
The Quick Read: The best provider for a low-income borrower depends on the file, not on a ranked list, because lenders judge debt against income rather than income alone. Low income does not rule out an equity line, but heavy existing debt, thin equity, or a weak credit profile can. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the line to the borrower’s profile.
- A low income is not a disqualifier by itself. Debt-to-income (DTI) and equity decide most files.
- On Lendmire’s network, DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- Credit floors start at 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family primary residences.
- An investment-property line caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000.
- Properties held in an LLC cannot take these lines. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend, and it does not publish a ranked roster of banks. The lenders that write a given low-income file depend on the property, the credit profile, the leverage requested, and how the income is documented. What follows is how those lenders actually evaluate the file, so you can judge fit yourself.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a HELOC, and How Does It Work?
A home equity line of credit is an open-end line secured by your property. You borrow against equity, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period. The CFPB explains that a repayment period follows the draw period and often runs ten or 20 years. It also warns that a borrower who falls behind could lose the home.
Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it. The line is sized as a percentage of value less the existing mortgage balance, as the CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes. The lender sets that percentage, and it is the main lever on how much you can borrow.
Is There a Minimum Income for a HELOC?
No. Neither the CFPB nor the programs Lendmire brokers set a minimum dollar income. Income matters only through the DTI ratio, which the CFPB defines as monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income. Its example is $2,000 of debt on $6,000 of income, or about 33%.
Here is the catch. A borrower with modest pay and almost no debt can post a cleaner ratio than a high earner carrying heavy payments. Low income combined with existing debt is the problem, not low income alone.
You may hear that 43% is the legal ceiling. It is not a HELOC rule. The Dallas Fed traces the 43% figure to the 2014 qualified-mortgage rule, and lenders often cite it as a benchmark. Wholesale programs set their own limits.
How Do Underwriters Treat a Low-Income File, Step by Step?
Underwriters test equity, then credit, then DTI, then the property. A strong result in one area helps, but none replaces the others. Here is the sequence across the lenders in Lendmire’s network.
1. Equity. The lender caps combined leverage by credit tier and occupancy. A bigger cushion of equity helps every other part of the file.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores.
3. Income and DTI. The maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs a score of 680 or better. The payment used in the test is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. That detail surprises many low-income borrowers.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.
5. Property and title. The home must be an eligible type and be held in an eligible name.
Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.
How Does Leverage Change by Occupancy?
Leverage depends on the property’s use and the credit tier. These are network figures, and each applies only to its own occupancy.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| Primary residence | 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
| Second home | 640+ (720+ for the 90% tier) | 75% (up to 90% with 720+) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only on a primary residence or second home with a 720-or-better profile. It is never the general case. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the ceiling, with no higher tier. Only a primary residence can go above $500,000. Such a line needs a credit profile of at least 700 (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys describe a different picture from the network’s. They point to a typical credit score of 680 or higher, DTI below 43%, and more than 15% to 20% equity, which is a loose market-wide impression. On the network, the figures in the table are the ones that apply, and they reach lower credit tiers than that impression suggests. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
How Do the Line Structures Work?
The network runs two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The first is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The second is the longer-runway structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure.
For a tight budget, that last point matters. A large share of the line is drawn up front, so the borrower is committing to a real balance on day one. This is not a product to open as a precaution.
Where Do the General Rules Break Down?
Several edge cases catch low-income and investor borrowers off guard.
Sub-640 credit. A profile under 640 is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, this affects primary residences only.
Heavy write-offs. Self-employed investors often show low net income on tax returns because of depreciation and expenses. Many banks that do offer lines on rentals underwrite on that bottom-line figure, and it can leave very little qualifying income. This is why some investors with ample equity get declined.
Rentals as collateral. Some local banks refuse a HELOC on a leased property because they treat it as non-owner-occupied. Lendmire’s network does write investment-property lines, but with the tightest terms: a 700 minimum score, 70% CLTV, and the $500,000 cap.
Entity ownership. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust qualifies. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, you need a change of vesting or a different product.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale in 4, while the other declines the history entirely.
Ineligible properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos.
Limits on exposure. A borrower can hold three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Geography. These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Some states add rules. Texas primary residences, for example, cap at 80% combined loan-to-value.
What Can a Low-Income Borrower Do to Improve the File?
A few moves help most. None is a guarantee.
- Pay down revolving balances before the credit pull. This helps both the score and DTI.
- Hold the credit report to its 90-day window, since the network allows no rescores.
- Request less than the maximum line. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so a smaller line produces a lighter DTI.
- Work through the leverage tiers. On a primary residence, a move from 620 to 640 can raise the allowed CLTV from 70% to 80%, and reaching 720 opens the 90% tier.
- Match the property type to the program. Sub-640 files fit single-family homes, and 2-4 unit properties need 640 on the longer-runway structure.
The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough ability to carry the payment. Equity alone does not rescue a stretched DTI.
When Should a Low-Income Borrower Not Take a HELOC?
Sometimes the right answer is no. The line floats through both periods, so payments can climb. The lender can also reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls, as the CFPB booklet explains. An investor whose rehab plan depends on a line staying open takes a real risk.
Think twice if the draw would fund everyday expenses, if income is unstable, or if the home is your only residence. A default puts the property at risk. The same booklet notes that renting the home may be restricted by the line’s terms, and that a sale generally requires paying the line off.
Watch for any offer that promises approval before reviewing your credit and income. Real lenders underwrite every file individually.
When Does a DSCR Loan Fit Better?
For a rental investor with low taxable income, a DSCR cash-out often fits better than a personal-income line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The investor’s own earnings are not the center of the test. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.
The tradeoff is cost and structure. A DSCR cash-out is a full refinance, not a flexible line, and on standard rentals it tops out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning common. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70%. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to around 660 on most programs, and coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Select lenders in the network also offer coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Properties already deeded to an LLC are another reason to look at this route, since an equity line cannot be written on them.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on the property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when principal and interest are both due.
Vesting: The name or entity in which the property’s title is held.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment including taxes and insurance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a low income?
Yes, if your DTI and equity support it. There is no minimum dollar income. On Lendmire’s network, the DTI ceiling is 50%, falling to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Approval remains subject to lender guidelines.
What credit score do I need?
It depends on the occupancy. The network floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. Higher scores unlock more leverage. The 90% CLTV tier requires 720 or better on a primary residence or second home.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. Investment-property lines run from 700 credit, up to 70% CLTV and $500,000. The property must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
What if I am declined?
Look at what drove the decline: DTI, credit, equity, or title. A smaller line, a lower balance on revolving debt, or a vesting change can alter the result. A DSCR cash-out refinance is another route for investors whose rent covers the property’s payment.
Does rental income count toward qualifying?
It depends on the lender. Many banks use the net income shown on your tax return after write-offs, which can be low. DSCR loans instead qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the Lendmire quote page. Whatever the product, compare it to your real monthly budget first, because a line that fits on paper still has to fit when payments reset.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs booklet
3. Dallas Fed – Ability to repay and DTI
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a Down Payment on Your Next Home · Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.