
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC can sit in first lien position on your primary home, and the program that fits you best depends on your credit profile, the size of the line, your equity, and whether your deposits come from personal or business accounts, because the wholesale programs behind these lines differ on each of those points. Lendmire is a broker, so it matches your file to a program rather than lending the money itself.
- Primary-residence lines typically run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a 600 credit floor, subject to lender guidelines.
- The highest combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling on a primary residence is 90%, and it is tied to a 720 or better credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
- Lines above $500,000 need at least a 700 credit profile, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- You qualify on your own documented income, not on property rent.
- Title must sit with you personally or in your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC in First Lien Position?
It is a revolving line of credit secured by your home, qualified with your bank deposits instead of tax returns, and recorded ahead of every other lien on title. Lien position is simply the order in which lenders get paid if the property is sold or foreclosed. First position means yours is the top claim.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The “bank statement” part describes only how income gets proven. It does not change how the line works. You still draw, repay, and draw again within a limit. The file is fully documented, just with a different set of documents.
A home equity line often sits in second position, behind your existing mortgage. A first-lien line is different because nothing sits ahead of it. In practice, that means one of two situations. Either you own the home free and clear, or the new line pays off your current mortgage at closing.
Self-employed owners reach for this product because tax returns often understate cash flow. Write-offs, depreciation, and payroll shrink taxable income. Deposits can tell a truer story. As Scotsman Guide reports, bank-statement loans let self-employed borrowers qualify on actual income rather than the tax-return figure.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow against your home up to a set limit, repay, and borrow again.
First lien: The top-priority claim on a property, recorded ahead of any other loan.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the home, added together and divided by the home’s value.
Bank statement qualification: Income calculated from your deposits over a set lookback period instead of from tax returns.
Non-QM: A loan that uses documentation outside the standard agency rules, usually for borrowers whose income does not fit a W-2 mold.
Interest-only draw period: The early years of the line when payments cover only the cost of borrowing, before repayment of the balance begins.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what it cost to earn them.
How Does Underwriting Treat Your Bank Statements?
The lender turns deposits into monthly income, then tests that income against your debts. Nothing here is casual. A bank statement file is alternative documentation, not missing documentation, and it is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is the typical sequence:
1. Choose the account type. You submit personal statements, business statements, or sometimes both. The deposits can come from either, as the Scotsman Guide piece notes.
2. Set the lookback. The lender sets how many months of statements it reviews. A year or two is common.
3. Clean the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other items that are not income. Large unexplained deposits get questions.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. The program sets this percentage of gross deposits. You do not choose it. A letter or profit-and-loss statement from a third-party professional can sometimes change the treatment. Personal-account files generally skip this step.
5. Divide by the months reviewed. If you own only part of the business, the figure is adjusted for your ownership share.
6. Test the whole file. Credit, housing history, debt-to-income, equity, property, and title all get reviewed.
7. Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
Mixed personal and business accounts draw extra scrutiny, according to the same Scotsman Guide article. Keep your accounts clean before you apply.
One gate trips up many borrowers. The network’s business-account deposit analysis requires a 680 minimum credit score. On a primary residence the program floor is 600, so a borrower at 640 can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts. Personal statements remain the route for that borrower.
What Do the Network’s Programs Actually Allow?
Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders, and two programs sit behind them. The higher-leverage program reaches the highest CLTV tiers and uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. A quoted figure always belongs to its own program, so compare like with like.
Primary-residence limits by credit tier look like this, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
At 720 you face a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 line opens at a 700 credit profile on the higher-leverage program, while the longer-runway program asks for 720. Either way it needs a full appraisal and a primary residence.
Other parameters that shape the file:
- Line size: $25,000 to $750,000. Michigan’s floor is $10,000.
- Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs.
- Cost behavior: Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
- Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, but the cap is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger line raises the bar even if you never draw it all.
- Credit pull: A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
- Property: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
An investment-property line is a separate tier with a hard 70% CLTV ceiling. This article covers your primary home only.
First Lien or Second Lien: Which Position Fits?
Choose first position when the home is paid off or when you are happy to replace the existing mortgage. Choose second position when your current first mortgage is one you want to keep.
| Factor | First-lien line | Second-lien line |
|---|---|---|
| Existing mortgage | Paid off at closing | Stays in place |
| Best fit | Free-and-clear homes | Homes with a loan worth keeping |
| CLTV counts | The line itself | Line plus first mortgage |
| Title position | Top claim | Behind the first |
Both positions exist as standalone lines on the network. The decision is about your existing loan, not about which is better in the abstract. If you keep a first mortgage, the line sits behind it, and both loans count toward your CLTV.
How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?
The best program for you is the one whose limits match your credit, your line size, and your account type. Run these checks in order:
1. Credit tier. Your score sets your CLTV ceiling and line cap in the table above.
2. Line size. Above $500,000, you need the larger-line credit threshold, 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal.
3. Account type. Business deposits need a 680 score. Personal deposits do not.
4. Draw structure. A shorter interest-only window with a 17-year repayment is a different commitment from a longer window with 25 years. Compare them for your cash flow.
5. Housing and credit history. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, and applies housing-history rules across all financed properties.
6. Property type. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Small multi-unit homes need a 640 minimum there.
7. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily skip the traditional appraisal. Larger ones do not.
This is why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters. One lender’s page shows one program. Matching the scenario to the program that fits is the job.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule says a self-employed owner with equity and decent credit can get a first-lien line. These edge cases bend it.
Your home sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only you personally or your revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. The complete DSCR loans guide explains that alternative.
You have a low-cost existing mortgage. A first-lien line pays that mortgage off. If you want to keep it, you are choosing a second-position line on purpose.
A bankruptcy or foreclosure sits in your history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
Your score is below 640. The program floor on a primary residence is 600, but only the longer-runway program serves scores under 640. It limits those profiles to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
You own many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Your home is a homestead in certain states. A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers in the table never apply there. Texas also adds a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning on primary homes. New Mexico and Ohio set CLTV caps that depend on credit. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. Tennessee also shortens both draw structures to 3 years and 12 years, or 5 years and 10 years.
You live outside the footprint. These lines are available only in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Is a First-Lien HELOC Better Than a Cash-Out Refinance?
Neither is better across the board. Each solves a different problem.
| Factor | First-lien HELOC | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Revolving, draw as needed | One lump sum |
| Existing mortgage | Paid off at closing | Replaced |
| Cost behavior | Floats, never fixed | Often fixed |
| Best for | Ongoing or uncertain needs | One-time, defined needs |
A cash-out refinance fits you when you know how much you need and want a predictable structure. A line fits when your needs come in pieces. Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a first-lien line is not a standby reserve you leave untouched. You carry most of it from day one.
Floating cost is the real risk. Your payment can change over the life of the line. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Even so, a rise in cost can strain a household budget.
Run the Scenario: A Self-Employed Owner With a Paid-Off Home
Picture a self-employed owner with a paid-off primary residence and a 720 credit profile. Business deposits run through a separate account. The owner wants a line sized under $500,000.
Credit clears the 680 minimum for business-account analysis. At 720, the owner can seek up to 90% CLTV in that range. With no other lien, CLTV equals the line divided by value. The lender subtracts its expense factor from business deposits, divides by the lookback months, and tests the result against debt-to-income, using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
Now change one input. Say the credit profile is 640 instead. The line is still available, but the ceiling drops to 80% CLTV, and business accounts are off the table. The owner would need personal-account deposits to carry the income. The same home, the same equity, and a different program outcome.
When Should You Walk Away From This Product?
Skip it if any of these apply:
- The home is titled in an LLC and you cannot or will not change the vesting.
- You want a fixed payment you can budget around for years.
- You are borrowing more than you can comfortably carry if the cost rises.
- You plan to keep a low-cost existing mortgage in first position and only want a second lien at the lowest possible leverage. Compare a second-position line or a different option instead.
- You want to use rental property income to qualify. That is a DSCR loan question, and it runs on a different test. A DSCR loan checks whether property rent covers the payment. This line checks your income and debts.
What Protections Come With a HELOC on Your Home?
A HELOC secured by your dwelling falls under federal open-end credit rules. The CFPB’s Regulation Z section 1026.40 governs these plans. A primary residence is consumer-purpose credit, so those consumer rules apply.
One protection cuts both ways. The creditor can suspend draws or reduce your limit only in the circumstances the rule lists. Cornell’s Legal Information Institute reproduces the text. The grounds include a significant decline in the home’s value or a material change in your finances that makes repayment unlikely. So your line is not a guaranteed pool of cash. Do not plan a project around money you might not be able to draw later.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC really be a first lien on my primary home?
Yes, on select wholesale programs. The network offers standalone lines in first or second position. A first-lien line pays off any existing mortgage at closing, which is why it suits free-and-clear homes. Eligibility depends on credit, equity, property type, title, and state.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600. Your score then sets your ceiling. A 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV, 640 reaches 80%, 660 reaches 85%, and 720 reaches 90% on lines up to $500,000. Business-account deposit analysis requires 680. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use my LLC’s bank statements if my home is in my own name?
Often yes, if your business accounts support the deposit analysis. The 680 minimum applies to business accounts. The title restriction concerns who owns the home, not whose deposits count. The home itself must be held by you or your revocable living trust.
How large can a line be, and does it need an appraisal?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. At or below $500,000, an automated valuation is ordinary, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required, CLTV caps at 75%, and the file must be a primary residence.
Is this the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A DSCR loan compares a rental’s income to its payment. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around documented personal income and debt-to-income. Investors who want to pull equity from rentals should look at DSCR cash-out options instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or read the overview of how a bank statement HELOC works first. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokes the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers
2. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.40
3. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.40
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Triplex · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When You Need the Fastest Approval · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When the First Mortgage Is in Your Spouse’s Name
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.