Banks That Offer a HELOC to Fund a Home Renovation Project

Banks That Offer a HELOC to Fund a Home Renovation Project

The Quick Read: Which banks offer a renovation HELOC depends on the type of institution and on the collateral: banks that keep loans on their own books set their own rules, many large retail lenders restrict or skip rental collateral, and the line you can get on an investment property differs sharply from one on a home you live in. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it does not publish a bank list. It matches the property, equity and credit profile to the wholesale lenders in its network whose programs fit.

  • On an investment property, home equity lines in the network top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile and a line up to $500,000.
  • A home equity line is reviewed on personal credit and debt-to-income, not on the rent the property earns.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it behaves more like a funded line than a draw-as-you-go account.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance is the rent-qualified alternative when the line does not fit.

What Is a HELOC, and Why Do Renovators Use One?

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving loan secured by property. You borrow against equity, pay interest on what you have drawn, and repay in a later phase. Renovators like it because the cost of a project is rarely known to the dollar at the start.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Equity is the property’s value minus what is owed on it. A lender lets you borrow up to a set percentage of value, counting the first mortgage and the new line together. That combined figure is the CLTV.

The line sits behind a first mortgage in second lien position, or it stands alone in first lien position on a free-and-clear property. The network supports both. Pricing on these lines floats across both the draw period and the repayment period, so the carrying cost can move during a multi-year project.

Which Banks Offer One? Start With the Lender Type

Availability is set by lender type and collateral, not by a fixed roster. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is not offered by all lenders and carries strict qualification requirements. It also says lenders restrict these lines by location and by whether the home is rented all year.

In practice the field splits three ways:

  • Banks and credit unions that hold loans on their own books write their own underwriting rules. Some will take a rental as collateral and some will not.
  • Big banks and large retail lenders often keep home equity lines to owner-occupied homes, so a rental-property request may be routed to a commercial desk or declined at the product menu.
  • Wholesale lenders reached through a broker publish guidelines by occupancy, and a broker can read several of them against one file.

That is the reason borrowers use a broker for this search. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and compares their programs to the scenario. The home equity line program runs in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, so state availability is the first check.

For a program-by-program comparison, see Lendmire’s piece Best HELOC Program to Fund a Home Renovation Project.

How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Line, Step by Step

Underwriting a renovation line runs through six checks, and the first two can end the file before any math starts. The order below is how a file is read, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

1. Collateral and occupancy. The lender first asks whether it writes a line on this property type and occupancy at all. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

2. Title and vesting. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on these lines.

3. Credit and debt-to-income. The minimum credit profile is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property. Debt-to-income caps at 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. The file is qualified on the interest-only payment as if the full line were drawn, so a large line can hurt the ratio even when little is spent.

4. Combined loan-to-value. The lender adds the first mortgage balance to the new line and divides by value. The credit tier sets the ceiling, as the table below shows.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.

6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The rent never enters this review. A bank or wholesale home equity line reads personal income, which is the main contrast with a DSCR loan.

The Structures and Variations

Ceilings on this network are tiered by occupancy, and the investment tier sits well below the others. Match the row to the property you are actually borrowing against.

Occupancy Max CLTV Minimum credit Max line
Primary residence Up to 90% (only at 720+) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home Up to 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

On a primary residence, 90% CLTV applies only at 720 or better and only for lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there: 85% at 660 and above, 80% at 640, 70% at 620 and 60% at 600. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the 5-year draw structure below), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 are not available on second homes or investment properties.

Line sizes run from $25,000 up to the table maximum. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

For a renovator, the 75% draw at closing matters most. A line that funds three-quarters of its limit on day one fits a project with a known budget better than a phased rehab where cash is spent contractor by contractor. Draws after closing carry a minimum of $1,000 on the structure that states one.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A line on your own home funding a rental rehab. This is a different transaction from a line secured by the rental. It puts the residence at risk for a project the residence does not benefit from.

A property already deeded to an LLC. Because an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, the property needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out refinance can work instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

A gut rehab or non-livable property. Some institutions want a livable, rentable property at application. A project that strips the property to studs usually points toward a renovation, bridge or cash-out product.

A line frozen or cut mid-project. The CFPB HELOC booklet says lenders may reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls. It also says the line is generally repaid in full when the home is sold. A renovator who has not finished drawing should plan for both.

The draw-to-repayment step. Interest-only payments end when the draw period ends, and principal and interest begin. A project that runs long can reach that step with the work unfinished.

A larger portfolio. The cap of three lines and the 15-property limit mean a large landlord can run out of room on a line even with strong equity.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Does the Job

A DSCR cash-out refinance fits when the line cannot be written because of the title, the portfolio size or the income documentation. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Across the network, these ranges are typical:

  • Cash-out leverage. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan size and reserves. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside the calculation.

There is also a trade-off. NerdWallet describes a cash-out refinance as replacing the existing mortgage with a larger one, which gives up the first lien’s terms. An investor with a favorable first mortgage may prefer a line that leaves it in place.

Renovation value also needs care. A finished improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not raise value by a fixed amount.

Making the Decision

The right program depends on title, occupancy, credit, leverage need and how the project is paced. Read the table below as a starting point, not a verdict.

Situation Typical fit
Small phased rehab, equity in own home Line on the primary residence
Personally titled rental, 700+ credit Investment property line, 70% CLTV
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Gut rehab, property not livable Renovation, bridge or cash-out product
Many financed properties DSCR cash-out refinance

Before applying anywhere, ask these questions:

  • Does the lender write this occupancy and property type?
  • How must title be held?
  • Does the CLTV count the first mortgage and the new line together?
  • How much is drawn at closing, and what is the minimum draw afterward?
  • What happens when the draw period ends?
  • When can the lender reduce or freeze the line?

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The interest-only phase when funds can be borrowed against the line.

Repayment period: The phase after the draw period when principal and interest are both due.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as personally or in a revocable living trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank HELOC on a rental use the rent to qualify?

No. A home equity line is underwritten on personal credit and debt-to-income, and the rent is not part of the review. A DSCR second or cash-out refinance is the product that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC get a HELOC for a renovation?

Not on this network. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust, and an LLC cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can be reviewed instead.

How much of the line has to be drawn at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both draw structures. After that, draws carry a minimum of about $1,000 on the structure that states one. That makes the product a poor fit for a project whose cost is still unknown.

Is there a published list of banks that offer renovation HELOCs?

No reliable one exists, because product menus change by lender, collateral and location. The practical approach is to match the property and occupancy to the lender type, or to have a broker compare several wholesale programs against the file.

What happens to the line if the property is sold?

The line is generally repaid in full when the property is sold, and lenders may reduce a line if the property’s value falls. Both facts come from the federal HELOC booklet linked above and should be priced into any multi-year rehab.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. Investors who need a rent-qualified route can ask for a DSCR cash-out review in the same conversation.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy Another Home  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer