Top HELOC Providers for an Accessory Dwelling Unit

Top HELOC Providers for an Accessory Dwelling Unit

Plenty of homeowners search for a ranked list of lenders before they know what a lender will actually look at. That order is backwards. The lender matters less than three facts: which property secures the line, how much equity it holds today, and how the line gets drawn and repaid.

The Quick Read: No single provider is right for every backyard unit or garage conversion. The right fit depends on your property, your equity, and your credit profile. A HELOC lender sizes the line from what your property is worth today. It does not count the unit you have not built.

  • A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is sized on current value, so the planned ADU adds no borrowing room and its future rent earns no credit.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale lender network, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property. On a primary residence it reaches 90% only at a 720 credit profile or better.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats for the life of the line.
  • Once the unit is permitted and rented, a DSCR cash-out refinance can replace the line, qualifying primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why There Is No Single “Top” Provider

The lenders that write a HELOC for an ADU depend on your occupancy type, credit score, line size, and state. A ranked list hides that. A lender that fits a primary residence at high leverage may not touch a rental property at all.

Investment-property lines are the narrowest category. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property, and those that do attach strict requirements. That scarcity is the reason a broker exists in this corner of the market.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program whose guidelines it fits. The answer to “who is best” is “the program built for your situation.” This article walks through what those programs look at, so you can tell before you apply whether your file fits.

HELOC availability through Lendmire covers 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. Confirm your state early.

What Does a HELOC Lender Actually Underwrite?

A HELOC lender underwrites two things independently: you, and the property that secures the line. It does not underwrite the ADU. Step by step, the process looks like this.

1. Collateral is chosen. The usual ADU plan is a backyard unit on your own home. The line sits on that home, in first or second lien position.

2. The line is sized. The lender takes the property’s current value, multiplies it by its CLTV cap, and subtracts every lien already on the property. Whatever remains is the most the line can be.

3. You are qualified. The lender reviews credit, debt-to-income, and equity. Strong deposits cannot offset thin equity. Large equity cannot offset income the lender cannot trust.

4. Value is set. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case, and every line above $500,000 requires one.

5. The line closes with a draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the rest stays available for later draws.

Step two is where ADU plans stall. A common mistake is to assume the finished unit raises the line. It does not. Only renovation or construction products can lend against after-completion value, and that is a different product.

Future ADU rent generally earns no credit either. A bank-statement or alternative-income file changes how your income is documented. It does not change how the line is sized or repaid.

How Big Can the Line Be?

Line size comes down to occupancy and credit. The table below shows the network’s ceilings. They are guidance ranges, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Occupancy Top CLTV tier Credit needed Line cap
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

The 90% tier never applies without the 720 pairing. A primary residence at 640 sits at 80% CLTV, and at 620 it drops to 70%. Second homes start at a 640 minimum, and investment lines at 700.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

Market surveys differ from these figures. NerdWallet reports that most HELOC lenders cap CLTV at 85%. That is a market-wide statistic. The network figures above are the ones that apply to a file placed through Lendmire.

Here is a worked picture in percentages. Say your primary residence has a first mortgage equal to 55% of its value, and your credit profile is 720. Under the 75% CLTV tier, which is the tier that carries lines above $500,000, the line can use up to 20% of the property’s value, before other limits apply. The 90% tier is also open at a 720 profile, but only for lines of $500,000 or less, so the room widens only within that size.

Debt-to-income (DTI) has its own test. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.

Draw Structures: Where the ADU Plan Meets the Fine Print

Most ADU articles praise a HELOC because you draw as costs come due and pay interest only on what you have used. That is how a traditional line behaves. The network’s programs front-load the draw, which changes the picture.

On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:

  • 3-year draw: interest-only for 3 years, then 17 years of full repayment.
  • 5-year draw: interest-only for 5 years, then 25 years of full repayment.

Investment lines run the 5-year draw only. In Tennessee, both structures are shortened, to 3 years and 12 years, and to 5 years and 10 years. A quoted figure always carries its own structure’s draw and repayment terms, so compare on that basis.

Both structures require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. After closing, the 5-year-draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws. Texas is the exception at $4,000.

That front-loaded draw affects a staged build. You start paying interest on most of the line before the first contractor invoice arrives. If the plan depends on drawing slowly over many months, size the line to the money you need now, not the maximum available.

The repayment phase matters too. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that after the draw period ends, you can no longer borrow, and payments are often significantly higher. Some plans also require full repayment when the draw ends. Build that step-up into your budget before you commit, not after.

Which Property Secures the Line?

This question separates a workable plan from a dead end. Three setups come up most often.

Your primary residence. This is the most common ADU plan. The line sits on your own home, and the strongest leverage tiers are available here. The tradeoff is that the lender is underwriting you, so your credit and DTI carry the file.

An investment property you already own. The ceiling drops to 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 line cap and a 700 credit minimum. Title must be held by you individually or by your revocable living trust. How to Use an Investment Property HELOC for an Accessory Dwelling Unit covers that setup in more detail.

A DSCR HELOC on a leased rental. A DSCR HELOC is a line on a leased, non-owner-occupied rental, qualified mainly on rent covering the payment. It requires at least 80% drawn at closing. An unbuilt ADU adds no rent to that test, so it is rarely a direct build loan.

Choose by Situation

Your situation Likely direction Main tradeoff
Ample equity, stable income, owner-occupied HELOC on primary residence Floating payment before the unit earns rent
Equity in a leased rental, wants to keep first mortgage Investment or DSCR HELOC Lower leverage; lender scarcity
Thin equity, large detached build Construction or renovation loan Different product, milestone draws
Rental already earning, wants to restructure DSCR cash-out refinance Reprices the whole first mortgage

Provider type follows from the row, not the other way around. Big banks, credit unions, and non-bank lenders each write different slices of this table. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the row to the program, rather than starting from a brand name.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

Vacant land. Many jurisdictions require a primary dwelling on the parcel before an ADU is allowed. A buy-land-first plan may mean building the main home first, or building both together. A HELOC cannot fund a unit your jurisdiction will not permit.

Homestead states. Texas shows how state rules override the general answer. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher tiers in the table never apply there. That state also adds a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning on primary residences. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.

Listing history. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Reclassification. Once an ADU is a legal, separately rentable unit, some files get reviewed as a 2-4 unit property. That review carries a 640 minimum on the 5-year-draw structure. Confirm how the lender will classify the property before you assume a tier.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw structure only.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The Handoff: From HELOC to DSCR Cash-Out

Many investors treat the HELOC as a bridge. The path they follow runs like this:

1. Build the unit with a HELOC secured by the property you already own.

2. Permit it, finish it, and put a tenant in it.

3. Once the property has rent evidence, replace the line with a DSCR cash-out refinance.

A DSCR loan compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal DTI is not the main test.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start. It is a floor for those programs, not a standard. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Most programs want a credit score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. The spine is a 30-year fixed term. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR measures rent against the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. The takeaway for an ADU plan: the HELOC phase is short-term and floating, and the DSCR phase is where the long-term structure lives.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, and IRS Publication 936 covers the underlying home mortgage interest rules.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

A short checklist keeps you from wasting an application:

  • Credit report readiness. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. The score model keys on the primary wage earner.
  • Tradelines and housing history. The 5-year-draw structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These apply across all financed properties.
  • Title and vesting. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • Current liens. Have the first-mortgage statement, insurance declaration, and vesting deed ready.
  • Build documents. Contractor bids and permits are the usual extras for the build itself. They reflect common practice rather than a stated lending rule.
  • Budget stress test. Model the step-up when repayment begins, and size the line to what you need now.

The program minimum is a 600 credit profile, and profiles from 600 to 639 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the 5-year-draw structure. That restriction reaches primary residences only, because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.

When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool

A HELOC adds a floating payment with no income from the ADU at the start. It suits a homeowner with ample equity and stable income. It is the wrong tool in a few situations:

  • Your equity is thin relative to the build. A renovation or construction loan that lends against after-completion value fits better.
  • You need long-term fixed pricing certainty from day one. A HELOC floats and never converts to fixed.
  • Your rental sits in an LLC. You would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Your credit sits below the investment floor. Investment lines require a 700 minimum.

Budgets also drift. If costs run over mid-build, the line cap and the 75% closing draw can leave you short. That is another reason to size the line against a realistic budget with a cushion.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your property that you borrow against, repay, and borrow against again during a set draw period.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All debt secured by the property, including your first mortgage, measured as a percentage of its value. NerdWallet uses this same definition.

Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The years after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.

Automated valuation: A computer-generated property value used in place of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment. It measures whether the property’s rent covers its own debt.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can projected ADU rent help me qualify for a HELOC?

Generally no. A HELOC lender sizes the line from current value and reviews the borrower against their own credit and DTI. Rent from a unit that does not exist yet earns no credit. Rent evidence becomes useful after the unit is finished and leased, when a DSCR refinance can use it.

Does the network offer HELOCs on an investment property for an ADU?

Yes, in a narrower box. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the line cap is $500,000, and the credit minimum is 700. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust, so LLC-held rentals do not fit. Availability is also limited to 16 full-service states.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both draw structures. A DSCR HELOC on a leased rental requires at least 80%. This front-loading is the main reason a HELOC can be a poor fit for a slowly staged build.

Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance better for an ADU?

They solve different stages. A HELOC can fund the build against the property you already own. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits once the unit is leased and the property has rent to qualify on. A refinance replaces the whole first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it in place.

How does a broker help me find the right provider?

A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches your occupancy type, credit profile, leverage need, and state to the program whose guidelines fit. Each file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. NerdWallet – What is a HELOC

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

4. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for BRRRR Investors Funding the Rehab  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers on an Inherited Rental With Tenants in Place  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers for First-Time Investors

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer