a HELOC behind an FHA loan insured by FHA?
No. FHA insures only the first mortgage. The line is a separate, uninsured second lien from a different lender, and its terms stand apart from the FHA loan.
How much can I borrow against a home with an FHA first?
It depends on occupancy and credit, because the ceiling counts your FHA balance plus the full line commitment. On a primary residence the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and on an investment property it never exceeds 70% CLTV. The line is available up to $750,000 on a primary residence, and up to $500,000 on a second home or investment property.
Can I use the line to buy a rental?
Yes, if you qualify on personal credit and debt-to-income. Keep in mind that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the money starts costing you right away. A DSCR purchase loan can be underwritten on the rental’s own income instead.
What if my FHA home is now a rental owned by an LLC?
The line is off the table while the LLC holds title, because LLCs cannot hold title on these programs. You would need to move title to yourself or a revocable living trust, or consider a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms. The FHA occupancy terms on your original loan still apply either way.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a rough sense of the structure before you talk with a broker.
The investors who sort this out best start with two numbers: the FHA balance as a share of value, and the occupancy the line will carry.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HUD – Handbook 4000.1 Glossary
2. CFPB – Difference between a home equity loan and a HELOC
3. Bills.com
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers Alongside Your Current First Mortgage · Top DSCR HELOC Providers With No Reserves and No Cash to Close · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for BRRRR Investors Funding the Rehab
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.