Top Investment Property HELOC Providers If Your Tax Returns Show a Business Loss

Top Investment Property HELOC Providers If Your Tax Returns Show a Business Loss

The Quick Read: Providers that write an investment-property home equity line fall into two groups: those that read your personal returns as printed, where a business loss lowers qualifying income, and those that qualify on other documented income or on the property’s rent, where the loss matters far less, so the right fit depends on why the loss exists. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so this article sorts providers by type and by what each type underwrites. It does not rank companies.

  • A loss on your return can come from depreciation, which is a paper loss, or from real cash going out the door. Underwriters may treat the two differently.
  • Not every lender offers a line on a rental at all, so a denial often reflects product availability rather than a verdict on you.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 credit score, and runs from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • If the property is deeded to an LLC, a HELOC generally cannot be used. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

Why a Business Loss Changes Everything on a Rental Line

An investment-property HELOC is mostly a personal-income product. The lender looks at your credit, your equity, and your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which compares your monthly debts to your monthly income. It does not ask whether the rent covers the payment. That is why a loss on a tax return hurts so much here.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Start with availability. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is possible but not offered by every lender. It also reports that requirements are stricter than on a primary-home line and that multiple appraisals may be needed. A first “no” may therefore say more about the institution than about the loss. Often the institution simply does not write the product.

Then comes the loss itself. The underwriter starts at the bottom line of the return. For a sole proprietor, that is the net figure on Schedule C. For rentals, it is the net figure on Schedule E, property by property. A negative number there either lowers your qualifying income or gets counted as a monthly obligation, depending on the lender.

Is Your Loss Real or on Paper?

Many losses on healthy rentals are paper losses. IRS Publication 527 says residential rental property is depreciated straight-line over 27.5 years. The deduction is entered per property on Schedule E, line 18, and Form 4562 supports it. Depreciation is a non-cash expense. A rental can deposit real money every month while the return shows a loss.

A real loss is different. Your operating business may have spent more than it earned, or a rental may have carried real vacancy and repairs. No add-back fixes that. The lender sees a borrower whose income actually fell.

The tax strategy that saves you money at filing can shrink your borrowing power on a personal-income line. Both can be true at once. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Underwriters Treat the Loss, Step by Step

Here is the usual sequence on a return-based file. Details change by lender, so treat this as the pattern rather than a rule.

1. The lender picks an income model. Full documentation usually means two years of personal and business returns with every schedule, often with a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement. Other models use bank statements or the property’s rent.

2. The underwriter finds the net line. That is Schedule C for an operating business and Schedule E for each rental.

3. Add-backs may be applied. Agency-style cash-flow worksheets typically add back non-cash items such as depreciation. Bank and portfolio lenders writing equity lines are not bound by those worksheets. Their practice varies, so ask whether depreciation is added back before you apply. Ordinary expenses such as repairs, wages, and advertising are not added back.

4. The trend is tested. A flat or rising trend is often averaged. A declining trend often defaults to the lower, most recent year. Treat that as common practice, not a codified rule.

5. The loss lands somewhere. A Schedule E loss typically raises DTI. A Schedule C loss may count as zero income or as a negative, depending on the program.

6. Collateral and credit get reviewed regardless. The lender adds your first mortgage balance to the new line and compares the total to value. That is the combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. It also reviews credit, property type, and sometimes reserves.

Provider Types: Who Writes an Investment-Property Line

The honest answer to “who are the top providers” is that the best program for your situation depends on your documentation, your property, and your credit. Providers sort into channels, and each channel reads a loss differently.

Channel What it underwrites Tradeoff
Large retail lenders Personal returns, DTI Many do not write rental lines
Credit unions, community banks Personal returns, relationship Supply varies by region
Wholesale network via a broker Program-specific documentation Matching file to program takes shopping
DSCR cash-out lenders Property rent coverage Replaces the first mortgage

A broker adds one thing a single institution cannot: it can put your file in front of several wholesale lenders and match the documentation to the program. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and arranges the loan. It is never the lender. Its HELOC availability covers 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Some institutions refuse to call a rental line a HELOC but will write a line of credit secured by an investment property. If a first call ends in no, ask that question before moving on.

What an Investment Line Looks Like in the Network

Across the wholesale partners Lendmire places files with, an investment-property line follows these ranges. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

  • Ceiling: 70% CLTV on an investment property. A 700 and a 720 score both reach it, so credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.
  • Credit: a 700 minimum on investment collateral. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $500,000. Larger lines are limited to primary residences.
  • Structure: a standalone line in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed.
  • DTI: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Valuation: because the line caps at $500,000, an investment line ordinarily runs on an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.
  • Properties: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
  • Title: held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
  • Exposure: a borrower may hold up to three lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.

Self-employed borrowers can also qualify on documented income under the applicable program, such as a bank-statement deposit analysis, subject to lender guidelines. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for that analysis, but investment collateral already floors at 700. The deposit analysis is therefore never the binding constraint on a rental line.

Which Lane Fits Your Loss?

Match the lane to the cause, not to the brand.

Loss type What the underwriter sees Best-fit lane What to fix
Depreciation only Paper loss on Schedule E Return-based line with add-backs Ask about add-backs first
Operating-business loss Real income drop Deposit analysis or rent-based path Show deposits, not just returns
One weak year Trend question Averaging or bank statements Add a year-to-date P&L
Two loss years Viability question Rent-based cash-out Document the recovery
LLC-titled rental Title problem DSCR cash-out Not a HELOC issue

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For rentals, DSCR is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property. Minimum coverage thresholds differ by lender and program, so ask what ratio a given path requires. Stronger coverage can open better pricing and leverage.

Note what DSCR measures. It compares rent to the monthly housing obligation only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property is cash-flow positive, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

For the cash-out side, market surveys report that refinances on investment property are usually limited to 70% to 75% of the equity, per NerdWallet. In Lendmire’s network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and a cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Lendmire’s piece on how a HELOC stacks up against a cash-out refinance when your returns show a loss covers that trade-off in full.

Three Scenarios

The depreciation-heavy owner. Picture an investor with several long-held rentals, all with strong deposits and a tax return showing a net loss because of depreciation. The first mortgage sits near 55% of value. A return-based line may work if the lender adds depreciation back. The room under a 70% CLTV ceiling is about 15 points of value. The key question for the provider is the add-back policy. A lender that reads the return as printed may decline this file, while another may approve it.

The operating-business loss. Say you own one paid-off rental and run a business that lost money last year. Add-backs will not fix a real loss. A return-based line looks at the business loss and may count it against you. A deposit-analysis path, which is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, may read the account activity instead. The rental still has to meet the line’s eligibility rules, including the 700 credit minimum.

The LLC-titled rental. Consider an investor whose duplex is deeded to an LLC and whose returns show two loss years. A HELOC is the wrong product, because the LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Moving the title is one option. A DSCR cash-out is the more common one, with entity vesting accepted subject to program terms. The test becomes whether the rent covers the debt.

Where the General Rule Breaks

One loss year versus two. One weak year is often averaged or explained. Two straight loss years can raise viability questions for a return-based lender. This is practitioner pattern, not a codified rule.

Ownership share. For partnerships and S-corporations, deductions and add-backs generally track your ownership percentage. A 50% owner gets roughly half the credit.

Cost segregation and bonus depreciation. Aggressive first-year deductions can create very large paper losses. A CPA letter explaining the strategy may help a lender see it for what it is.

Return not yet filed. Return-based programs use the prior year or ask you to file first. Deposit-based or rent-based programs avoid that gap.

Recent late payments. A loss plus late payments is a harder file than a loss alone. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties.

Property listed for sale. A property listed within the past 60 days is ineligible in certain states. Confirm before you apply.

What Still Has to Qualify Whatever the Documentation

Changing documents does not erase the rest of the file. Equity, credit, property type, and sometimes reserves still apply. A larger cushion of equity helps, but it never overrides leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility.

The network also reviews credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years of seasoning, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.

One more practical point. A HELOC leaves your first mortgage untouched, which matters if you hold favorable first-lien terms. A cash-out replaces it. Because the line’s pricing floats, the payment can move. A line on a thinly covered rental needs a clear plan for repayment or refinance.

Documents to Prepare

For a return-based file:

  • Complete returns with every schedule, including Form 4562
  • Leases matched to bank deposits
  • A per-property worksheet: Schedule E net, plus line 18 depreciation, plus other non-cash items, tied to deposits
  • A CPA letter explaining depreciation, cost segregation, or bonus depreciation
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement

For a deposit-based or rent-based file:

  • Recent business or personal bank statements
  • Leases or a rent schedule
  • Entity papers if the property is titled in an entity
  • Credit reports and ownership documents for the guarantor

What to Do After a Denial

Find out which wall you hit. Was it product availability, the loss, title, credit, or CLTV? Each has a different fix.

If the answer is availability, ask whether another institution writes a secured line on a rental. If the answer is the loss, ask about add-backs or switch to a deposit-based lane. If the answer is title, change vesting or move to a DSCR cash-out. If the property does not cover its own debt, that is a property problem no document choice will fix.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.

Paper loss: a loss on the return created by non-cash deductions such as depreciation, while real money still comes in.

Add-back: a non-cash deduction a lender adds to net income when it calculates qualifying income.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly income to its monthly payment.

Deposit analysis: a way to document income from bank statements instead of tax returns, under programs that allow it.

Non-warrantable condo: a condominium that does not meet standard project-approval rules but can still be eligible under some programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental if my tax return shows a loss?

Sometimes. It depends on the provider type and why the loss exists. A lender that adds depreciation back may approve a file that another declines. A deposit-based path or a DSCR cash-out may fit when the loss is real.

What is the maximum CLTV on an investment property line?

In Lendmire’s network, 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher ceilings, but only at stronger credit tiers. Lines above $500,000 are limited to primary residences.

Does DSCR help if my loss comes from a non-rental business?

It can, because the test is the property’s rent covering its payment, not your business income. The property still needs to qualify on leverage, credit, and eligibility rules, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC hold title on an investment HELOC?

No. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route for an LLC-titled rental, subject to program terms.

Why do some banks refuse to call it a HELOC?

Some institutions do not offer home equity lines on rentals but will write a secured line of credit on one. Ask for the secured line by that description.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For the broader picture on rent-based alternatives, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

A business loss on your return is a documentation question first and a borrowing-power question second, and the right provider is the one whose underwriting reads your numbers the way they actually look.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

2. IRS Publication 527

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for LLC-Held Rentals  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When You Need the Fastest Approval

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer