Top HELOC Providers for a Seasonal Business

Top HELOC Providers for a Seasonal Business

The Quick Read: No single lender is the right fit for every seasonal owner, because approval turns on the property you borrow against, your credit profile, your debt load, and how well your documents show a full year of earnings rather than one slow or busy stretch. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches your file to wholesale lenders. It is not a lender itself.

  • Occupancy sets the ceiling. On an investment property, lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). The 90% tier exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not an idle cushion for a slow season.
  • Pricing floats, payments are interest-only during the draw period, and payments step up when repayment begins.
  • A line cannot be titled in an LLC. A property already deeded to one needs a vesting change first.
  • A rental owner with uneven income may do better with a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

Why This Article Does Not Rank Lenders

A ranked list of banks or credit unions would not help you. The lender that writes a line for a ski-town property owner with a strong credit score is often not the one that writes it for a lawn-care owner on a second home with thinner credit.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire works as a broker with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. Each lender’s program has its own credit tiers, leverage limits, property rules, and draw structure. The job is to match your scenario to the program that fits it. This article lays out what those programs look for, so you know your position before anyone pulls your credit.

Home equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on it. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against that equity in pieces rather than all at once. Everything below applies to lines the network places. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend.

How Do Lenders Read Seasonal Income?

They look at your income across a full cycle, not your best quarter or your worst one. A landscaper, a marina operator, a ski-shop owner, and a beach-town cleaning company all have the same problem: deposits that swing hard from month to month.

Underwriters average. They take a long window of business income, subtract legitimate business costs, and arrive at a coverage figure. Three ideas matter here:

  • Window length. A longer window smooths out the swing. Twelve months can catch one strong season. Twenty-four months shows whether the strong season repeats.
  • Net, not gross. Lenders care about what is left after expenses. Heavy write-offs on your tax return reduce qualifying income, even when they are perfectly legal.
  • A loss year hurts. If your documents use the lower of two years of net income, one weak year can pull the average down sharply.

Which documentation lane a given program accepts varies by lender. Some use tax returns. Others analyze business bank deposits and apply an expense factor, meaning a share of deposits treated as business cost. Whichever lane applies, the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Confirm the lane before you apply, because a profile that fails one lane can fit another.

Two practical points follow from this. First, your profit-and-loss statement should cover a full seasonal cycle. A statement that ends in the slow months understates you. Second, if you also own rentals, your rental income may count as part of the picture, depending on the program.

The Occupancy Rule That Decides Your Ceiling

Occupancy decides how much you can borrow against the property, more than any other single factor. The network’s programs tier the ceiling by how the property is used.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV tier Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90%, at 720+ only $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90%, at 720+ only $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Read the table carefully. The 90% figure is reachable only with a 720-or-better credit profile and a line up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down. For example, a 640 profile on a primary residence reaches 80% CLTV, and a 600 profile reaches 60%. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires 700 or better credit (720 on the longer-runway structure, which is the five-year draw covered in the next section), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

If you plan to borrow against a rental, the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the minimum credit profile is 700. That is tighter than most owners expect, so it is worth knowing before you plan around the line.

The Structure That Matters Most for Seasonal Earners

Several features of the network’s lines matter more to a seasonal owner than the headline limit.

The interest-only draw, then repayment. The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. During the draw, payments cover interest on what you have borrowed. After it ends, payments include principal, and the monthly obligation can jump. The CFPB’s guide to using home equity describes this same pattern: interest on the amount borrowed during the draw, then regular principal and interest in repayment.

The 75% draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. That changes how you size it. A common instinct is to open a large line as a standby cushion and draw only in the lean months. Here, interest runs on at least three-quarters of the line from the first month, in the off-season too. Size the line to what you will use, not to what you might want someday.

Pricing that floats. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods on the network’s lines and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s overview of HELOCs notes that some HELOCs elsewhere let you convert part of the balance to a fixed structure, and that variable pricing means payments can change even if you borrow nothing more. On this network, plan for movement.

Qualifying on the maximum draw. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Debt-to-income (DTI), the share of your monthly income that goes to debt payments, caps at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. For a seasonal owner whose qualifying income is averaged, this DTI test is where many files get tight.

After closing, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the network program that states one.

A Seasonal Year, Walked Through in Ratios

Picture an owner of a marina services business. Revenue arrives in about seven months, and the rest of the year is thin. Their qualifying income is the averaged, net-of-expenses figure over the documentation window, not the summer peak.

Run it step by step:

1. The lender averages income across the window and subtracts business costs. That yields one monthly qualifying income figure, lower than the busiest months and higher than the slowest.

2. The lender calculates an interest-only payment on the maximum line, not on what the owner plans to draw.

3. That payment, plus all other monthly debts, is divided by qualifying income. The result must fit within the 50% ceiling, or 45% in the lower credit tiers.

4. If it fits, CLTV is checked against the occupancy tier and the owner’s credit profile.

Now apply the draw rules. If the owner takes a line sized for the off-season gap and 75% is drawn at closing, the business is paying interest on most of the line during its best months too. That works only if the owner has a use for the money. If the draw would sit idle, a smaller line serves better.

Plan for the draw period’s end as well. When the interest-only period ends, the payment steps up. The owner should be able to carry the repayment period payment on the averaged income, because the high-season months will not always be strong. A weak season is a real risk, and the line is secured by the home.

What Can Go Wrong After Closing

A line can be frozen or reduced after closing. Lenders generally must give written notice when they freeze or reduce a HELOC, and they are expected to reinstate the line once the cause no longer exists. Check your own loan documents for how any freeze or reduction will be communicated.

The common triggers are a decline in the home’s value or a material change in the borrower’s finances. For a seasonal owner, the risk is a bad season that dents income. Nothing guarantees a freeze in that case, but it is a possibility to plan around. A freeze in the middle of an acquisition or a payroll gap can strand you, so do not build a plan that depends on drawing at a specific moment.

Where the General Rules Break

LLC ownership. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental sits in an LLC, the line needs a vesting change first. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where LLC-titled borrowers are generally reviewed, subject to lender program eligibility.

Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two wholesale programs only.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four, while the other declines that history entirely regardless of age.

Geography. Lendmire’s home equity lines are available in 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better Than a Line

A line looks at your personal income and DTI. A DSCR loan looks at the property. For a rental owner whose personal income is lumpy, that difference matters. The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Across the network, the typical shape is this:

  • Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out tops out at 70%.
  • A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit of 700 and up unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Most programs want around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
  • Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and are commonly around six months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues).

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Short-term rentals add their own wrinkle. Expect a 640-plus credit profile and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. A DSCR refinance replaces the existing mortgage, while a line sits behind it or stands alone. That is a different decision, with different costs.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans against a property divided by its value. It decides how much you can borrow.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal and the balance pays down.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost when it analyzes bank statements.

Qualifying income: The averaged, after-expense income figure a lender uses to test your DTI.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rental property’s rent divided by its monthly payment.

What to Have Ready Before You Apply

A seasonal owner’s file moves more smoothly when the documents tell the whole story. Gather:

  • Personal and business income documentation for the period the program uses.
  • A current profit-and-loss statement covering a full seasonal cycle.
  • Business and personal bank statements for the documentation window.
  • A list of all monthly debts, including every mortgage on every property you own.
  • The deed or trust documents showing how title is held.
  • Your credit profile. The network pulls a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, with the report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores.

Valuation is usually light. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, and you may request one in any case.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How to Screen the Right Fit

Ask these questions of any program your broker presents:

1. Which occupancy tier applies, and what is the CLTV ceiling at my credit profile?

2. How much of the line must be drawn at closing?

3. Does the structure give me a 3-year or 5-year draw, and what does repayment look like afterward?

4. Which documentation lane does my income fit, and what window does it use?

5. Can my property’s title be held the way the program requires?

6. What happens to my line if my income dips?

The best program for your situation is the one that answers all six cleanly. Which lenders will write a seasonal-income file turns on your property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a seasonal business owner qualify for a HELOC?

Yes, when the income documents show a full cycle and the file clears credit, DTI, and CLTV tests. Lenders average income across a window rather than judge your busiest month. The network’s DTI limit is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Documentation lanes vary by lender, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I use a HELOC to cover the off-season?

Only if the structure fits. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the line works less like a standby cushion and more like a term loan with interest-only payments at the start. Size it to what you will actually use, and plan for the payment step-up when repayment begins.

How much can I borrow against a rental property?

On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence. The 90% CLTV tier applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better credit.

Can a lender freeze my line if my season goes badly?

Yes. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your financial situation changes materially, even if you paid on time. Lenders are generally expected to give written notice of a freeze and to reinstate the line once the cause ends, so ask your lender how its notice and reinstatement process works. This applies to consumer home equity lines; business-purpose DSCR loans are exempt from TRID disclosure rules (Reg Z 1026.3).

Is a DSCR loan an alternative for rental owners with uneven income?

It can be. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your business income. It is a refinance, not a line, so the structure and costs differ. A rental owner should compare both paths.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Seasonal income rewards the borrower who tests the plan against the slowest months before signing, not the busiest.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Using home equity guide

2. CFPB’s overview of HELOCs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a Down Payment on Your Next Home  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer