Top HELOC Providers When Replacing a Traditional Mortgage With a First-Lien HELOC

Top HELOC Providers When Replacing a Traditional Mortgage With a First-Lien HELOC

The Quick Read: A first-lien HELOC replaces a traditional mortgage by paying off the existing loan at closing and taking first position as a revolving line, but on a rental the choice of provider depends on occupancy, title vesting, credit profile and combined leverage, so the useful question is which program fits the property rather than which name ranks first. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with select wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats for the life of the line. It never converts to fixed.
  • This HELOC product is available only in 16 states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

What Is a First-Lien HELOC?

A first-lien HELOC is a revolving line of credit recorded in first position on the property. Experian describes it as a line that replaces your existing mortgage, while most HELOCs sit as second mortgages behind the first.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The difference from a standard mortgage is structural. A mortgage is an installment loan with a fixed schedule. A first-lien line lets the borrower draw, repay and draw again during the draw period. Payments during that period are usually interest-only on the outstanding balance.

Replacement works like a refinance. The old mortgage is paid off and discharged, and the new line is recorded first. An appraisal or valuation and a title search confirm that nothing blocks first position, as FedLaws explains.

Key Terms Defined

First-lien position: The line is repaid first from a sale or foreclosure, ahead of any later loan on the property.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is the total of all loans on the property divided by its value. On a first-lien replacement, the line is the only loan, so CLTV equals the line balance over value.

Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull funds and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes with principal and interest. Bankrate notes that the payment increases when this period begins.

Vesting: The name in which title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

How Underwriting Treats a Replacement, Step by Step

Underwriting on a first-lien line looks at the borrower first and the property second. That is the opposite of a DSCR loan, which looks at the rent first.

1. Occupancy and title are set first. The occupancy type decides which leverage table applies. The vesting decides whether the file can proceed at all.

2. Credit is pulled and sized to a tier. The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes and 700 on investment properties. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner.

3. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the smaller balance the borrower plans to carry.

4. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.

5. CLTV is matched to the tier. The credit tier, occupancy and line size set the ceiling, covered in the next sections.

6. The payoff is sized into the draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That draw pays off the old mortgage, so the payoff must fit inside the line.

Who Provides First-Lien Lines, and How to Compare

The product comes mainly from portfolio-lending banks, credit unions and a small number of specialty lenders. No single standardized provider list exists. Many home equity products on the market are second-lien only, so a name that sells equity lines may not offer first position at all.

Lendmire does not rank providers. As a broker, it places files with select wholesale lenders, and which lender fits depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need and how the property is titled. A broker that sees several lenders’ guidelines can match the scenario to the program, and one lender’s menu cannot do that.

The criteria below hold up against any provider, whether a bank, a credit union or a broker.

Factor What to ask Network program
Lien position Is first position offered? First or second lien
Occupancy Are rentals eligible? Yes, 700 minimum
Vesting Can an LLC hold title? No
Pricing Can any balance go fixed? No, it floats
Draw structure How long is the draw? 3-year or 5-year
Line cap What is the maximum line? $500,000 on rentals

The Two Draw Structures

The wholesale network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The shorter-draw program runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

The structures matter on a long-hold rental. A shorter draw means the payment steps up sooner. Each figure a lender quotes belongs to its own program’s structure, so compare like with like.

Leverage depends on occupancy and credit tier, and the figures below are guidelines that depend on lender review.

  • Investment property: 70% CLTV at 700 and above, up to $500,000. This is the ceiling with no higher tier.
  • Second home: up to 90% CLTV at 720 and above, up to $500,000. At 700 it is 85%, at 660 it is 80%, and at 640 it is 75%.
  • Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720 and above, up to $500,000. At 700 it is 85%, and at 640 it is 80%.

Larger lines follow a separate rule. A line above $500,000, up to $750,000, is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

Where the Rule Breaks

The general rule is that a borrower with equity and a 700 score can swap a mortgage for a line. These cases break it.

The property sits in an LLC. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available, subject to lender program eligibility.

The payoff is too large for the tier. If the existing balance already exceeds the CLTV ceiling, no first-lien line can replace it. A rental carrying a balance near 70% of value has no room.

The property type is out. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are.

The credit history has a mark. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

The borrower holds too much exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The property is listed for sale. A listing, or one within the past 60 days, makes a property ineligible in several states.

The line can be frozen. FedLaws notes that a lender can cut off a line mid-draw. On a first-lien line that is the only debt on the property, that risk matters more.

Why Floating Pricing Changes the Hold

Swapping a fixed mortgage for a floating line moves payment risk onto the investor. The refinance gives certainty. The line gives flexibility. Some products elsewhere let a portion convert to fixed. The network programs do not, and pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period.

That fits a short-term hold or a rehab. It fits a long-term rental less well, because the payment steps up when repayment begins.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Replacement

For most investors with a stable rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better than a first-lien line. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Rental credit can also fall outside consumer credit rules because the exemption turns on the loan’s purpose, as the CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary lays out.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics. These are typical ranges from select lenders in the network.

Factor First-lien HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Borrower credit and DTI Property rent vs. PITIA
Structure Revolving line Closed-end loan
Pricing Floats, never fixed 30-year fixed spine
Title Individual or trust LLC allowed
Investment leverage 70% CLTV 75% LTV on cash-out
  • Cash-out leverage: Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out is 70%.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 and above opens the strongest tiers.
  • Loan sizes: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Terms: Extended 40-year terms, interest-only periods and ARMs are available through select lenders.
  • Reserves: Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size. About 6 months of PITIA is common, and some modest-leverage files under $1,500,000 can see them waived. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
  • Property types: Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered.

One caution applies to every DSCR file. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Consider an investor who holds a single-family rental personally, with a credit profile above 700. The existing mortgage balance is about half of the property’s value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the line has room to cover the payoff and leave some liquidity. The draw at closing, at least 75% of the line, has to cover the payoff, and the line cannot exceed $500,000. This investor fits the first-lien product. The remaining question is whether floating pricing suits the hold.

Now run the numbers on a different owner. The rental sits in an LLC, the mortgage balance is near 70% of value, and the rent comfortably covers the payment. The first-lien line fails on vesting because an LLC cannot hold title, and it leaves no room under the 70% ceiling. A DSCR cash-out at up to 75% LTV on a standard rental, with the file sized to rent coverage, is the path to price.

A third owner is replacing a mortgage on a primary residence, not a rental. A 720 profile reaches the 90% tier, but only up to $500,000. Above that, the line is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

Some borrowers would rather keep their existing first mortgage and add a line behind it. Lendmire’s piece Top HELOC Providers When Subordinating Behind an Existing First Mortgage covers that route.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a first-lien HELOC replace the mortgage on a rental property?

Sometimes. In the wholesale network, investment lines require a 700 credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV and top out at $500,000. The borrower or a revocable trust must hold title, so a property in an LLC does not qualify without a vesting change.

Is a first-lien HELOC always variable?

Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods on both network programs and never converts to fixed. Some products elsewhere let part of the balance convert. The payment also steps up when the repayment period starts, so a long-hold rental should be sized for that reset.

Does the whole line have to be drawn at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both network programs. That draw pays off the existing mortgage. After closing, the remaining availability can be drawn in later draws, with a minimum draw of $1,000 stated by the longer-runway program.

Which provider is best for a first-lien line?

It depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need and how the property is titled. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to a program. Lendmire does not rank lenders, because the right fit changes with each file.

Is this product available in every state?

No. It is offered through the network in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian

2. FedLaws: First-Lien Position HELOC Requirements, Draws and Risks

3. Bankrate HELOC Calculator

4. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers for BRRRR Investors Funding the Rehab

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer