
The Quick Read: Many large retail banks do not offer a bank statement HELOC, and fewer will write one against a rental, so the lenders that do are usually specialty and wholesale lenders reached through a broker, and the answer turns on how the property is titled, how it is occupied, and how much equity it holds.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), up to a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- On a primary residence or second home, ceilings run higher, and the 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not change how much equity you can borrow against.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest dividing line between a home equity line and a DSCR loan.
- Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
A roof is the kind of expense that does not wait for a good month. The leak starts, the contractor wants a deposit, and your tax returns show a fraction of what actually came into your accounts. That is the exact gap deposit-based documentation was built for. This guide walks through what the product is, how a lender reviews it, where it breaks, and when a different loan fits the job better.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Which Kinds of Lenders Write a Bank Statement HELOC?
Specialty and wholesale lenders write most of them. Large retail banks generally price and document equity lines around tax returns and W-2s. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property, the lender pool is smaller, and qualification requirements are strict.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it does not name or rank institutions. The lenders that write this product depend on your property type, credit profile, equity, and documentation. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose rules fit.
| Lender type | Bank statement lane | Rental collateral |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail bank | Uncommon | Often declined |
| Community bank or credit union | Sometimes, case by case | Varies by institution |
| Portfolio lender | More flexible overlays | Varies by institution |
| Wholesale network via a broker | Written into select programs | Eligible within program limits |
This table describes categories, not guarantees. Policies change, and one institution’s rules can differ from its neighbor’s.
One BiggerPockets investor who wanted a line specifically to replace a roof on a rental wrote that most banks won’t give a HELOC on an investment property. That is one investor’s experience, not a rule. It does match what you should expect: the rental is where the pool thins out.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement Line, Step by Step
The lender reviews the property first, then equity, then income. A strong deposit history cannot rescue a property that is ineligible, and it cannot create equity that is not there.
1. Collateral eligibility. The lender checks occupancy, property type, and title before anything else. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are generally eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not.
2. Equity and CLTV. CLTV adds the first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that a credit limit is a percentage of the home’s value minus what you owe. Its 75 percent example is an illustration, not a rule. The network’s ceilings are set by occupancy and credit, covered below.
3. Income documentation. Instead of tax returns, the lender reviews deposits in your bank accounts. Many statement programs ask for 12 to 24 months of statements, though the exact lookback varies by lender. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
4. Expense factor. Deposits into a business account are usually reduced by an expense factor, because not every dollar deposited is profit. Personal-account deposits usually are not reduced, but they must be identifiable as income.
5. Credit, debt-to-income, and title. The lender still pulls credit and calculates debt-to-income (DTI). The network’s DTI maximum is 50%, and it is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, which applies only to the lanes whose credit floor reaches that low (a rental line starts at 700). A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Qualifying uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you actually borrow.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You can ask for a full appraisal in any case.
Statements that prove income and statements that prove reserves do different jobs. Prepare them as separate sets so the file does not look muddled.
What the Network’s Equity Line Programs Look Like
Across the wholesale network, the line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. Ceilings depend on occupancy, and the investment tier is the lowest.
Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile. There is no higher tier on a rental.
Primary residence. Tiers climb with credit. A 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, and profiles from 660 up to the 700 tier reach 85% CLTV, both up to $500,000. The 90% ceiling, up to $500,000, applies only at 720 or better. Lines run to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, and anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only and requires a full appraisal.
Second home. Ceilings run from 75% CLTV at a 640 profile up to 90% at 720 or better, with lines up to $500,000.
Credit profiles below 700 do not reach the investment tier at all. A 640 profile can still work on the home you live in.
Two draw structures exist, and it helps to name them. The 3-year-draw program has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year-draw structure only.
Three more features matter for a roof:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the 5-year-draw program.
The CFPB describes the same basic shape: you borrow during a draw period, then enter a repayment period when borrowing stops. It also warns that if you cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. For an investor, the collateral is the rental.
A Worked Roof Example
Say you own a rental with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. You are applying for a line on an investment property at the 70% ceiling.
- Your first mortgage plus the new line can reach 70% of value.
- That leaves room for a line of up to 20% of the property’s value.
- The $500,000 cap and the valuation both still apply.
Now say the same owner holds a primary residence at 60% of value and a 720 credit profile. The ceiling there reaches 90%, which leaves up to 30% of value in room.
The 75% draw-at-closing rule changes how you size the line. A roof is a one-time bill. Because most of the line is drawn up front, you borrow roughly what the project costs, not a larger cushion. Later draws are possible after closing, with a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year-draw program, but the upfront draw means they cannot carry most of a contractor’s payment schedule. Ask the contractor how the deposit and final payment are structured before you apply.
A new roof may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. A failing roof is different. It can hurt value and insurability, which can slow or sink the file before income is even discussed.
Roof Timelines: Leak, Storm Claim, or Planned Replacement
Your situation changes what you should apply for.
- Active leak. The urgency is real, but an automated valuation and a clean statement file matter more than speed. Complete documents help every step go smoothly.
- Storm claim. Insurance proceeds, your deductible, and contractor deposits do not arrive on the same schedule. A line can bridge the deductible, but an adjuster’s payout may reduce what you need. Wait for the claim figure before you size the line.
- Planned replacement. This is the best case. You can gather 12 to 24 months of statements, check title, and compare structures without a leak forcing the choice.
Where the Rule Breaks: The Edge Cases
LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Individual borrowers and revocable living trusts can. A BiggerPockets investor describes LLC title as the hurdle when looking for an equity line on a rental. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Occupancy. Rental use can be restricted by the terms of the line. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out a home may be prohibited under those terms. Never misstate occupancy on an application. If you are unsure which category the property falls into, ask your broker before you apply.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Portfolio size. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and a borrower is limited to three lines.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program and occupancy, so it is worth a conversation before you apply.
Property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and commercial or agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Availability. The equity line is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. Some states carry their own adjustments to CLTV or draw structure, so a broker confirms yours.
Statement HELOC vs. the Alternatives for a Roof
| Option | Structure | Fit for a roof |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Revolving second or first lien | Works if title and equity fit |
| Home equity loan | Closed-end second lien | One lump sum, fixed payoff |
| Cash-out refinance | Replaces the first mortgage | Larger, resets the whole loan |
| Personal loan | Unsecured | No lien on the property |
| Contractor financing | Arranged through the roofer | Convenient, terms vary |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Term first mortgage | Fits LLC-held rentals |
A bank statement HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it, which matters if your existing first mortgage has terms you want to keep. A HELOC is also a different product from a DSCR loan: one is a revolving line, the other is typically a term first mortgage.
When a Statement HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
Consider a DSCR cash-out refinance instead if any of these apply:
- The rental sits in an LLC.
- The line you need is larger than the $500,000 cap.
- Your credit profile is under 700.
- You want a fixed-structure first mortgage rather than a floating line.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the whole product. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). Typical ranges across the network:
- Cash-out leverage. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
- Seasoning. Roughly 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Coverage. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Reserves. These vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
- Loan size. Standard programs reach up to $3,000,000, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities, and a roof is a big capex item that sits outside the ratio entirely. Do not read a passing coverage number as proof the property can absorb the bill on its own.
Lendmire’s related piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay for Rental Property Repairs covers the wider repair question.
The Risk Side: Stress-Test Before You Sign
A floating-price, interest-only line carries risk a fixed loan does not. The monthly obligation can change as pricing moves, and the payment steps up when the draw period ends and repayment begins.
Stress-test three things before you sign:
1. What your monthly obligation looks like once the draw period ends and repayment begins.
2. Whether the roof bill leaves enough reserves for the next surprise.
3. Whether you have a plan to pay the balance down rather than carry it for the whole term.
A BiggerPockets investor weighing a HELOC on a rental warns you need a way to pay it off, and that a HELOC can cost more than a cash-out refinance. Treat that as one investor’s caution, then run your own comparison.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Document Checklist
- Government ID and credit authorization.
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, per the program.
- Proof of homeowners insurance.
- Current first mortgage statement.
- Deed or title showing how the property is vested.
- A contractor estimate, so the line is sized to the actual bill.
- A separate set of statements showing reserves, if the file calls for them.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate real income.
Lookback: The number of months of statements the eligibility reviews.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when borrowing stops and the balance is paid down.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do large banks offer bank statement HELOCs for roof work?
Many do not. Large retail banks usually document equity lines with tax returns and wage income, and the lender pool narrows further on rentals. Specialty and wholesale lenders are likelier to write statement-based lines, which is why a broker that shops several of them can save you from a string of declines.
Can I use deposits from my business account?
Yes, under programs that accept business statements. Lenders typically apply an expense factor to business deposits, so qualifying income is lower than the raw deposit total. Personal-account deposits usually are not reduced but must be identifiable as income.
Does a higher deposit total let me borrow more?
No. Equity and CLTV set the line size. Deposits only prove that you can handle the payment, so a stronger statement file cannot lift a line past the occupancy-based ceiling or the credit tier you fall into.
What if my rental is owned by an LLC?
The equity line cannot be written to an LLC. Your options are a vesting change to your personal name or a revocable living trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is this available everywhere?
No. Confirm your state and property type with a broker before you gather documents.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also reach the team at 828-256-2183 to talk through whether a line or a DSCR cash-out refinance suits the roof you need to replace.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property
4. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
6. BiggerPockets – Is it a good idea to buy investment property on HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With High DTI · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Modest Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.