
The Quick Read: The right provider depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and what the money is for. A mortgage broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program whose rules you actually fit, instead of ranking companies.
- A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against equity in stages, but the lender sets the limit and the rules.
- Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV) depends on occupancy: primary residence and second home lines reach 90% only at a 720 credit profile, and investment property lines top out at 70%.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure draw-as-you-go product.
- Project spending, debt payoff, and one-time expenses each stress the product differently.
- Availability is limited to select lenders in a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR coverage.
Why There Is No Honest Ranked List of Providers
A ranked list of lenders sounds helpful. In practice it hides the thing that decides your outcome, which is whether your file matches a lender’s guidelines.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges financing through select wholesale lenders, and those lenders review eligibility and approve. So this article does not name or rank companies. It shows what these lenders look for, how their programs work, who fits, and what to prepare.
The best program for your situation changes with your credit score, the equity you hold, how the property is titled, and what you plan to do with the money. A lender that suits a primary-residence kitchen remodel may not touch a rental-property file. That is the real shopping problem, and a broker who sees several guideline sets can match you to the right one.
What a HELOC Is, in Plain Terms
A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by your property. Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it. The CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines of credit describes the two phases. During the draw period you can borrow up to the limit. After that comes a repayment period when you can no longer borrow, and monthly payments are often significantly higher.
Many consumer plans allow interest-only payments during the draw. Some plans also let the full balance come due when repayment starts. Market surveys, such as Experian’s overview of the draw period, report draws of about five to ten years followed by a long repayment stretch. Treat that as a market-wide description. The network figures below are the ones that apply to the files Lendmire places.
How the Network’s Lines Actually Work
The lines Lendmire arranges are standalone lines, in first or second lien position. They have a few features that surprise people used to retail bank products.
- Two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. This article calls the second one the longer-runway program. Investment property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
- Funding at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes. That shapes how you plan around it, which the project section covers below.
- Variable pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Each structure’s terms apply only to that structure.
- Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Michigan has a $10,000 floor. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
- Later draws. After closing, the minimum additional draw is $1,000 on the program that states one. Texas sets it at $4,000.
- Qualifying payment. Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you borrow first.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may need a second valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
What Lenders Look For: The Leverage Tiers
Occupancy drives the numbers more than anything else. Here is the top of each tier. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower scores step down quickly. On a primary residence, a 640 profile sees about 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile sees about 70% on lines up to $400,000. At 600 the ceiling drops to 60% on lines up to $400,000. Second homes at a 640 profile see about 75%. A few states, including New Mexico and Ohio, cap CLTV based on the credit profile.
An investment property line stays at 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720. A higher score does not raise it. Credit scoring uses a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Other eligibility points matter just as much as the score.
- Tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history runs 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
- Bankruptcy. Both programs want 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Properties listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, are ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal and borrowing stops.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Lien position: Whether the new line sits first in line for repayment on the property, or behind another mortgage.
Matching the Line to What You Are Funding
Here is how the three common uses compare for the products described above.
| Use | Fit | Main watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Home projects | Strong, with planning | 75% funds at closing, so idle cash costs money |
| Debt payoff | Workable, with discipline | Unsecured debt becomes debt secured by the property |
| Other big expenses | Depends on the expense | Repayment starts whether or not the expense pays back |
Home Projects
A project is the most natural use. You are putting money into the same property that secures the line, and an improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
The funding rule matters here. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, you cannot treat it like a card you tap only when invoices arrive. Picture a three-phase renovation where the second and third phases depend on permits. You would carry the interest on most of the line before those phases start. Size the line to the work you can start soon, and keep later phases for subsequent draws after closing. Minimum subsequent draws are $1,000 on the longer-runway program, except in Texas, where the minimum is $4,000.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Debt Payoff
Consolidating high-balance debt can cut the number of monthly obligations. It also changes the nature of the debt. Card balances are unsecured. A line is secured by your property, so missing payments puts the property at risk of foreclosure. Benzinga’s overview of HELOCs on investment properties makes the same point about collateral and added debt load.
Run a simple test before you apply. Pay the old balances to zero, then decide what stops the cards from filling again. Without a plan for that, you end up with the card debt and the line together. Lendmire’s piece Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Consolidate Credit Card Debt goes deeper on that investor case.
Other Big Expenses
Tuition, a medical bill, or a large one-time purchase all share a trait. The expense does not produce income, so the line has to be repaid from your regular earnings. That makes the payment change after the draw period the key number to stress-test. A payment that fits during the interest-only years can look very different once principal is added. The qualifying payment is computed on the maximum draw, which is a useful preview of the size of the obligation.
When the Property Is a Rental
This is where the product splits sharply. According to NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment property, not every lender offers one, and requirements run stricter than on a primary home.
Through Lendmire’s network, an investment property line has a 700 credit minimum, a 70% CLTV ceiling, a $500,000 maximum, and the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Any market figure you see above 70% for rentals describes the broader market, not this network.
One structural point trips up investors more than any other. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
That is where the investor decision usually turns. A debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
LLC-titled rentals can work in DSCR financing, subject to lender program eligibility. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide.
How the Alternatives Compare
| Factor | HELOC | Cash-out refinance | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Replaced |
| Reviewed on | Credit, DTI, equity | Credit, DTI, equity | Rental coverage |
| Title | Individual or trust | Varies | LLC possible, per program |
| Funding | 75%+ at closing | Lump sum | Lump sum |
A line keeps your first mortgage untouched, which helps when that loan is worth keeping. A refinance replaces it and resets everything.
Freezes, Reductions, and the Risk of Planning Around Available Credit
An approved limit is a ceiling, not a promise of future cash. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that plans generally let the lender freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value declines significantly. That could happen just when an investor most needs the money. Do not build a project budget around credit you have not yet drawn.
A line is also the wrong tool in a few cases.
- You cannot cover the payment after the draw period ends.
- The property is a manufactured home, log home, or mixed-use building, none of which these programs offer.
- Your DTI sits above 45% with a credit profile under 680.
- The rental sits in an LLC and you do not want to move title.
What to Prepare Before You Ask
Gather these before talking to a broker.
1. A current mortgage statement and your estimated value for the property.
2. Photo ID and your credit authorization.
3. Income documentation for DTI, since these lines qualify on your personal profile.
4. Proof of homeowners insurance and the property’s vesting details.
5. A list of every financed property you own, since exposure rules count them.
Then ask about each of these.
- Whether the line is first or second lien.
- Which draw and repayment structure applies.
- How much funds at closing.
- Whether the line can be frozen or reduced.
- Whether title must change.
- Whether a full appraisal is required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who offers the best HELOC for a rental property?
It depends on your file. Few lenders write investment-property lines, so the match comes down to credit profile, title, and property type. Through the Lendmire network, investment lines require a 700 credit profile, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and individual or revocable trust title.
Can I put a HELOC in my LLC’s name?
Not on these programs. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and several trust types cannot hold title. You would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for entity-titled rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
Is a HELOC good for debt consolidation?
It can be, but it converts unsecured debt into debt secured by your property. A line can cut the number of monthly payments. The risk is that missing payments then puts the property at stake.
How much can I borrow against my home?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, depending on occupancy and credit. The 90% CLTV ceiling applies only at a 720-or-better profile on primary and second homes. Investment properties stay at 70%. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines.
Does a HELOC pay for projects in stages?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, with later draws of $1,000 or more on the program that states a minimum. That makes the line better for work you can start soon than for phases that depend on permits.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on this site can give a rough estimate, though it is not a quote. Call 828-256-2183 or use the quote request form.
Equity lines reward the borrower who knows the end of the draw period before the start of it.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines of credit
2. Experian’s overview of the draw period
3. Benzinga – HELOCs on investment properties
4. NerdWallet’s guide to HELOCs on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a DSCR Loan Down Payment · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Equity-Rich Rental Holders · Top DSCR HELOC Providers With No Reserves and No Cash to Close
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.