
The Quick Read: A second-lien HELOC lets a homeowner borrow against equity while the existing first mortgage keeps its original terms. The line is sized on combined loan-to-value, which counts the first mortgage’s balance, any other liens and the new line. On an investment property the network caps that combined figure at 70%, with a 700 minimum credit score and individual or revocable trust title. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not rank or name banks. It matches the property, equity, credit profile and title to a wholesale lender whose program fits.
- The low rate on your first mortgage never enters the sizing formula. Only the balances do.
- A standard HELOC is qualified on the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income ratio, not on the rent.
- Investment-property lines carry a $500,000 maximum, while primary-residence lines can reach higher.
- LLC-titled rentals cannot hold these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
- A second lien can complicate a later refinance of the first, because the new lender will ask the line’s lender to subordinate.
What a Second-Lien HELOC Does to Your Low First
A second-lien HELOC is a separate loan recorded behind the first mortgage. The first keeps its rate, term and payment as written, and the new line prices only the new money. Lien position follows recording order. A HELOC written on a property with no mortgage becomes the first lien. A first-position line written on a property that already carries a mortgage pays off and replaces that mortgage. That is a refinance, not a way to keep the low first.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
So “keeping the low first” only makes sense when the first mortgage stays in place and the line records in second position. The network’s standalone line can be written in first or second position, which is why the lien order is the first thing a file settles.
Who Writes These Lines, and Why a Broker Answers the Question Differently
Fewer lenders write second-lien lines on rentals than on owner-occupied homes. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property isn’t offered by all lenders, that the qualification rules are strict, and that multiple appraisals may be required. Lenders view default risk as higher than on a primary home.
The usual sources are regional banks, credit unions, and specialty programs placed through wholesale channels. The lenders that write a given file depend on the property type, the credit profile, the amount of combined leverage and how the property is titled.
Lendmire is not a lender. It brokers equity lines through select wholesale partners, and the best program for a given situation depends on those same variables. A broker that shops several wholesale programs can match the scenario to the guideline instead of running one bank’s overlays against it. The lines described here are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so state availability is a first check.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
The sequence matters because each step can stop the file.
1. Lien position and title are settled. The line must record behind the first mortgage. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
2. The first mortgage is documented. The lender needs a current statement showing the balance. It also needs to know whether the first mortgage’s loan documents bar junior liens and whether a second lien is already on title. A low balance does not override a clause that prohibits subordinate financing.
3. Combined loan-to-value is tested. All liens plus the new line, divided by value, must fit under the credit-tier ceiling. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet lays out the standard method: take a percentage of the appraised value, then subtract what you owe on the mortgage. Lenders generally test against the full committed limit, not only the drawn amount.
4. The borrower is qualified. A standard HELOC is underwritten on the person. Debt-to-income tops out at 50% on the network’s programs. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so an undrawn line still counts against the borrower. The first mortgage payment sits in the ratio, and its low rate helps only by making that payment smaller.
5. Credit is pulled. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
6. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. A line above $500,000 always requires a full appraisal.
7. The line is documented and funded at the opening. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. The CFPB explains that a HELOC runs a draw period and then a repayment period, and that some plans require an initial amount to be taken when the line opens.
Sizing the Line: Why Only the Balance Counts
The maximum line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus the first-mortgage balance, minus any other liens. A low interest rate on a large balance leaves less room than a higher rate on a small balance. The formula never asks about the rate.
Run the numbers in percentages. Say a primary residence has a first mortgage balance equal to 50% of value, no other liens, and the borrower holds a 700 score. The tier for that profile is 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, which leaves room for a line of about 35% of value. Now take a rental with the same balance, the same 700 score and a 70% CLTV ceiling. Room for the line drops to about 20% of value, and the $25,000 minimum line size still has to fit inside that. A rental whose first balance already sits near 70% of value leaves nothing.
The ceilings depend on occupancy, and the network does not state one figure for all three:
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit profile | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 720+ only | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 720+ only | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Those are ceilings, not typical outcomes. A 700 score on a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A 640 score on a second home tops out at 75% CLTV, and a 620 score on a primary residence tops out at 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. Primary-residence lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. They also require credit of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway 5-year-draw structure).
Market surveys report that cash-out refinances on investment property are generally limited to 70% to 75% of value, per NerdWallet. Across the network, the standard DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV.
Structures and Variations
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 and 12 years and 5 and 10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A quoted figure always carries its own structure, because the payment steps up when the draw ends.
Other structural facts that move a file:
- Line size. Lines run $25,000 to $750,000, and Michigan’s floor is $10,000. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Free-and-clear property. No first mortgage means the line becomes the first lien, and the low-first benefit disappears.
LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Existing second lien. It counts against CLTV and can block a new junior lien outright.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4 years, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path.
Texas. The 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Credit-based CLTV caps. New Mexico and Ohio apply a cap that depends on the credit profile.
Sub-640 profiles. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, so the restriction reaches primary residences only, because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700.
The Later Problem: Refinancing the First
A second lien changes what a future refinance requires. Nolo explains that when the first mortgage is paid off, the second would normally move into first position. The new lender wants first position, so it asks the line’s lender for a subordination agreement. If that lender refuses or delays, the refinance usually cannot close.
The usual fixes are three. Pay the line off at closing. Consolidate both liens into one new first. Or find a refinance lender that will accept the higher combined leverage. A line that is mostly drawn is harder to pay off at closing, and with at least 75% drawn at funding, that is the typical case here. The line is also generally due in full when the property is sold.
Keep the First or Replace It? The Investor Decision
The cost of a cash-out refinance falls on every dollar of the new first loan. A second lien reprices only the cash taken out. The better the legacy first loan compares with the market, the stronger the case for the second lien.
A cash-out refinance still wins in four situations:
- The cash need is large relative to the room left under the CLTV cap.
- The rental is entity-held.
- The investor wants a term structure the line cannot provide.
- The existing first is not much better than market.
For rentals the choice is often between this line and a DSCR cash-out refinance. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Credit minimums vary: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and up opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type.
Coverage floors differ by path. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. And clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation.
Stacking a second payment on top of a thinly covered first lowers a property’s coverage in practice. That is the stress point for thin rentals, and the reason a DSCR path may suit a property that carries its debt narrowly. For sizing detail on the primary-residence side, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on a HELOC as a Second Lien for Homeowners Keeping a Low First?. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-loan side from the ground up.
Treat the line as short-term capital with an exit plan, because the payment steps up when the draw period ends. Consider an investor with a rental that has a first balance well under half of value and a trust-held deed. A 70% line fits that structure, and the first mortgage is never touched. The same investor with the deed in an LLC faces a different answer, because the title blocks the line before the numbers are run.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which is paid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can take money from the line, usually paying interest only.
Subordination agreement: A written consent from the junior lender to stay behind a new first mortgage after a refinance.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Monthly debt payments divided by monthly income, used to qualify the borrower on a standard HELOC.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, used on investor cash-out loans.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a HELOC change the rate or terms of my first mortgage?
No. The line is a separate loan recorded behind the first, so the first mortgage keeps its rate, term and payment as written. The first mortgage’s balance still counts in combined loan-to-value, and its payment counts in debt-to-income.
Does my low first-mortgage rate help me qualify for the line?
No. Only the balances of the liens enter the CLTV formula, never the rate, and the payment, not the rate, enters the debt-to-income ratio. A smaller payment can help the ratio, but the borrower’s credit, equity and title still decide the outcome.
Can an LLC-owned rental get this kind of line?
No, not on these programs. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance structured under program terms.
What happens to the line if I refinance the first mortgage later?
The new first lender typically requires the line’s lender to agree to stay in second position. If the line’s lender refuses, the usual fixes are paying it off at closing or consolidating both liens into one new first loan. Check the line’s subordination terms before you open it.
Is the line sized on what I draw or on the full limit?
The full limit. Combined loan-to-value is generally tested against the committed amount, and the network qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB
4. Nolo
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for Investors Keeping a Low First Lien · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC for a Mortgaged Rental With a Fixed First · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.