Banks That Offer a HELOC With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure

Banks That Offer a HELOC With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure

The Quick Read: A flexible draw and repay HELOC lets you borrow against equity during an interest-only draw window, then pay it down over a set repayment term, but many banks limit these lines on rentals, so the right fit depends on the property securing the line, your credit, and your combined leverage.

  • On an investment property, a line through Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit profile, and caps at $500,000.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, up to $500,000.
  • Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only.
  • The lines are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR program.

What Does a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure Actually Mean?

A flexible structure means three things: you can draw in stages, you pay interest only for a set window, and a defined repayment phase follows. The flexibility is real, but it has edges. Minimum draws, balance requirements, and the end-of-draw step-up all shape how free the line actually is.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A HELOC is revolving credit that works somewhat like a credit card, secured by the property. Experian reports that draw periods across the broader market typically run five to 10 years. Payments during that window usually cover interest only. After the draw ends, the line closes to new borrowing and a repayment term of roughly 20 years is typical. Some lines skip the amortizing phase and demand the whole balance as a balloon payment instead.

The structures that Lendmire brokers are more defined than a typical bank line. Across the wholesale network, primary-residence and second-home lines come in two shapes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment-property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.

That defined shape is a trade-off. A fixed draw and repay schedule is predictable, but it is not an open-ended standby line.

Do Banks Actually Offer This on a Rental Property?

Some do, but fewer than most investors expect. Large retail banks write home equity lines most readily on a borrower’s own primary residence. A line secured by the rental itself is a narrower product with tighter rules and a smaller pool of lenders.

NerdWallet states that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property and that qualification standards are strict. It adds that some lenders restrict these lines by location or by whether the home is rented all year. Its market-wide survey reports a maximum LTV of 80% on investment-property lines, with many lenders sitting below 70%. On the network Lendmire works with, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, and no tier sits above it.

The practical result is that no single bank is the answer for every borrower. The lenders that write a rental-secured line depend on the state, the property type, the credit profile, and the leverage requested. A broker with access to several wholesale lenders matches the file to the program that fits. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure covers that side in more depth.

Equity lines on a primary residence follow a different table. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only for a 720-or-better credit profile and a line up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down from there. A 700 profile reaches 85% on primary residences, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. A second home follows a similar ladder, with a 640 minimum score and the same 90% top tier at 720.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

Underwriting a standalone equity line follows a fixed sequence: title and vesting, combined leverage, credit and debt ratios, then valuation. Failing the first step ends the file before the others matter. Each step below reflects typical program guidelines and is subject to lender review of the full file.

1. Title and vesting. The property must be held by the individual borrower or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. The line sits in first or second lien position. If an LLC already holds the rental, the vesting has to change first, or a different product fits better.

2. Combined leverage. The lender adds the existing first mortgage to the new line and divides by value. That combined figure must fit the tier for the occupancy and credit profile. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV for a 700-plus profile.

3. Credit. The program floor is 600 on primary residences, while second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 score on the 5-year-draw structure. Programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The lender tests the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not only on what you plan to use.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.

6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

That last step matters for how you read the word flexible. Because most of the line is funded on day one, it behaves more like a mostly funded second mortgage than a standby reserve.

The Two Draw Structures Side by Side

The 3-year draw trades a shorter interest-only window for a shorter total life. The 5-year draw gives you more runway and a longer payoff. Neither is better in the abstract. The fit depends on how soon you expect to deploy and repay the money.

Feature 3-year draw 5-year draw
Interest-only draw 3 years 5 years
Amortizing repayment 17 years 25 years
Available on investment lines No Yes
Subsequent draw minimum Set by the lender $1,000 (Texas $4,000)

Tennessee shortens both structures. The 3-year draw pairs with 12 years of repayment, and the 5-year draw pairs with 10. Any figure quoted for one structure belongs only to that structure, so a quote should always name its own draw and repayment pairing.

Questions to Ask Before You Trust the Word Flexible

A flexible line should be tested on a handful of specifics. These are the questions that separate genuine flexibility from marketing language, and they apply to any lender, bank or broker.

Ask about Why it matters
Minimum draw and balance Sets the smallest useful draw
Draw at closing Determines how funded the line starts
Principal paydown Can shrink the later payment
Pricing type Variable pricing changes carrying costs
End-of-draw terms Balloon or amortization
Freeze or reduction triggers Decides whether access stays

The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that lenders may set a minimum draw, a minimum outstanding balance, or an initial draw at setup. It also warns that a lender may stop further advances if the property’s value falls significantly. Available credit is therefore not guaranteed credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Entity-owned rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. An LLC-owned property needs a vesting change or a different product.

Line size by occupancy. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). Most tiers cap the line at $500,000, and anything above that amount is primary-residence only. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. An investment line never exceeds $500,000.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one structure accepts foreclosure history after seven years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after four. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Exposure limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

State rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV based on credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Where the lines are available. Lendmire offers these lines in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., so a borrower outside the 16 can often still use a DSCR cash-out refinance for equity.

What Happens When the Draw Period Ends?

At the end of the draw, new borrowing stops and principal begins to amortize. The payment steps up, sometimes sharply. Experian notes that repayment-phase payments are much higher than the interest-only phase.

Here is what that looks like on a rental. During the draw, the line adds only interest to your carrying cost. When repayment starts, the same balance carries principal as well. If rent has not grown to match, the cushion shrinks. Variable pricing adds a second moving part, because the line floats through both phases.

Three habits help. First, track the draw end date as a hard planning deadline. Second, model the amortizing payment before you draw, not after. Third, decide in advance whether the balance will be repaid from sale proceeds, a refinance, or cash flow. A balloon-structured line from a bank turns that decision into a refinance event, so confirm the structure in writing.

Matching the Structure to the Goal

The 3-year draw suits a defined, near-term use of funds. The 5-year draw suits a longer plan or an investment property, where it is often a strong option.

Goal Structure leaning Main watch-out
Fund a renovation 3-year or 5-year Payment step-up later
Down payment on next rental 5-year Stacked debt on both properties
Consolidate high-cost debt 3-year Shorter payoff window
Equity from an LLC-held rental DSCR cash-out Vesting rules on the line

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A DSCR cash-out fits when the property sits in an entity, when you want a single first lien, or when your personal debt-to-income ratio is the limiting factor. A HELOC fits when you already hold the property personally and want a smaller second lien. The right choice turns on the property, the equity, and your profile.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics.

Typical DSCR parameters across the network look like this. Purchases usually land at 75% to 80% LTV. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning expected. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors begin near 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

A second lien also changes the math on an existing DSCR file. A lender must carry both payments in the coverage analysis. If a HELOC is already open on a DSCR-financed rental, the balance counts against coverage. A cash-out refinance that pays off the line can sometimes simplify that picture, depending on the program.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: The window, usually interest-only, in which you can borrow against the line.

Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when new borrowing stops and principal begins to amortize.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Payment shock: The sharp rise in the monthly payment when interest-only payments give way to amortizing payments.

Balloon payment: A lump sum due when the draw period ends, instead of gradual repayment.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on the property.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

For most investors, the decision comes down to four questions. Which property will secure the line? Is it held personally or in an entity? How much combined leverage do you need? How long will you carry the balance?

Investors who hold a rental personally, have a 700-plus credit profile, and want a modest second lien are the natural fit for an investment line. Investors with entity-held rentals, higher leverage needs, or more than three lines in play usually land on a DSCR structure instead. A shopper comparing structures should also weigh the broader trade-offs covered in Lendmire’s piece Best HELOC Program With a Flexible Draw and Repay Structure.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that works with select wholesale lenders, so the match depends on your file and each lender’s guidelines. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property that is owned by an LLC?

Generally not. On these lines, title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both draw structures. After closing, the 5-year-draw program states a $1,000 minimum for later draws, or $4,000 in Texas. The 3-year-draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum, so confirm it before you plan staged draws.

Does the pricing ever convert to fixed after the draw period?

No. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period on both structures. You cannot lock it by converting the line. Plan for the payment to move and for the repayment phase to amortize principal.

What credit score do I need for an investment-property line?

A 700 profile is the minimum, and the ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV up to $500,000. Primary residences begin at 600, and second homes begin at 640. Higher scores open higher CLTV tiers, subject to lender guidelines.

What happens if my property value drops during the draw period?

The lender may be able to stop further advances or reduce your available credit. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes this risk. Treat the full limit as potential access, not a guarantee, particularly if you plan a later draw.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian

2. NerdWallet

3. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC

4. Experian

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With the Longest Possible Draw Period  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for a Rental Condo Second Lien

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer