Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Large Line of Credit With Low Closing Costs

Best DSCR HELOC Program for a Large Line of Credit With Low Closing Costs

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one that fits your lien position, credit tier and property type, because those three things set both the size of the line and the cost of opening it. A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line on a rental, qualified on the rent instead of your personal income, subject to lender guidelines.

  • A second lien sits behind the first mortgage you keep, and a first lien applies only to a rental with no mortgage.
  • Lines run from $50,000 to $500,000 on most tiers, and up to $1,000,000 on a first lien at lower leverage.
  • Minimum coverage is 1.10x, tested on the full credit limit, not on what you draw.
  • Closing costs mostly follow the valuation and title path, and both scale with line size.
  • At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby reserve.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with a network of wholesale DSCR HELOC lenders and matches the property, rent, equity and credit profile to the program that fits. It does not lend, and it does not rank lenders here, because the right fit changes with each file. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually.

What Is a DSCR HELOC?

A DSCR HELOC is a revolving credit line on a non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rental, sized on the property’s rent. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, it is written either as a standalone second lien behind a first mortgage the owner keeps or as a standalone first lien on a rental with no mortgage.

The basic HELOC structure is simple. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line that allows repeated borrowing against equity, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It also notes that monthly payments are often much higher once repayment begins. That payment step-up matters on a large line, and it comes back in the risks section below.

What changes in the DSCR version is the qualifying basis. The line qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. There is no traditional personal-income documentation: no W-2s or pay stubs, and no personal debt-to-income calculation. The rent, the lease, the credit report and the valuation are all documented. An LLC can hold title, subject to program terms, with the members signing as guarantors.

For the broader product family, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how property-rent-based lender review works across loan types.

How Does Underwriting Treat the Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: collateral, equity, coverage, documents, valuation, then the draw. A large line has to clear every step, and the tightest step sets the final size.

Step 1: The collateral. The line is secured by a rental you already own. It is never closed together with a purchase, never a third lien, and never placed on your own home or a second home.

Step 2: Equity as combined leverage. On a second lien, the test is combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first-mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by value. The full limit counts even if it is undrawn. On a second lien, CLTV tops out at 70% with a 720 score or better. Maximum line equals value times the CLTV ceiling, minus the existing first mortgage. The program dollar cap also applies, and the smaller number controls.

Step 3: The coverage test. Minimum coverage is 1.10x, which is gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment. That payment is a fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit at a stressed start rate, not on the drawn balance. Taxes and insurance are not part of it. Rent is the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market. A lease must be in place, and a two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.

Here is the catch for big lines. Because the test runs on the whole limit, a larger line raises the qualifying payment even before you draw a dollar. A rental with plenty of equity can still fall short on coverage. On a second lien, confirm on the file how the lender treats the first-mortgage payment, because the lender’s own coverage calculation governs.

Step 4: The file. The documents are the lease or rent evidence, the credit report, the valuation and title. Credit must clear the tier floor, with no 30-day mortgage late in the last 12 months and 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu. No reserves and no cash to close are required, through select programs and subject to underwriting.

Step 5: Close and draw. At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing. Then comes a 5-year interest-only draw period on the drawn balance and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, with a 30-year maturity. The rate is variable. Later draws are at least $5,000 each.

What Sets the Size of a Large Line?

Line size is set by lien position, credit tier and the dollar cap, and the lowest of the three wins. Equity alone does not decide it.

Factor Second lien First lien
Needs First mortgage kept No mortgage on rental
Credit floor 720 700
Leverage 70% CLTV at 720+ 75% LTV at 740+; 70% at 700-739
Line size $50,000 to $500,000 To $500,000 at those tiers
Above $500,000 Not available 65% LTV at 720+, to $1,000,000

Two points deserve attention. First, a higher score does not lift a second-lien ceiling. Once you clear 720, the cap stays at 70% CLTV. Second, a first-lien line above $500,000 carries the 65% ceiling, so the largest lines come with the lowest leverage.

The borrower’s lien position decides the lane. An owner who keeps a first mortgage can only take a second lien, which carries the 720 floor. A first lien exists only on a rental with no mortgage. Below 720 with a mortgage in place, a second-lien line is not available on this program.

Think about which one you actually want. If your existing first mortgage is a loan worth keeping, a second lien leaves it untouched. If the rental is free and clear, a first lien gives the higher 75% ceiling at the top tier, or a path to $1,000,000 at 65%. Modeled assumptions only: a rental with a free-and-clear title, valued at $800,000, could support a larger line at 65% LTV than at 75% LTV on a smaller cap. The extra size comes at lower leverage, so the usable amount is not always higher. Run both before choosing. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Where Do Closing Costs Come From?

Closing costs on a DSCR HELOC depend mainly on how the property is valued, which title product is used and where the lien sits. Lines that qualify for the lighter valuation and title path generally open with a lighter cost load.

No outside source quantifies DSCR HELOC closing costs, so this page gives no figure. The rate and the pricing terms come with the lender’s disclosures. What can be said is where the structure moves the cost.

  • Valuation. Lines up to $400,000 can use an automated valuation (confidence score 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. Lines above $400,000 need a full interior appraisal on Form 1004, 1073 or 1025. Appraisal waivers are not accepted. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines may require more than one appraisal to confirm value, which is one reason valuation is the item to ask about first.
  • Title. A full title policy applies on every first lien, whatever the size, and on second liens above $400,000. Smaller second liens use an owner-and-encumbrance report, which is the lighter product.
  • Lien position. A first lien and a second lien carry different title requirements, so cost differs before pricing enters the picture.

The tradeoff is direct. Staying at or under $400,000 on a second lien opens the lighter valuation and title route. Going above it adds a full appraisal and a full policy. If a line a little above that threshold is not needed, a smaller line may cost less to open. If the extra capital funds a purchase that earns more than the added cost, the larger line can still be the right call. Compare on total cost over the life of the line, not on closing costs alone. Low closing costs are never a guarantee, because they depend on valuation, title and lien position for each file.

Which Properties and Borrowers Are Eligible?

Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, PUDs, townhomes, two-to-four-unit properties, warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums, and lots up to 10 acres, subject to underwriting. Leverage tiers govern every property type.

Excluded on this lane: rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, commercial or agricultural property, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts, mixed-use property, a property listed for sale in the prior two months, and a property with a solar lien. A declining-market flag lowers the ceiling by 5 points, and Philadelphia lines carry a ceiling 10 points lower.

Borrowers can be US citizens, permanent residents, or non-permanent residents with a Social Security number. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible. Exposure is capped at five loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program.

The program is offered in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee.

Seasoning: The Two Six-Month Clocks

A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date). A recent purchase therefore waits. Plan the line before you go under contract on the next property, because the line cannot be opened against a property you have not yet bought and seasoned.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first-mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by property value.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning gross monthly rent divided by the qualifying payment.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only on the drawn balance, which is five years on this program.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes, which is 25 years here.

Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which stays in place.

Stress payment: The qualifying payment calculated on the full limit at a higher start rate than the line itself carries.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Most of the structure above is predictable. These edge cases are where files drift.

Credit between 700 and 719 with a mortgage. A first lien starts at 700, but a first lien exists only on a rental with no mortgage. An owner with a first mortgage in this band falls below the 720 second-lien floor. The route is a different product, not a different tier.

Closed-end lookalikes. Some products sold as DSCR home equity lines are closed-end seconds that pay out one fixed amount. A revolving line is different. Ask whether you can draw again after closing, and what minimum applies.

LLC title. Vesting in the owner’s LLC is allowed for investment property. The members sign as guarantors, and a title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument. The borrowers on the line need not match the borrowers on the first mortgage. Subject to program terms, an LLC works here.

A line that is too big to qualify. The coverage test runs on the full limit, so asking for the maximum can fail a rental that would clear at a smaller size. Trimming the limit is often the fix.

Business purpose. DSCR lines are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Rental credit of this kind is generally treated as business-purpose lending rather than consumer lending.

How Does a DSCR HELOC Compare With Its Neighbors?

The core difference is what stays in place. A DSCR HELOC keeps your first mortgage, while a cash-out refinance replaces it.

Factor DSCR HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Structure Revolving, variable rate Single new loan
Draw at closing 80% or more of the line Full proceeds
Best fit Keep a first loan worth keeping Reset or consolidate the first loan

A personal-income investment-property HELOC from a bank is a different product with its own rules. Those lines qualify on credit and debt-to-income. A bank statement HELOC is another separate program. Do not blend those with this one. NerdWallet reports that investment-property HELOCs mean a smaller pool of lenders and smaller borrowing amounts than primary-home lines, which is part of why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here.

Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Low Closing Costs and Fees covers that adjacent lane in more detail.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

The decision turns on four questions: do you have a first mortgage worth keeping, is the rent strong enough, do you need the full amount at once, and can the file clear the valuation path you want?

Picture an investor with a rental under a first mortgage she wants to keep, a 720-plus score and an LLC on title. Her path is a second lien, capped at 70% CLTV, with a coverage test on the full limit. If the rent clears 1.10x at the line she wants, she can proceed. If it clears only at a smaller limit, she resizes.

Now consider an investor with a free-and-clear rental, a 740 score and a need for more than $500,000. He can look at a first lien reaching $1,000,000, but at 65% LTV above $500,000. If he wants the higher 75% ceiling, he stays at or under $500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Say a third investor has a 705 score and a mortgage. The second-lien floor blocks the line. The honest answer is that this program does not fit, and a DSCR cash-out refinance or another structure may.

What Are the Risks of a Large Line?

Because at least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, interest starts on most of it right away. That affects cash flow from the first month. The rate is variable, so the cost can move over the life of the line. The CFPB warns that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins, and a large balance makes that step larger. After the five-year interest-only period, the balance amortizes over 25 years.

A second lien also has to be cleared before a later cash-out refinance of the same property. If you expect to refinance within a few years, factor that in now.

For investors who plan to hold a long time, a large line gives flexibility, but the carrying cost is real. Stress-test cash flow at the full drawn balance before committing. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What to Ask Before You Apply

  • Is this a second lien or a first lien, and what is the combined leverage ceiling for my credit tier?
  • Does the line size I want clear 1.10x on the full limit?
  • Which valuation path applies at my line size, and what does it require?
  • Which title product applies?
  • What is the minimum closing draw, and what are the later draw minimums?
  • Does anything on my property type fall on the excluded list?
  • How does the lender treat the first-mortgage payment in its coverage calculation?

A broker shopping multiple wholesale lenders can answer these against the property, the rent, the equity and your goals. Programs change, and every figure here is a ceiling or floor subject to underwriting, never an offer. If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC hold title on a DSCR HELOC?

Yes, subject to program terms. The borrowers on the line need not be the borrowers on the first mortgage.

How big can the line be?

Lines start at $50,000 and run to $500,000 on a second lien at 70% CLTV with a 720 score or better. A first lien on a rental with no mortgage reaches 75% LTV at 740 or better and 70% LTV from 700 to 739, with lines to $500,000. Above that, first-lien lines run to $1,000,000 at 65% LTV and a 720 score. All of it is subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do I have to draw the whole line?

At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, and the closing draw is never less than $50,000. On the smallest lines, that means the whole line is drawn. Later draws are at least $5,000 each, so this works as a funded line, not a standby reserve.

How long must I own a rental before opening a line?

Two six-month clocks apply: the line is not available on a rental bought or refinanced in the last 6 months (last note date to new note date), and title must have been held for 6 months (settlement date to note date). A very recent purchase therefore waits before it becomes eligible.

Does a bigger line need better rent?

Yes. The coverage test runs on the entire credit limit, so a larger line raises the qualifying payment even if you draw little later. Rent that clears 1.10x at a smaller limit may not clear it at the maximum, and resizing the line is the usual adjustment.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR home equity lines of credit on rental property in 15 of its 16 licensed states (every licensed state except Tennessee) through wholesale lenders. The line is qualified on the rental’s rent rather than the owner’s personal income, and every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC When the Line Funds a Rental or Business Use  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC on a Fourplex Rental  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Taking an Immediate Draw

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer