Top HELOC Providers on a Modest Income

Top HELOC Providers on a Modest Income

The Quick Read: Home equity lines carry no universal minimum salary. Underwriting runs on debt-to-income (DTI) ratio, credit score, and equity, so a modest earner can qualify when the new payment fits the DTI limit and combined leverage stays under the ceiling for that occupancy. This article does not rank companies. It shows what the lenders look for, so you can see which program fits your file.

  • DTI is capped at 50% on this network, with tighter limits for lower credit scores.
  • The lender qualifies you as if the line is fully drawn, so a smaller requested limit helps a modest income directly.
  • Occupancy sets the ceiling. Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and need a 700 score. Reaching 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home takes a 720 profile or better.
  • Lendmire is a broker. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches the property, equity, and credit profile to the program that fits. These HELOC programs run in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.

Does a Modest Income Block a HELOC?

A modest income does not block a HELOC by itself. The lender asks whether the new payment, added to your existing debts, fits inside a DTI limit. Two borrowers with very different paychecks can land at the same ratio.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is why the question “which lender takes low income” has no clean answer. NerdWallet’s DTI explainer gives the formula: total monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income, times 100. It also describes a ratio under 36% as generally manageable. That is a consumer-finance benchmark, not a network rule.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the DTI ceiling is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the lender qualifies you on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

Two levers matter most for a modest earner. One is the size of the line you request. The other is how much monthly debt you carry before the line is added.

Key Terms Defined

Home equity line of credit (HELOC): A revolving loan secured by your property. You borrow against it as needed, up to a limit.

Equity: The property’s value minus what you owe on it.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line. Payments in this stretch are interest-only in these programs.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period ends. You pay down principal and interest until the balance is gone.

Lien position: Whether the line sits behind an existing mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the only loan on the property (first lien).

Seasoning: A waiting period a lender wants after an event, such as a bankruptcy discharge or a property purchase.

How Underwriting Treats a Modest-Income File

Underwriting moves through five checks in order: value, credit, DTI, documents, and the CLTV tier. A modest income matters mainly at the DTI step. The other four steps can tighten or loosen what that step allows.

1. Value and equity. The lender needs a property value. On lines at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily uses an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.

2. Credit. The program floor is a 600 score. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing history and tradeline standards vary by program.

3. DTI. The lender adds the estimated payment on the full line to your existing monthly debts. It divides by gross income and compares the result to the limits above.

4. Documentation. Wage earners typically supply pay stubs, W-2s, and employment verification. Self-employed borrowers are generally qualified on net income after deductions, often averaged over two years. Heavy write-offs can make a healthy business look modest on paper.

5. The CLTV tier. Your score and the property’s occupancy set the maximum combined leverage. The next section lays those out.

Every step stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

What Does Occupancy Change?

Occupancy changes the ceiling more than anything else on the file. A primary residence has the most room, a second home has less, and an investment property has the least. The network’s figures differ materially by occupancy, so no single ceiling applies to every line.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Program ceiling 90% CLTV, only at 720+ 90% CLTV, only at 720+ 70% CLTV
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000

Lower tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, a 620 profile reaches 70%, and a 600 profile reaches 60%. A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described next), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Notice what the table says about modest incomes. None of these ceilings mention income. They mention credit, equity, and occupancy. Income enters only through the DTI test.

Two Draw Structures

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines, and they differ in how long you can borrow before repayment starts. Call the first the higher-leverage program. It uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Call the second the longer-runway program. It uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Some states shorten both structures.

Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Pricing on both programs floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed figure. Any quote you see should carry its own program’s draw and repayment terms with it.

Two features matter for a modest budget.

  • The opening draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This is not a classic borrow-only-when-needed line. Request only what you will use.
  • The size and count of lines. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for later draws. A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.

The CFPB’s overview of home equity lines explains the open-end, revolving design and the draw and repayment periods behind all of this. It also warns that falling behind can cost you the home.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The “no minimum income” rule holds, but a handful of edge cases decide files that income never touches. Most of them involve property type, title, credit history, or the line’s purpose.

Investment property. On this network, an investment line needs a 700 score, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. Qualifying income on a bank’s investor line usually comes from the tax return, so heavy depreciation and expenses can shrink it even when gross rents are strong.

Title held by an LLC. These lines require title in the individual borrower’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility, is the usual alternative.

Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 score on the longer-runway program, so it is not available to a sub-640 profile. Modular factory-built homes qualify on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Thin credit. Under the longer-runway program, a profile below 640 is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes start at 640 and investment lines at 700, so a sub-640 profile can only be placed on a primary residence.

Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Portfolio size. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, are ineligible in several states.

Renting out the home you borrow against. Some line agreements restrict renting out the property that secures them. Read the occupancy terms before drawing on a primary-residence line to fund rentals.

Line reductions and sales. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that lenders may reduce your credit line if the home’s value drops. It also shows how lenders set the limit as a percentage of appraised value less your mortgage balance. Selling the property generally means paying the line off in full.

What “Top HELOC Providers” Really Means on a Modest Income

A ranked list of companies cannot answer this question, because the best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documents. A lender that suits a 740 score on a primary residence may not write a 650 score on a second home. This article names no lenders for that reason.

Market surveys report that lenders often set a minimum score around 620, DTI caps from 43% to 50%, and a requirement that 15% to 20% equity remain after the line, according to Forbes Advisor’s HELOC requirements guide. Those are market-wide ranges. On the network Lendmire works with, the program floor is 600, the DTI ceiling is 50% (45% below a 680 score), and the CLTV tier depends on occupancy and credit, as shown above. A 600-profile primary residence caps at 60% CLTV, which is far from the market-wide equity cushion.

That spread is the case for using a broker. A single bank offers one set of overlays. Lendmire places files with select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program whose rules fit it. The programs run in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint, which spans 41 markets including Washington, D.C.

Come prepared with these items:

  • Pay stubs, W-2s, and employment verification, or two years of returns if you are self-employed.
  • A list of monthly debts, so the DTI math is clear before the lender runs it.
  • A target line size, built from what you will actually draw.
  • Your occupancy plan for the property, including any rental use.

Fixing a Modest-Income File Before You Apply

You usually cannot raise income on demand, but you can change the other side of the DTI fraction. Picture a borrower with a 640 score whose full-line payment pushes DTI to 48%. That file fails twice. It sits above 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Paying off a car loan or card balance, or requesting a smaller line, could bring the ratio under 45%. The same borrower then stays inside the limit that applies at 640. This is a hypothetical, and approval remains subject to lender guidelines.

Smaller requests help for a second reason. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a smaller line means less debt on day one and a smaller payment in the DTI test.

If you plan to use a primary-residence line to fund a rental purchase, remember that the new payment counts as a debt on every later loan that checks DTI. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool

A HELOC is the wrong tool when the property is an investment you hold in an LLC, when the line would stack too much debt onto a thin income, or when the real goal is buying more rentals. A DSCR loan tests the property instead of your paycheck. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure in full.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The coverage test compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Passing the coverage test does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.

On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a credit score around 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Reserves commonly run about six months of PITIA, the principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

The two tools solve different problems, and many investors use both at different stages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a minimum income to get a HELOC?

No universal minimum exists. Lenders test DTI instead, and on this network the ceiling is 50%, falling to 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. Income level matters only through that ratio.

Do I only get qualified on what I plan to draw?

No. The lender calculates your payment on the maximum draw, using the interest-only payment on the full line. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing. A smaller line limit lowers the payment the lender holds against you.

Can I use a HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through select programs. An investment line needs a 700 score and caps at 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000. Title must be in your own name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

Does a larger line help if my income is low?

No. A larger line raises the payment counted in your DTI, and a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only with a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

What if I do not qualify?

Try a smaller line, pay down debts, or look at a different program. If the property is a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance tests rent coverage instead of personal income, subject to lender guidelines.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – How to calculate debt-to-income ratio

2. CFPB’s overview of home equity lines

3. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet)

4. Forbes Advisor – HELOC requirements

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Using Rental Equity to Buy Another Rental  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers When Personal Debt-to-Income Is Too High  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer