Banks That Offer a HELOC to Pay for Home Improvement Projects

Banks That Offer a HELOC to Pay for Home Improvement Projects

The Quick Read: Many banks and credit unions offer a home equity line for renovations, but they write most of those lines on a borrower’s own primary residence. Investment-property lines are much rarer, and an LLC-owned rental usually cannot qualify at all. A mortgage broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match a line to the property, the equity, and the credit profile, and can point to a DSCR cash-out when a line does not fit.

  • On Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Individuals and revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs and corporations cannot.
  • Most of the line is funded up front, so it does not work like a pay-as-you-go renovation account.
  • A rental held in an entity usually moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

What Is the Question Behind the Search?

Most people searching for banks that offer a home improvement HELOC want two answers. Which lenders write these lines, and will one write mine? This article answers as a broker. It does not rank or name individual banks, because the right lender depends on the borrower’s situation. The lenders that write a given file depend on occupancy, credit, leverage, and title.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Large retail banks and depository institutions mostly market renovation lines to homeowners improving the home they live in. Occupancy drives everything else. A bank that approves a line on a primary home may still decline one on a duplex across town. Investment-property lines do exist, but BiggerPockets members describe them as hard to find, often limited to properties titled to an individual rather than an entity.

A broker changes the search. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose guidelines fit. Lendmire’s HELOC placements are limited to 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor lending across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by home equity that you can draw on repeatedly during a set draw period.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The early stretch of the line when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance fully amortizes and the payment rises.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.

How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Line, Step by Step

1. Occupancy sets the ceiling. Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a credit profile of 720 or better. Investment-property lines are capped at 70% CLTV, and no tier sits above that.

2. Credit sets the tier. The program floor is 600, but second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only and needs credit of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, which is the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure described below).

3. The line is sized against equity. The lender adds your first mortgage to the new line and tests the total against value. Line size runs from $25,000 up to the limits set by occupancy in the previous steps.

4. Debt-to-income is tested. The standard maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit drops to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.

5. Value is confirmed. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.

6. Title is checked. The lender needs an individual or a revocable living trust on title. This step ends many investor files.

Property type is the last filter. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not.

What Structures Exist?

These are standalone lines in first or second lien position. On primary residences and second homes there are two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which is the longer-runway program. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both structures.

The mechanics differ from what most homeowners picture. A HELOC is generally an open-end line that you can draw on up to a limit and pay back and reuse during the draw period. These wholesale lines are narrower. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

So the pay-the-contractor-as-you-go model works only partly. An investor who needs a small first draw and a large later one is describing a different product. A line sized to the full project cost, drawn largely upfront, fits better.

Sizing also needs care. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet illustrates the limit as 75% of the home’s value minus the mortgage balance. That is a consumer-education example, not a network figure. On this network the applicable ceiling comes from the occupancy tier above.

Consider a homeowner on a primary residence with a 700-plus credit profile, a tier that allows 75% CLTV up to $750,000, and a first mortgage at about 60% of home value. The line can use roughly 15% of value. A renovation budget bigger than that needs a different structure or a stronger tier.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that the home securing the line is the home being improved. These edge cases break it.

Rental held in an LLC. Entities cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving a property out of an LLC to get a line can create its own problems, so investors often weigh that against the DSCR route. Lender program eligibility governs whether an LLC-titled loan is available on the DSCR side.

Line on the primary home, project at the rental. This can work, and it is a common investor use. The line is underwritten on the primary home, and the funds go to the rental. The risk is that a variable payment now sits against your personal debt-to-income, not against the rental’s income.

Foreclosure and bankruptcy history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Large portfolios. A borrower may hold no more than three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Lines that shrink. The line is not a guaranteed pool of cash. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls, so a half-finished renovation can lose its funding. That makes a line a weaker funding source for a long project than a fully funded loan.

What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?

The decision turns on three questions: whose name is on title, how much equity exists, and how the payment will behave. A floating payment that rises when the draw period ends can pressure a rental’s cash flow. The CFPB advises considering a line only when you are confident you can keep up with the payments.

Situation Typical fit
Improving your primary home Home equity line
Improving a rental held personally Investment-property line, 70% CLTV ceiling
Improving a rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Large budget, thin equity Stage the project or restructure

Lendmire’s best HELOC program to pay for home improvement project covers how to compare structures for a project.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not rest on your personal income. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in detail.

On standard rentals, cash-out typically tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a credit score near 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, not a universal standard. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.

A second lien on a rental also complicates a later refinance, since both liens must be paid off. Investors who plan a DSCR cash-out later should weigh that before adding a line now.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do banks offer HELOCs on rental properties?

Some do, but most limit their lines to primary residences, and a few write second-home or investment lines. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment-property lines run to a $500,000 maximum and 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Every file is subject to lender guidelines and full review.

Can I hold the property in an LLC and still get a line?

No. These lines require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. An entity-owned rental generally points toward a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against my primary home for a rental project?

Primary-residence lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. The ceiling climbs to 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and a line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal. Your first mortgage balance counts against that CLTV.

Do I draw funds as the project progresses?

Only in part. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

Why use a broker instead of walking into a bank?

A single bank offers one set of guidelines. A broker compares several wholesale programs and matches the property, the equity, the credit profile, and the title. Lendmire is not the lender, and it does not guarantee that any file will qualify.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The illustrative calculator on this page gives a rough estimate, not a quote.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets: Investment Property HELOC

2. HELOC is generally an open-end line

3. CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for a Down Payment on Your Next Home  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC on a Non-Warrantable Condo  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC Without Your Spouse on the Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer