
The Quick Read: This product mostly comes from non-bank wholesale lenders, not big retail banks. “Without an appraisal” means a computer-generated value replaces the in-person visit, not that the home goes unvalued. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use that automated value, while larger lines are a primary-residence exception that needs a full appraisal. Which lenders write your loan depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on the home divided by its value), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- You can ask for a full appraisal on any line, even when an automated value would do.
- The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Who Actually Offers These Lines?
Most bank statement equity lines come from non-bank lenders that qualify borrowers on deposits instead of tax returns. HousingWire’s non-QM loan guide lists the bank statement HELOC as its own non-QM category. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard rules for conventional mortgages.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Many large retail lenders underwrite equity lines to traditional employment income and tax returns. A self-employed borrower whose deductions shrink taxable income often fits those boxes poorly. That gap is why deposit-based lines tend to sit with specialty lenders.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale partners and compares program terms against your file. The right lender depends on your situation, so this article explains how the programs work instead of ranking companies. The HELOC program covers 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than the 41-market DSCR platform.
If you are earlier in the process, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the income side in depth.
What “No Appraisal” Really Means
The lender skips the in-person, interior appraisal and values the home with an automated valuation model, or AVM. An AVM is software that estimates value from public records, comparable sales, tax assessments, and property data. Finder’s explainer on no-appraisal equity lines says the model works best in dense markets with many recent sales. It also says that when the model lacks confidence, the lender may require an appraisal anyway.
That is the first thing to understand. The valuation step still happens. Only the method changes.
On the wholesale network, the rule runs by line size:
| Line size | Valuation method |
|---|---|
| $500,000 or less | Automated valuation, ordinarily |
| Above $500,000 | Full appraisal, always |
| Any size | Borrower may request a full appraisal |
A higher CLTV can also trigger a secondary valuation, even on a smaller line. So “no appraisal” depends on line size, requested leverage, and whether the property’s data supports a confident automated value.
How Underwriting Treats Your File, Step by Step
A bank statement line still goes through full underwriting. Only the income evidence changes. Here is how most programs in the network handle it.
1. Income from deposits. The lender reviews your statements and builds an average monthly income. HousingWire notes the analysis is not a simple sum of deposits, and market-wide the statement window typically runs 12 to 24 months. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time asset sales generally do not count as income. Business deposits are usually adjusted for expenses.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. Scores come from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
3. Debt-to-income. DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow.
4. Value and leverage. The automated or appraised value sets the CLTV cap, which depends on your credit tier and occupancy.
5. Title. You must hold title as an individual or through a revocable living trust.
6. Structure. The line can sit in first or second lien position. A lien is a lender’s legal claim on the property. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Draw structures come in two forms. The 3-year draw program has a 3-year interest-only draw period, then a 17-year repayment period. The 5-year draw program has a 5-year interest-only draw period, then a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year draw program only.
What Limits Apply by Occupancy?
The ceiling changes with how you use the property. Never read one occupancy’s number as if it covered another.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 score caps at 80% CLTV, and a 620 score caps at 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Investment-property lines are the tightest case. On this network, they stop at 70% CLTV with no higher tier.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- Large lines. Anything above $500,000 gets a full appraisal, with no exceptions.
- Higher leverage. The closer you push toward a tier ceiling, the likelier a secondary valuation becomes.
- Thin data. Rural, unusual, or low-sales areas can leave the model without a confident number. A desktop or full appraisal follows.
- A value that looks low. You may request a full appraisal in any case. That is your remedy when the automated number undersells the home.
- Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
- Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product.
- Portfolio size. You are limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
No appraisal also does not guarantee no condition check. Some lenders still review the property’s condition separately from its value.
Where the Appraisal Exemption Comes From
Bank regulators set an appraisal threshold for federally regulated depository institutions. The joint federal release on the final threshold rule raised it from $250,000 to $400,000. For exempted transactions, the same release says institutions must still obtain an evaluation, an estimate of the collateral’s market value. The Federal Register notice confirms that rule.
This is a bank rule. It does not set the cutoff for non-bank wholesale programs. Those programs choose their own line-size and leverage triggers, which is why the $500,000 cutoff above is a program term and not a federal one.
The Investor Decision: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A bank statement HELOC is reviewed against deposits and borrows against equity. It works best on a home you own personally. For a pure rental, the better fit is often a DSCR loan. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment on principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, a total called PITIA. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. See Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide for the full picture.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Documented deposits | Property rent vs. payment |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Credit | 700 minimum on investment lines | 620 in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
| Entity titling | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Seasoning | Varies by program | About 6 months common |
On a cash-out, the 75% LTV ceiling applies to standard rentals. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Picture two investors with the same 720 credit profile. One wants to tap equity in a duplex held personally. The other holds a fourplex inside an LLC. The first can compare a HELOC with a DSCR cash-out. The second cannot use the HELOC without retitling, so a DSCR cash-out is the natural route.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select DSCR programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered under DSCR programs.
A HELOC draw can also fund a down payment on a DSCR purchase. Confirm each lender’s rules on borrowed funds before you plan around it.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving loan you borrow against repeatedly during a draw period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the home divided by its value.
AVM: An automated valuation model, software that estimates a home’s value from public data.
Non-QM: A loan that falls outside standard conventional mortgage rules and is underwritten to its own guidelines.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, followed by a repayment period.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC without an appraisal?
Large retail lenders mostly qualify equity lines on tax returns and traditional employment income, while deposit-based qualifying is mainly a non-QM product. A broker can shop the wholesale lenders that write it and match your file to the right one.
Does no appraisal mean the lender never values my home?
No. The lender values it with an automated model. If the model returns low confidence, the lender may require an appraisal anyway. On the network, you can also request a full appraisal at any line size.
Can I use this on a rental property?
Yes, within limits. Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, and LLC-held rentals are not eligible.
How much income do the bank statements need to show?
That depends on the program. The lender averages your qualifying deposits, strips out transfers and one-time items, and checks DTI against the 50% maximum. The draw amount matters because the payment is calculated on the maximum draw.
Is the 90% CLTV figure available to everyone?
No. It applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile. Investment properties stop at 70% CLTV.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An editable, illustrative calculator on the site can help you test scenarios before you apply. For a rental held in an LLC, Lendmire can also compare a DSCR cash-out refinance. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire, non-QM loans guide
2. Finder, no-appraisal home equity loans and HELOCs
3. OCC joint release, final appraisal-threshold rule
4. Federal Register, Real Estate Appraisals
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Vacation Home · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a House With Your Current Home’s Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.