
The Quick Read: Nobody can honestly rank providers for near-full-value borrowing, because the ceiling depends on occupancy, credit profile, and existing liens; through Lendmire’s wholesale network it is 70% CLTV on an investment property and reaches 90% only on a primary residence or second home with a 720 or better profile. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
- The limit is combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the full credit line, divided by the home’s value.
- Investment-property lines are the tightest tier. Primary residences and second homes get the higher ceilings.
- The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit, existing debt, and how you hold title.
- A rental that sits in an LLC usually needs a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Why There Is No Ranked List of Providers
A ranked list would go stale, and it would mislead. Whether a lender will write a line on your property depends on facts about you and the home, not on a league table. The lenders that write near-full-value lines vary with occupancy, credit tier, lien position, and the state the property sits in.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose guidelines fit. That is the practical value of a broker here. One lender’s page shows one lender’s ceiling. A broker sees several sets of guidelines side by side.
For that reason, this article explains how the ceiling is set and where the real limits sit. It also shows why the true maximum is usually lower than a headline suggests. Equity-line availability through Lendmire’s network covers 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Home equity line of credit (HELOC): a revolving line secured by the home that you can draw on, repay, and draw on again within a set draw period.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all recorded loans on the property, plus the full line limit, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying only interest.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and you can no longer draw.
Lien position: whether the line sits first, in front of any other loan, or second, behind an existing mortgage.
DSCR loan: a term loan on a rental that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How a Lender Sets Your Ceiling, Step by Step
The ceiling comes from a short chain of checks. Each step can lower the number, and none of them can raise it past the program’s cap.
1. Value the property. An automated valuation or an appraisal sets the denominator. A full appraisal matters more after a recent rehab, because an automated model may not capture the work. A BiggerPockets discussion with a banker makes the same point.
2. Add up the liens. Every recorded loan on the property goes into the numerator. The proposed line goes in at its full limit, not at what you plan to draw. Experian defines CLTV this way and notes that lenders use it to set eligibility and terms.
3. Apply the program’s CLTV ceiling. The ceiling depends on occupancy and credit tier. Subtract existing liens to find the largest line.
4. Check credit and debt-to-income. In this network, maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679, so a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Confirm property and title eligibility. The property type and the way title is held must fit the program.
6. Close and draw. On this network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
Here is the math in percentages only. Say a first mortgage equals 55% of the home’s value. A program with a 70% CLTV ceiling then leaves room for a line of about 15% of value. If the first mortgage is 65%, the room shrinks to about 5% of value. A slice that thin can fall below the program’s minimum line size of $25,000 on a modest-value home.
An undrawn line still counts against you. Because CLTV uses the limit, a large line you never touch still uses up your leverage room.
What the Network Ceilings Actually Look Like
Market surveys report that most home equity lenders cap combined leverage near 85%, with some higher and some lower, per Experian. That is a market-wide figure, not a network figure. Through Lendmire’s network, the ceiling depends on occupancy. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit pairing | Minimum score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | 600 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | 640 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | 700 |
Three details keep that table honest:
- The 90% tier on a primary residence applies to lines up to $500,000. Above that size, a primary-residence line caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.
- Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 660 profile reaches 85%, a 640 profile reaches 80%, and the 600 floor sits at 60%.
- On an investment property, nothing sits above 70% CLTV, and the maximum line is $500,000.
Pricing on these lines is variable. It floats through both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to a fixed structure.
So the answer to borrowing close to full value is conditional. A strong-credit owner of a primary residence or second home can get close to 90% CLTV. An investor financing a rental cannot get past 70% CLTV in this network.
Structures and Variations Worth Knowing
The network has two structures, and the figures belong to the program that states them.
- Shorter-draw program: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period.
- Longer-runway program: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines run only on this structure.
Both programs write a standalone line in first or second lien position. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. That size of line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum on draws after closing.
A line at or below $500,000 ordinarily runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.
Property eligibility is broad but has hard edges. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Credit history matters beyond the score. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
Exposure caps apply too. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The simple rule says lenders cap at some percentage of value, minus what you owe. These edge cases bend that rule.
An LLC-owned rental. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can finance LLC-titled rentals subject to program terms. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
A free-and-clear rental. Some lenders will not write a line on a rental with no mortgage. One investor reported being turned away by a credit union on a property with no loan. That is a single dated anecdote, and it shows only that policies vary.
Lender retreat. Appetite for rental collateral shifts. Another BiggerPockets thread reports banks dropping investment-property lines and steering borrowers toward cash-out refinancing. Treat it as a reminder that a lender’s rental policy can change without notice.
Naming. Some lenders refuse a HELOC on a rental but offer a line of credit secured by investment property. A closed-end second mortgage is another variant. The label matters less than the terms.
An occupancy clause. A line on your own home can carry a clause limiting rental use, and the CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that renting out the home may be prohibited. Read it before you lease the property.
Values that fall. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops. It also notes that you generally must pay the line in full if you sell. A line that depends on leverage near the ceiling is exposed to both.
Use of proceeds. How interest on the line is treated can depend on what you do with the money, so ask a tax professional about your own use before you draw.
Why a Rental Usually Moves to DSCR Instead
A HELOC is a revolving, variable-pricing second lien. It is underwritten mostly on the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income, and CLTV. A DSCR loan is a term loan on the property. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
For an investor who wants to pull equity from a rental, that difference carries weight. The line caps at 70% CLTV on an investment property. It needs a 700 credit score, and it requires individual or revocable-trust title. A DSCR cash-out refinance has different limits. Across most of the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Coverage works differently, too. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of the monthly obligation.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
The right product depends on three things: the occupancy of the property, how title is held, and what the money will do.
Picture an owner-occupant with a strong credit profile and a first mortgage near 60% of value. If the profile reaches 720 or better, a primary-residence line could reach toward the 90% tier. That would leave a much larger room than any rental line gets. The tradeoff is real, though. Borrowing near the ceiling leaves almost no equity cushion. If the home’s value falls, the lender can freeze or shrink the line, which defeats the point of having it as a safety net.
Now consider an investor with a rental held personally and a first mortgage near 65% of value. A 70% investment ceiling leaves only a small slice. Fees, the minimum line size, and the 75% drawn-at-closing requirement can make that slice poor value. A cash-out DSCR refinance at up to 75% LTV may free more equity, though it replaces the first mortgage rather than sitting behind it. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
A third case is an investor with a rental in an LLC. The line is not an option as titled. The path is a vesting change, which carries its own consequences, or a DSCR cash-out.
Some investors use a line as a short-term bridge for a down payment and then refinance into permanent financing. An investor thread on using a line for a down payment shows both sides. Supporters call it a useful tool as long as the numbers work. Critics note that it leaves no equity in the new property and puts interest on the full investment.
The stronger files clear both tests. They have enough equity under the ceiling and enough borrower strength to qualify for the line. When one test fails, the answer is usually a different product, not a better lender for the same one.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow 100% of my home’s value with a HELOC?
Not through this network. The highest ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it applies only to a primary residence or second home at a 720 or better profile. Because the limit counts the full line plus your first mortgage, reaching 100% would leave no equity at all. Market surveys describe lines near full value as uncommon.
What is the most I can borrow against a rental property?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, and the maximum line is $500,000. The line must be held in the individual borrower’s name or a revocable living trust. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences.
Does an unused HELOC count against my borrowing limit?
Yes. CLTV is calculated with the full credit limit, so an undrawn line still counts as leverage, per Experian. On this network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing anyway.
Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental it owns?
No. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Can the lender reduce my line after I open it?
Yes, under certain conditions. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops. A line is a poor foundation for a plan that always needs the cash available.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote to start.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an Investment Property
2. Experian – What Is Combined Loan-to-Value Ratio
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC Against a Rental Property
4. BiggerPockets – HELOC on Investment Property
6. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs
7. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Down Payment of Rental Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top DSCR HELOC Providers Alongside Your Current First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.