
The Quick Read: Most banks will write a large home equity line on the home you live in, but far fewer will write one on a rental, and the size of the line is set by your equity, your credit, and your debt load rather than by the cost of the project.
- Luxury is not a loan category. A bigger project simply needs a bigger line, and bigger lines get stricter review.
- Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is for a primary residence only.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- A bank line is underwritten on you, the owner. A DSCR loan is underwritten on the property’s rent, which matters for how you plan the exit.
Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It works like a credit card secured by your house: you borrow up to a limit, repay, and borrow again during a set window.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds every loan on the property, then divides by the home’s value. A 70% CLTV means all liens together equal 70% of value.
Draw period is the window when you can borrow from the line. Payments are usually interest-only during this time.
Repayment period begins when the draw period ends. You can no longer borrow, and principal joins interest in the payment.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) compares your monthly debts to your monthly income. A bank line leans on this number heavily.
DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio. It divides a rental’s monthly rent by its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Vesting is how title to the property is held. It decides whether a lender can take the property as collateral at all.
Who Offers Luxury-Scale HELOCs?
Large retail banks, regional banks, and credit unions all write home equity lines, and some write large ones. Private banks tend to focus on high-balance clients with deposits on the books. Which one is the best fit for you depends on the property, the occupancy, your credit, and how much line you need.
For a home you live in, availability is wide. For a rental, it narrows sharply. NerdWallet reports that an investment-property line is possible but not offered by every lender. It adds that qualification is strict, multiple appraisals may be required, and some lenders limit lines on short-term rentals.
NerdWallet also reports market-wide figures: a typical credit score of 720 or higher for an investment-property line, and a maximum LTV near 80%, though many lenders set the limit below 70%. Those describe the broader market. In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
That gap is why a broker matters here. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places equity-line files with select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program that fits. You are not limited to one bank’s appetite for your occupancy type.
One availability note. Lendmire’s home equity line placements run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint (that footprint includes Washington, D.C.) Confirm your state before you plan around a line.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Large Renovation Line?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and a line has to clear every step. Here is how it works start to finish.
Step 1: Value. For lines at or below $500,000, the lender ordinarily relies on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one on a smaller line.
Step 2: The leverage test. The lender multiplies the home’s value by the maximum CLTV, then subtracts what you already owe. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows this arithmetic with a 75% illustration. The formula is simple: value times maximum CLTV, minus existing liens, equals the maximum line.
Step 3: Credit. The network reviews a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. The program floor is 600, and every tier carries its own leverage cap, including the tiers from 600 to 639 that the table in the next section leaves out.
Step 4: Income and debt. DTI tops out at 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow first.
Step 5: Title. The property must be held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product, per lender program requirements. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product altogether.
Step 6: Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Step 7: Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly until the draw period ends. It also warns that falling behind can cost you the home. Underwriting is built around that risk, which is why the owner’s finances carry the weight.
What Do the Credit Tiers Allow?
The ceiling depends on occupancy and score together. Never read a top-tier number as generally available.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
A primary-residence line above $500,000 is a separate lane. It caps at 75% CLTV, requires a full appraisal, and needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, covered next). The maximum line is $750,000. On lower tiers, ceilings step down further. The table stops at 640, but primary-residence files can go lower: a 620 profile is capped at 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and a 600 profile at 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
The Two Draw Structures
The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. The 5-year version is the longer-runway structure.
Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
Two features matter for a renovation. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. That cuts against the usual picture of borrowing a little at a time as the contractor bills. You will carry interest on most of the line from the first day. Second, pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The 5-year structure states a $1,000 minimum for later draws. Whatever you leave undrawn at closing is the flexible slice you can tap for change orders.
A Worked Scenario in Percentages
Consider an owner-occupied home with a first mortgage equal to 60% of its value. The owner has a 720 credit profile and wants a luxury kitchen and primary-suite remodel.
At the 90% CLTV ceiling, which exists only at a 720-or-better profile, the line could reach 30% of the home’s value, but the $500,000 cap may bind first on a high-value home. A larger remodel can use the separate primary-residence lane above $500,000, but it caps at 75% CLTV and leaves only 15% of value in this case. A bigger ceiling on paper does not mean a bigger usable line.
Now run it on a rental. With the same first mortgage at 60% of value, a 70% investment ceiling leaves 10% of value. Equity is thin, and a luxury scope will outrun it.
Then stress the plan. With 75% of the line drawn at closing, interest accrues on most of it immediately. When the 5-year draw ends, principal joins the payment across the 25-year repayment, so the payment steps up. Floating pricing can move it further. If the remodel runs over budget, the leftover undrawn slice may be the only cushion. Build the budget with that in mind.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rental wall. A bank line on a rental is underwritten on you, not the property. Rent is supporting evidence, not the qualifying test. NerdWallet’s criteria center on credit, DTI, equity, reserves, and proof of long-term tenants. A newly converted rental with no lease can stall.
Short-term rentals. Some lenders restrict lines by location or by whether the home is rented year-round. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Entity title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan can often be placed in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. This line cannot.
Falling values. The CFPB booklet notes that a lender can reduce a line if the home’s value drops. A luxury remodel does not protect you from that.
Sale of the home. A HELOC generally must be repaid in full when you sell.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both draw structures. Foreclosure history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one structure accepts a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, and the other declines the history regardless of age.
Ground-up and structural work. A line sized on current value may fall short of a gut renovation. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a HELOC to Fund a Home Construction Project covers that case.
HELOC, Equity Loan, Cash-Out, or Renovation Loan?
The right product depends on timing, certainty of cost, and how you hold the property.
| Product | How it pays out | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| HELOC | Revolving line, floating pricing | Phased work, uncertain costs |
| Home equity loan | One lump sum, fixed schedule | A defined scope, known budget |
| Cash-out refinance | Replaces the first mortgage | Large projects, long-term payment |
| Jumbo renovation loan | Sized on post-work value | Major scope, lender-specific terms |
A HELOC makes the most sense when you want to keep an existing first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces that mortgage, which may not be what you want. A line is also a poor match for work that needs a long, fixed repayment path.
What Is the Investor Decision in Practice?
For a home you live in, the question is simple: does your equity, credit, and DTI support the line you need? For a rental, you are choosing between a bank-style line and a DSCR cash-out refinance. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the second path in depth.
Here is how the two compare. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Many investors fund the remodel with a line, let the work lift the property’s value, and then refinance. A renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It is not a promise.
Questions to Ask Before You Apply
- Does this lender write lines on my occupancy type, and at what combined leverage?
- How much of the line must be drawn at closing?
- What is the draw period, and what happens to the payment when it ends?
- Does pricing float through the repayment period?
- Will the valuation be automated, or will a full appraisal be required?
- Can my title, whether personal name, trust, or LLC, hold this product?
- Can the lender reduce or freeze the line if values fall?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property to fund a luxury renovation?
Sometimes, but not everywhere. Many banks do not write lines on rentals at all. In Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line requires a 700 minimum score, caps at 70% CLTV, and has a $500,000 maximum. The line must be held in your name or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
How large a line can a luxury renovation get?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 in the network. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Your equity and credit, not the project budget, set the limit.
Does a HELOC have a fixed payment during the remodel?
No. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments are interest-only during the draw, then step up when principal begins. Plan for both numbers, and stress the budget for cost overruns.
Do I need an appraisal?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a second look. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line.
Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental?
It depends on how the property is held and what you need. A HELOC keeps your first mortgage but is underwritten on you and cannot be held by an LLC. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rental income and can often be placed in an LLC, per lender program requirements. Which one fits depends on your equity, your title, and your plans for the property.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy Another Home · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.