
The Quick Read: Few lenders write a line on a rental, and this article does not rank company names. Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners, and the useful comparison is by lender type and program terms. Which one fits depends on your credit, your title, your first mortgage, and how much you want to draw. On a high-value rental, the property’s worth is rarely the limit; the lender’s caps are.
- On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, however much equity the property holds.
- Investment lines need a credit profile of at least 700.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- A larger need usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is a different product built around rent coverage.
Why “top providers” is the wrong first question
The best provider for your file depends on property type, credit profile, title, first-lien balance, and how much leverage you need. A ranked list of company names can’t answer that, and it would go stale as programs change. The more useful question is which kind of lender writes this product, what its program looks like, and whether your file fits.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The field is thin. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a line on an investment property and that qualification standards are strict. Credit unions and portfolio lenders write some. A mortgage broker with several wholesale lenders can compare programs against one file instead of sending you to one institution at a time.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Its HELOC placements go through select wholesale partners and are available only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
What does a high-value rental change?
It changes the arithmetic more than the approval. A valuable property produces large equity on paper, but a line is capped by combined loan-to-value, by a maximum line size, and by the valuation method. Equity above those caps does not become borrowing power.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property value. The line is the allowed CLTV times the value, minus what you still owe on the first lien. On this network, an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV. Picture a rental with a first mortgage equal to 40% of its value. The line could in theory reach 30% of the value. If the property is worth well over $1,000,000, that 30% is far above the $500,000 maximum line, so the dollar cap decides the result, not the equity.
The reverse also happens. A rental with a first mortgage near 60% of value leaves only about 10% of value available at a 70% cap. High value does not guarantee a large line when the existing loan is also large.
On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
The program mechanics, step by step
An investment-property line on this network works like this.
1. Lien position. The line stands alone and can sit in first or second position. If the rental is free and clear, the line is the only loan on the property. If a first mortgage remains, the line sits behind it and the first mortgage stays untouched.
2. Line size. Across all occupancies, lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Any line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only, so an investment line stops at $500,000.
3. Credit. The program floor is 600 for primary residences, but an investment property needs at least 700. Credit at 720 and credit at 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment line, so higher credit buys eligibility here, not extra leverage. The score is a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum ratio is 50%. For profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the lower bands do not apply to a rental. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A large line therefore tests your personal income even if you plan to draw little.
5. Valuation. Full appraisals are required only above $500,000, and an investment line cannot exceed that amount. These lines usually run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
6. Draw and repayment. An investment line uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
7. After closing. Subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum, except Texas at $4,000.
For primary residences and second homes, the network also has a shorter option: a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. This article calls the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment option “the longer-runway program,” and it is the only structure an investment line uses. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. None of those higher-tier terms apply to a rental.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains why the draw-and-repay structure deserves attention. Many plans set a fixed draw period, and the line may or may not renew when it ends. After that, borrowing stops and the balance is paid down. If the plan carries a variable rate, the monthly payment can change, and variable-rate plans secured by a dwelling must have a rate cap by law. A line that costs interest only during the draw can look very different once repayment starts.
Who gets screened out before credit even matters?
Title and property type are mechanical checks, and a file can fail either one before credit is ever reviewed.
Entity title. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, as fee simple or leasehold. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance accepts entity ownership, subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned parcels are not offered. A modular factory-built home is eligible only on the longer-runway program.
Listed property. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Borrower exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Texas. The one-lien-at-a-time rule, the waiting period, and the seasoning rule apply to primary residences. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, but properties are limited to 10 acres.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows 4 years.
Which route fits a large need?
When the amount you want exceeds what a 70% CLTV investment line can give, the answer is usually a different product, not a different lender. The table compares the three routes investors actually weigh.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance | Bank-style line on a rental |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on a standard rental | Varies by lender |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | Varies by lender |
| What qualifies | Credit, DTI, equity | Rent versus payment | Personal income and equity |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity ownership possible, subject to program terms | Often an individual only |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by one new loan | Often must be free and clear |
The line suits staged needs, such as renovation draws or a future down payment, because the existing first mortgage stays in place. A cash-out refinance makes sense when the need is one large lump sum, when the property is in an LLC, or when equity is large but the line cap is the limit. Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program on a High-Value Rental With a Large Credit Line goes deeper on that choice.
How does the DSCR route treat the same property?
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. That makes it a coverage test, not a profit test: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Across most of the network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. A coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors range from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
The tradeoff is real. A refinance replaces the first mortgage, so a cheap existing loan gets given up. Anyone who wants to understand that route in full can read the complete DSCR loans guide.
Preparing the file
An investment line is underwritten mostly on the borrower, so the file leans personal. Gather these before the application goes in:
- Your credit profile, to confirm it clears the 700 minimum.
- Income documentation that supports a DTI at or under 50%, including all financed properties.
- The first-mortgage statement and a payoff or balance figure.
- The insurance declaration and the vesting or title documents.
- A lease or rent schedule, so the file shows how the property is held and used.
- Entity documents, if the property sits in an LLC, so the vesting question is answered early.
Business bank-account deposit analysis needs a 680 minimum, but investment already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint on an investment line. Tradelines and housing history are checked across all financed properties, not only the subject.
What are the risks of a large revolving balance?
The main risk is payment change. The draw period is interest-only, and with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, the balance starts high. When repayment begins, the payment steps up, and pricing keeps floating the whole way. A vacancy or a repair bill can land at that same moment.
Concentration is another risk. A line secured by the same rental that backs your first mortgage puts two liens on one asset. If rents soften, you are carrying both.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares monthly rent to the monthly PITIA payment.
Automated valuation: A model-based property value used in place of a traditional appraisal.
First or second lien: The order in which a loan is repaid from the property if it is sold or foreclosed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property at all?
Yes, on a limited basis. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line is available in 16 states, with a 700 credit minimum and a 70% CLTV ceiling. Many large banks decline rentals. A broker can compare more than one lender’s program against the same file.
How large can an investment-property line be?
A line on an investment property is capped at $500,000 on this network, even if the property is worth far more. Larger lines are primary-residence only, and they require a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
Does a higher score raise my line on a rental?
No. A 720 profile and a 700 profile both reach 70% CLTV on an investment line, so a score above 700 does not buy more leverage. It matters on primary residences and second homes, where higher tiers exist.
Can my LLC hold the property and still get a line?
Not on these lines. Title must be an individual or a revocable living trust. If the rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change comes first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.
Will the lender order a full appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, and an investment line cannot exceed that amount. A higher CLTV can require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal.
Where this leaves a high-value rental
If the need is $500,000 or less, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and title and credit clear the screen, an investment line is a workable fit. If the need is larger, or the property sits in an LLC, the DSCR route deserves a look. Lendmire’s article Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With a High Maximum Loan-to-Value covers the leverage side in more detail.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When Rental Income Counts Toward Qualifying · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Taking an Immediate Draw
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.