Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home

The Quick Read: Very few big retail banks write this line, but select wholesale lenders do, and a broker can shop them for you. They qualify you on documented income under the applicable program, often bank statements, subject to lender guidelines. Second homes reach 90% CLTV at a 720 credit profile or better, while investment lines stop at 70%.

  • Skipping traditional personal-income documentation does not skip documentation. Statements, assets, or rental records still get reviewed.
  • Second-home lines start at a 640 credit minimum. Primary-residence lines start at a 600 program floor.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is primary residence only.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.

Do Banks Actually Offer This?

Rarely. Most large retail lenders still build equity lines on tax returns, pay stubs, and a standard debt-to-income test. The products that skip returns mostly sit with non-bank lenders, and they reach borrowers through brokers.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is the honest answer to the question in the title. A retail bank sells its own menu and has one set of guidelines. A broker works with several wholesale lenders at once and matches your file to the program that fits. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it places these lines through select wholesale partners. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you document income.

Equity lines on rentals are an even smaller corner. NerdWallet reports that investment-property HELOCs have a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing limits than primary-home lines. It adds that some lenders restrict them by location or by whether the home is rented year-round. Expect that thin market to show up in your options.

Availability on Lendmire’s side is narrower than its DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

How Underwriting Treats Bank Statements, Step by Step

The lender replaces your tax return with deposits, then tests whether that income supports the line. The steps below describe the general flow. Exact months of statements and expense factors vary by lender and program.

1. Pick the documentation path. Common choices are personal statements, business statements, or an asset-based path. Some files add a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s.

2. Total the deposits. The underwriter adds up the deposits across the statement period.

3. Strip out non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time refunds come out. What remains is the deposit stream that counts as income.

4. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The lender estimates how much of the deposits went to running the business. A higher expense factor means lower qualifying income. Personal statements are generally averaged over the months reviewed.

5. Explain the oddities. Large or unusual deposits need a written explanation and sometimes a paper trail. A lender that cannot confirm a deposit is income will not count it.

6. Run the rest of the file. The lender pulls credit, orders a valuation, reviews your first-mortgage statement and insurance, and checks how the title is held.

Two numbers then decide most outcomes. The first is combined loan-to-value (CLTV), which adds the existing first mortgage and the new line together. The second is debt-to-income (DTI), which on these lines is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. DTI tops out at 50%. It is capped at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.

Primary Home, Second Home, Investment: What Changes

Occupancy sets the ceiling. The same borrower, same equity, and same documents produce different maximums depending on how the lender classifies the property.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Max CLTV 90% (720+ only) 90% (720+ only) 70%
Credit floor 600 program floor 640 700
Line size $25,000–$750,000 Up to $500,000 Up to $500,000
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year 3-year or 5-year 5-year only

On a second home, the CLTV ceiling steps down by credit tier:

  • 720 or better: up to 90% CLTV.
  • 700 and 680 profiles: up to 85% CLTV.
  • 660: up to 80% CLTV.
  • 640: up to 75% CLTV.

Every one of those second-home tiers applies to lines up to $500,000.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The first is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, which this article calls the shorter-draw program. Investment lines run only the 5-year structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the cost floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.

A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rules above hold for a clean file. These situations are where files stall.

Title and vesting. Title must sit with you personally or with a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Occupancy drift. A second home with regular rental bookings can be reclassified as an investment property. That moves you from a 90% ceiling to a 70% ceiling. Describe the property’s real use honestly at the start.

Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Exposure limits. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the shorter-draw program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Recent listings. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Is Skipping Tax Returns Allowed?

Yes. No federal rule says an equity line requires tax returns. The Federal Register notice on the federal ability-to-repay standard explains that a lender verifies the income or assets it relies on, using reliable third-party records. It also notes that home equity line provisions were relocated to a separate section. The practical lesson is that a lender can rely on deposits, but it must be able to show the deposits are real income.

That is why underwriters question unexplained deposits. A bank statement line is a documentation choice, not a loophole.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period that could last 10 years. It also says a lender can reduce or freeze the line if the home’s value falls significantly. Plan around that: a line is a flexible tool, not permanent funding for a purchase.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If the equity you want sits in a rental and the borrower is an LLC, an equity line is often the wrong product. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics, across DSCR programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

The ranges across the wholesale network look like this:

  • Cash-out leverage: tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, with variation by lender, leverage, and loan size. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Entity titling is where the two products split most cleanly. For more on that route, see Lendmire’s piece How to Tap Home Equity Without Tax Returns Using a Bank Statement HELOC.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage in repayment priority.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Non-QM: a loan that documents income outside the standard agency box, such as with bank statements.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after a purchase, a refinance, or a credit event.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a second home qualify for a bank statement HELOC?

Yes, within limits. Second homes start at a 640 credit minimum and run up to 90% CLTV at a 720 profile, on lines up to $500,000. The lender reviews whether the home is truly a second home or a rental, and that classification drives the ceiling.

Can I use an LLC to hold the property?

No. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better.

Does a bank statement HELOC cost more or carry more risk than a conventional line?

Pricing varies by lender and file, and it floats through the draw and repayment periods. The larger risk is structural. The line is a second lien, lenders can reduce or freeze a line if values fall, and at least 75% of it is drawn at closing. The Lendmire guide to bank statement HELOC programs covers how to weigh those tradeoffs.

What gets these files declined?

Common reasons include a credit profile under the occupancy floor, DTI above the cap, and deposits that cannot be tied to income. Ineligible property types, LLC titling, and recent listings in the restricted states also stop files.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. The line underwrites your income and equity, while a DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. That is why they suit different borrowers and different titling.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

3. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers as a First Lien on a Primary Residence  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When Big Banks Decline  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer