Banks That Offer a HELOC to Borrow Up to 90% of Your Home’s Value

Banks That Offer a HELOC to Borrow Up to 90% of Your Home's Value

The Quick Read: A 90% home equity line is a combined loan-to-value cap, and it is a primary-residence feature far more often than an investment-property one. A broker with a wholesale network can match a file to the right program.

  • 90% is a combined cap. All liens plus the new line are added up and divided by value, so your usable room is 90% of value minus what you already owe.
  • Occupancy decides the ceiling. Through Lendmire’s network, 90% CLTV applies only to primary residences and second homes, only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. A larger line, up to $750,000, is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV.
  • Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV. A higher score adds eligibility rather than leverage on these lines.
  • Titling matters. These lines require individual or revocable-trust title. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • A line can be cut. Lenders may reduce or freeze it if value falls, which is risky at high leverage.

What Does “Borrow Up to 90%” Actually Mean?

It means the combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap is 90%. The lender adds your first mortgage, any other liens, and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. Your available line is the cap times value, minus what you owe.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A home worth $500,000 at a 90% cap allows $450,000 of total debt. If $350,000 is already owed on the first mortgage, the line has room for $100,000. That is the formula the CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes: a credit limit set as a percentage of value, less the mortgage balance. The booklet also confirms a HELOC is revolving credit secured by the home, so you draw, repay, and draw again.

Two points trip people up. First, “up to 90%” is a ceiling, not a promise. Your credit tier, occupancy, line size, and valuation all pull the number down. Second, 90% of value is not 90% of value in cash. Existing liens come out first.

Why Do Most Big Banks Stop Short of 90%?

Most large banks stop lower because of risk appetite, not because a rule forces them to. No federal rule caps leverage on a HELOC at 80% or 90%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The interagency real estate lending standards, codified in 12 CFR Part 365, set no LTV limit for home equity loans on owner-occupied 1-4 family homes. They do say a loan at 90% or more at origination should carry credit enhancement, such as mortgage insurance or readily marketable collateral. That is where supervisory attention begins, and many banks choose to stay below it.

This 90% credit-enhancement threshold is a market-wide supervisory standard, not a network figure. Through Lendmire’s network, the 90% ceiling is tied to occupancy and credit, covered next.

A practical note on this premise: Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a bank, and the better question is usually which program fits your property and profile rather than which institution has the biggest advertised number. The lenders that write 90% lines differ by occupancy, credit, line size, and state, so the fit depends on your file.

What Does the Network Allow, by Occupancy?

Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling is tiered by occupancy, and 90% exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile.

Occupancy Highest CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Those figures apply subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

On a primary residence, the 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff. Take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. The larger line requires a 700 or better credit profile, a full appraisal, and primary-residence collateral only. Some programs in the network want 720 on the longer-runway structure, so the credit requirement for lines above $500,000 is best stated as 700 or better, with 720 on the longer-runway program.

Credit tiers step the leverage down on a primary residence. At 700 and 680, the network tops out around 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640 it is 80%. At 620 it is 70% up to $400,000, and at 600, the program floor, it is 60%. Second homes floor at 640, with 85% CLTV at 680 to 719 and 80% at 660 to 679 in the tiers the network publishes.

One state wrinkle: a Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there. Second homes and investment properties in Texas follow the standard tables.

How Does Underwriting Treat a High-CLTV Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: value, cap, existing liens, borrower qualification, then structure. A high CLTV tightens every step.

1. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

2. Cap. The lender applies the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier.

3. Subtract liens. The first mortgage and any other liens come out of the room.

4. Qualify the person. This is a personal underwrite of credit, debt-to-income, and documented income. Rent does not carry the file. DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

5. Structure and disclosure. Lenders give the CFPB’s HELOC brochure at application, which the CFPB says is required under 12 CFR 1026.40(e).

On credit, the network uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner, with the report no more than 90 days old at closing. Business bank accounts used for deposit analysis require a 680 minimum, so a 640 borrower can qualify for a primary-residence line but cannot use business accounts.

What Structures Exist?

The line is a standalone product in first or second lien position, with two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one. Line size runs $25,000 to $750,000, and a borrower is limited to three lines.

Where Does the 90% Rule Break?

The rule breaks on occupancy, title, property type, and exposure. These are the named edge cases.

Rentals. BiggerPockets members describe rental HELOCs as rare and lenders mostly lending on primary residences. Through the network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum. Moving from a 700 to a 720 score leaves that cap unchanged.

Second home versus rental. The classification moves the ceiling from 90% to 70%. A property you rent out is an investment property, not a second home.

Title. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product altogether.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Exposure. Combined exposure across a borrower’s lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-year and 4-year seasoning path.

What Does 90% Cost You in Risk?

Borrowing at 90% leaves almost no cushion. A modest drop in value can erase the room. Commenters on that same BiggerPockets thread add that a line can be frozen or cut if credit or DTI worsens. Treat that as investor opinion, not a rule.

Three more points matter. The payment is qualified on interest-only at the maximum draw, so a fully drawn line is the stress case. The line has to be repaid in full if you sell the home. And a HELOC is a poor standing reserve at high leverage, since the line can shrink exactly when you need it.

How Should an Investor Use a Primary-Residence Line?

For an investor with large equity in their own home, a primary-residence line can fund a rental down payment or a rehab. That is its natural role. The pairing works when the line is drawn, deployed, and repaid on a plan, not held as permanent leverage.

If the equity is in the rental itself, the picture changes. A HELOC on a rental is underwritten to the person: credit, DTI, and documented income. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and allows LLC title. Across Lendmire’s network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on a short-term rental. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage, with 1.00 being where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Keep one caution in mind. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment, and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. For a fuller look at that structure, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

The decision usually runs like this. If your equity sits in your home, you hold it personally, and you want flexible draws, a high-CLTV line may fit. If your equity sits in an LLC-held rental, or you want property-rent-based lender review, a DSCR cash-out is the more direct path. Many investors use both for different properties.

What Should You Ask Before You Apply?

Ask the questions that expose the gap between the advertised number and your approved number.

  • What CLTV applies to my occupancy and credit tier, not the headline maximum?
  • Does the line size I need trigger a full appraisal?
  • Is my property type eligible, and does my title qualify?
  • Will the lender use an automated valuation, and can I request an appraisal?
  • What are the draw and repayment periods, and what is required at closing?
  • What happens to the line if value drops?

A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, which helps because the right answer swings with property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. It also helps to know which products are not a fit before spending time on them.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your home, which you draw from and repay over time.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment, used to judge a rental’s coverage.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC for 90% of my home’s value on a rental property?

Rarely. Through Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% tier is reserved for primary residences and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile. Subject to lender guidelines and file review.

Is 90% the legal limit for a HELOC?

No. Federal rules do not set a hard cap at 80% or 90%. The interagency standards in 12 CFR Part 365 ask for credit enhancement at 90% or more on owner-occupied homes, which is why many banks stay below it. The cap is a lender choice.

How much can I actually borrow at a 90% cap?

It is 90% of value minus what you already owe. On a $500,000 home with a $350,000 first mortgage, the room is $100,000. Line size limits, credit tier, and valuation can reduce that further.

Can I hold the property in an LLC and still get this line?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and an LLC cannot hold it. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

Can the lender reduce my line after I open it?

Yes. Lenders may reduce or freeze a line if home value falls, and borrowers should plan around that risk. High-CLTV lines have the least cushion.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)

2. eCFR, 12 CFR Part 365

3. BiggerPockets, HELOC or DSCR cash-out refi

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for BRRRR Investors Recycling Equity  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy a Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer