
The Quick Read: No honest ranking of providers exists, because the right fit depends on the property, how you hold title, your credit, and how you document income, so this guide shows what the lenders that write these lines look for and how a broker matches your file to one.
- A home with no mortgage gives a new line first position only if the title search confirms nothing else is recorded ahead of it.
- “Bank statement” describes how income is documented. It does not change lien rank.
- Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 line cap.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- These lines cannot be titled in an LLC. A rental held in an entity often fits a DSCR cash-out refinance better.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC in First Position?
A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by your home. A bank statement HELOC documents your income from deposit history instead of tax returns. First position means no other mortgage sits ahead of the line in the repayment order.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Most people think of a HELOC as a second mortgage. That is only true when a first mortgage exists. The CFPB says a HELOC counts as a second mortgage when you already have a mortgage. With no mortgage, nothing is ahead of it, so the line is the first lien.
Self-employed owners often use this structure. Their tax returns show low net income after write-offs, while their deposits show the real cash flow. Lenders that accept deposits as income let the borrower qualify on the cash that actually moves through the accounts.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A line of credit secured by a home that you can borrow against, repay, and borrow against again within a set draw period.
First lien: The claim on the property that gets repaid first if the home is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value. On a home with no mortgage, the new line is the only loan in the ratio.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from deposits in your business or personal accounts over a set number of months, rather than from tax returns.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only. Repayment follows, and the balance amortizes.
DSCR loan: An investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio.
Why No Single Provider Ranks First
Search results for this topic push a leaderboard. A leaderboard answers the wrong question. The line that fits a self-employed owner of a free-and-clear primary residence is different from the line that fits a paid-off rental.
Provider choice turns on these variables:
- Occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry different ceilings and credit floors.
- Credit tier. The score sets the maximum CLTV and the maximum line.
- Property type. Some structures are eligible on one program and not on another.
- Title. Individual or revocable trust, versus an entity.
- Documentation. How clean the deposits are and how long the history runs.
- Whether the product exists. Bankrate notes that first-lien HELOCs are less widely available than second-lien lines, and that the application can be more complicated.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Its wholesale network includes several HELOC lenders, and the work is matching your property, credit, and documentation to the program whose guidelines fit. A single lender can only offer you its own terms. A broker can compare programs before you apply.
Which Types of Provider Write These Lines?
Lenders fall into three broad groups. Each has different strengths, and none is automatically the best choice.
| Provider type | Typical strength | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Large depository banks | Existing relationship | Do they write first position? |
| Community banks, credit unions | Flexible local policy | Do they accept bank statements? |
| Wholesale lenders via broker | Several programs compared | Which program fits my occupancy? |
Large banks often tie these products to an existing mortgage. Community institutions vary widely from one to the next. Wholesale lenders reached through a broker publish program matrices by occupancy and credit tier, which makes the comparison concrete.
Ask every provider five questions before you spend money on an application:
1. Will you write the line in first position on a home with no mortgage?
2. Do you accept deposits as income, and how many months do you review?
3. Do you lend on the occupancy I have: primary, second home, or investment?
4. Can the property be vested the way it is currently titled?
5. What are the leverage cap and the line cap for my credit tier?
A lender that answers vaguely on the first question may quietly require an existing mortgage or a refinance.
How Underwriting Treats a Paid-Off Home, Step by Step
The process follows a fixed order. Each step can stop the file.
Step 1: Title search. The lender confirms nothing is recorded ahead of the new line. Free and clear is a title fact, not a feeling. A recorded satisfaction of any old mortgage is what proves it. Unreleased mortgages, judgments, and tax liens are the usual surprises.
Step 2: Valuation. On Lendmire’s network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.
Step 3: CLTV sizing. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the general method: take a percentage of the home’s value, then subtract what you owe. On a home with no mortgage, you owe nothing. The full value counts, so the line alone sets the ratio.
Step 4: Income from deposits. The underwriter averages qualifying deposits across the statement period. A common non-QM structure uses 12 or 24 months of statements. The number of months, the expense factor applied to business accounts, and the treatment of commingled accounts all vary by lender and program.
Step 5: Debt-to-income and credit. Maximum DTI on these programs is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used to qualify is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the underwriter tests the full line as if fully drawn.
Step 6: Closing and recording. The line is recorded in first position. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one.
Two Draw Structures on Lendmire’s Network
The network includes two wholesale HELOC programs, and they differ in structure. This article calls them the 3-year-draw program and the 5-year-draw program.
The 3-year-draw program pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Some states shorten both structures. Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
The general pattern is a draw period, then a repayment period, and a risk of losing the home if you cannot repay. The risk of losing the home matters more here than on a typical second-lien line. The lien sits first, and the payment can step up sharply when the draw period ends.
Where the two programs differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms. Credit history standards are one example. The 5-year-draw program asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. It also asks for housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
What the Leverage Ceiling Looks Like by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how you use the property. The pins below come from Lendmire’s network and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, for both 700+ and 720+ credit, up to a $500,000 line. The minimum credit score is 700. No tier sits above 70% on an investment-property line. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Primary residence. On a primary residence line, a 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 700+ profile reaches 85% up to $500,000. At 640+, the ceiling is 80% up to $500,000. At 620+, it falls to 70% up to $400,000, and at 600+ to 60% up to $400,000.
Second home. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV at a 720+ profile, up to $500,000. At 660+, it is 80%. At 640+, it is 75%. The minimum credit score for a second-home line is 640.
A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.
Figures that differ from these describe the broader market, not this network.
Where the General Rule Breaks
“No mortgage means first position” holds in most cases. Several exceptions matter.
First lien does not mean first among all claims. Property taxes and certain other claims can take priority under applicable law. Lien position describes the order among lenders, not every claim.
Title problems override position. A prior lien that cannot be cleared stops the file. Being first on paper does not fix a defect that blocks title insurance.
First position is not permanent. A later refinance or new lien can change the stack. Selling the home generally means repaying the full balance.
Entity title is a hard stop. Title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property type can end the conversation. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. The 2-4 unit structure has a 640 minimum on the 5-year-draw program.
Exposure limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit events carry waiting periods. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by occupancy. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Listing status can block a file. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A few states also add waiting periods or one-lien-at-a-time rules on primary residences.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire arranges these lines in a limited set of states. DSCR investor loans run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., so the two product areas do not match geographically.
A Paid-Off Rental: Bank Statement Line or DSCR Cash-Out?
Consider an investor who owns a rental with no mortgage and wants capital for the next purchase. Two products can deliver it, and they test different things.
The bank statement line is reviewed on your deposits and your credit. The DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That DSCR coverage test counts only the payment on the loan. It ignores repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities, so a ratio above 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow.
| Factor | First-lien bank statement line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower deposits and credit | Property rent vs. payment |
| Investment max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Structure | Revolving, interest-only draw | Closed-end lump sum |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Max size | $500,000 on investment | About $100K to $3M |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
A few supporting facts for the DSCR column. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation on cash-out files. Select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. For the full mechanics, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through each program tier.
Revolving access suits staged needs, such as rehab draws and earnest money. A lump sum suits one large purchase. If the rental is held in an LLC, the HELOC route usually requires moving title first, while the DSCR route may not.
Document Readiness Checklist
Statement problems stall files more than any other piece of the package. Gather these before you apply:
- Business or personal statements covering the full review period, with every page included.
- A clean separation between business and personal accounts, where possible.
- A written explanation for any large, unusual, or one-time deposit.
- A recorded satisfaction or title proof showing the old mortgage was released.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with no rescores.
- A deed showing how title is currently held.
- A list of every financed property you own, since exposure counts across all of them.
Commingled accounts, gaps in the statement history, and deposits you cannot trace to a source are the usual friction points.
How a Broker Finds the Fit
Think of the process as elimination, not selection. Start with occupancy, since that sets the ceiling. Then check credit against the tier table. Then confirm title vesting and property type. Only after those pass does the question of which lender is best for your situation become useful.
A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can test your scenario against more than one matrix before you commit. The lenders that write these lines depend on your property, credit tier, and how you hold title. If none fit, the broker can say so and move you to a DSCR path instead of burning an application.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a home with no mortgage automatically get a first-lien HELOC?
No. The line is first only if the title search shows nothing else recorded ahead of it. A recorded satisfaction of the old mortgage proves it. Unreleased mortgages, judgments, and tax liens can still sit in line ahead of the new loan.
Does using bank statements change the lien position?
No. Bank statements change how income is documented. Lien rank follows recording order. A bank statement line on a free-and-clear home is a first lien, and the same product on a home with a mortgage would be a second lien.
Can I get this line on a rental I own?
Sometimes. On Lendmire’s network, investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score, cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and run only the 5-year draw structure. Title must be held by you or a revocable trust.
How much can I borrow on a primary residence with no mortgage?
It depends on your credit tier. At 720 or better, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance better for a paid-off rental?
It depends on how you hold title and what you need. A revolving line suits staged spending and requires individual or trust title. A DSCR cash-out gives a lump sum and qualifies primarily on rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Compare both against your property and goals.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. Bankrate – First-lien HELOC
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on 1099 Commissions · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Touching Your First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.