Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for the Maximum Line Amount on Your Home

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for the Maximum Line Amount on Your Home

The Quick Read: The maximum line is set by the smallest of three limits: the combined loan-to-value ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier, the program’s dollar cap, and the debt-to-income test run on the full line. That is why no provider ranking can tell you your number before a lender reviews your file.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a credit profile of 720 or better, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings.
  • Bank statements prove income. They never raise the ceiling, the dollar cap, or the credit floor.
  • Lendmire is a broker that matches the file to a wholesale lender. These lines are offered in its 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform.

All figures here are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Can’t Anyone Rank These Providers Honestly?

No neutral source publishes line caps for deposit-based equity lines, so any list of top providers would be guesswork. The best provider for you depends on your property type, occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income shows up in your accounts.

A more useful question is which type of provider fits your file. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. Each lender sets its own cap, its own expense factor, and its own overlays.

Provider type Documentation posture Best fit
Depository institutions Often prefer tax returns Borrowers with clean W-2 or tax-return income
Non-QM wholesale lenders Deposit-based income analysis Self-employed and 1099 owners
Mortgage brokers Shop several wholesale programs Files that need matching to a program

A broker can compare programs side by side. A single lender can only show you its own guidelines.

How Does a Lender Turn Deposits Into Income?

Lenders average your eligible deposits over a 12- or 24-month lookback, apply an expense factor where the account is a business account, and divide by the months. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM coverage describes the same pattern. It gives 12 to 24 months of statements and a 50% expense factor as an example, and it notes that a profit-and-loss statement can substitute. It also says lenders must still confirm ability to repay, so this is not a no-documentation product.

Across our wholesale network, the steps run in a consistent order:

1. Choose the lookback, either 12 or 24 months. 2. Remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds. 3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. Personal accounts usually carry none, but deposits must be identifiable as business income. 4. Prorate for your ownership share. 5. Divide by the number of months.

The formula is eligible deposits × ownership % × (1 − expense factor) ÷ months. The lender sets the factor, not the borrower.

Business bank accounts need a credit profile of 680 or higher for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence the program floor is 600, so this is a real gate. A borrower at 640 can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts, and would need to document income with personal statements instead.

The document package is every page of every statement, a photo ID, the current mortgage statement, and proof of insurance. A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement is sometimes requested.

What Actually Sets the Maximum Line?

The usable line is the smallest of three numbers: CLTV room, the program’s dollar cap, and your debt-to-income capacity. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the first step: a lender takes a percentage of the home’s value and subtracts what you owe on the mortgage. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer adds that a HELOC is open-end credit, with a draw period followed by a repayment period, often ten or 20 years.

Lendmire’s network carries two structures for these standalone lines, in first or second lien position:

  • The higher-leverage program uses a three-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment.
  • The longer-runway program uses a five-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use this five-year structure only.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The full limit counts toward CLTV even if you draw less, so a line you barely use still consumes equity room.

Primary residence by credit tier

Credit profile Max CLTV Line cap
720+ 90% Up to $500,000
700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% Up to $750,000
700+ 85% Up to $500,000
680+ and 660+ 85% Up to $500,000
640+ 80% Up to $500,000
620+ 70% Up to $400,000
600+ 60% Up to $400,000

Occupancy sets the ceiling first, and credit tier sets it second. The table covers primary residences. A second home reaches the same 90% CLTV ceiling only at 720 or better, and its credit floor is 640. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 floor. No tier lifts it higher.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal in any case.

Three worked patterns, in percentages

Run the numbers on a primary home with a mortgage equal to 40% of its value and a 720-plus profile. At 90% CLTV, the equity room is 50 points of value. The dollar result is that 50% of the home’s value, and it is held to the $500,000 cap. A home whose room would carry past $500,000 hits the cap, or must move to the larger 75% structure.

Now consider a leveraged owner at 70% existing mortgage-to-value. At 85% CLTV, only 15 points of value remain. Credit and income will not widen that gap.

An investment property with a mortgage at 60% of value has only 10 points of room under the 70% ceiling. On a primary home with the same mortgage, a 720-plus profile would leave far more room under the 90% ceiling.

The debt-to-income test comes last. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders review the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A big line weighs on the ratio even if you plan to borrow far less.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The CLTV formula is only the starting point, and several edge cases push the answer down.

  • Title in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, subject to program eligibility. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. A 2-4 unit property requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
  • Line count and portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Recent rehab. An automated valuation may not capture fresh improvements, so a full appraisal may be the only way to support the higher value.
  • State rules. Some states change the picture. A homestead primary residence can carry a lower combined ceiling, and a listed property can be ineligible. Those rules vary by location and property status.
  • Value drops. The CFPB booklet notes that a lender may reduce a line if the home’s value falls. Approval today does not freeze the number.

Pricing on both programs floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That matters for short-term uses, such as funding a rehab or a down payment with a clear exit.

What Should You Ask Any Provider?

Ask each provider these questions before you compare one offer against another.

  • What is the CLTV ceiling for my occupancy and credit tier?
  • What is the dollar cap, and does it change above $500,000?
  • What expense factor applies to my business account, and which lookback do you use?
  • Is the full line counted in my debt-to-income ratio at the maximum draw?
  • What valuation applies at my line size, and can I request a full appraisal?
  • Can the line sit in second lien position behind my current mortgage?
  • Does the product accept my title, property type, and line count?

A broker can put those questions to several wholesale lenders at once. Lendmire’s guide Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the owner-occupied side of this in more depth.

When Another Product Fits Better

A larger amount often comes from a different product. If the equity sits in a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance can reach a bigger number. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out at 75% LTV across most of our network, usually with about six months of seasoning. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

DSCR also reads the property differently. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A DSCR ratio compares rent to the full payment only. It does not capture repairs, vacancy, management, or capex, so clearing it is not the same as positive cash flow. LLC-held rentals are a better match for DSCR, subject to lender program eligibility.

A common investor sequence is to take a line on a primary home, use it as a down payment on a rental, and refinance later. The line’s payment counts in the debt-to-income ratio for a future full-documentation loan. It stays outside the DSCR math on the rental. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that second step works.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the home, including the full credit line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually interest-only on these programs.

Expense factor: The percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep as income.

Lookback: The 12- or 24-month window of statements the lender averages.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or behind another mortgage.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a 1099 earner with no traditional personal-income documentation get a line?

Usually yes, if the deposits support income under the applicable program and the rest of the file is clean. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property are all still reviewed. Qualification runs on documented income from your statements, subject to lender guidelines.

Do bank statements ever raise the amount I can borrow?

They affect only the income test, never the ceiling or the dollar cap. Strong deposits can keep debt-to-income from becoming the limit. A higher CLTV, a bigger dollar cap, or a stronger credit tier comes only from the program and your credit profile.

Why might my approved line be smaller than my equity suggests?

The smallest of three limits applies: CLTV room, the program’s dollar cap, and debt-to-income on the maximum draw. Credit tier and occupancy lower the ceiling before the others come into play. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, which leaves little room if the mortgage is already near that level.

Is the interest deductible?

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Can I take a line on a rental held in an LLC?

Not on this network. Title must be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may be the better route.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. An illustrative calculator on this page can give a rough sense of scale before you talk.

Whatever the lender, the equity in the home and the structure of your title usually decide the maximum line long before the deposit analysis does.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)

3. CFPB – What is a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Expand a Business  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Switching the Collateral to a New Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer