
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets you document income through deposit history, a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or a mix, instead of relying on pay stubs. The five main routes are personal statements, business statements, a CPA-prepared P&L, 1099 income plus deposits, and hybrid files. Each route still faces full credit, equity, debt-ratio, property, and title review.
- Deposits do not convert to qualifying income dollar for dollar. Lenders strip out transfers and loan proceeds, then apply an expense factor.
- The occupancy of the property sets the equity ceiling, and credit floors rise for second homes and rentals, so the same borrower can see very different limits on different properties.
- Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- The right program depends on your income type, property, credit, and how much equity you hold.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your deposit history, not traditional personal-income documentation, to estimate income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to account for the costs of earning them.
Draw period: the stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually followed by a repayment period.
P&L: a profit-and-loss statement, which summarizes revenue and expenses over a set period.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental property’s monthly rent to its monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues).
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is a normal home equity line with a different way of proving income. The line is a revolving credit limit secured by your property. You borrow against it, pay interest on what you use, and later move into repayment.
The word that trips people up is documentation. A deposit-based file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different paper trail, not an absence of one. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, the property, and title all get reviewed.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale HELOC lenders. Each lender sets its own documentation rules, so the broker’s job is to match your income pattern to a program that reads it fairly.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
1. Pick the documentation lane. Full documentation uses tax returns. Alternative documentation uses deposit history or a P&L. Your lane depends on where your income actually lands.
2. Gather statements. These can be personal, business, or both. Programs commonly look at a year or two of consecutive statements, though the window depends on the program.
3. Screen the deposits. Lenders remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refundable deposits.
4. Apply an expense factor. The lender sets it, not you. It varies by business type and sometimes shifts when a CPA letter or P&L supports a different figure.
5. Average the result. The cleaned figure is spread across the statement months to produce monthly qualifying income.
6. Run the rest of the file. Credit, debt-to-income, CLTV, property type, and title all get tested. Bank statements replace only the income proof.
7. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. Lines above that size require a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
A Worked Example With Modeled Numbers
These numbers are illustrative assumptions, not market data. Index your monthly deposits at 100. Remove 15 for transfers and one-time loan proceeds, which leaves 85. Apply a modeled 30% expense factor, and about 59.5 remains as usable income.
That 59.5 is what the lender measures your debts against. The 50% maximum debt-to-income ratio then applies, and it is qualified on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw. So a large limit raises the bar even if you plan to borrow a smaller amount.
The Five Options at a Glance
| Option | What the lender reads | Best for | Main watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal statements | Deposits in your own account | Freelancers, 1099 earners | Mixed personal spending clouds the read |
| Business statements | Business deposits, less expenses | Owners with clean business accounts | Expense factor trims income |
| CPA or third-party P&L | A prepared profit-and-loss statement | Owners with professional bookkeeping | Must tie to the deposits |
| 1099 plus deposits | Forms plus matching deposits | Contractors, commission earners | Forms and deposits must reconcile |
| Hybrid file | Each stream by its own method | Salary plus side income | More paper, more review |
Which routes a given wholesale lender accepts varies. Treat this table as the menu of documentation approaches, not a promise that every program offers all five.
Option 1: Personal Bank Statements
Your personal account is the evidence. The lender totals qualifying deposits across the statement window and removes anything that is not earned income. This works best when your business income flows into one personal account with little else mixed in.
The watch-out is clutter. Transfers from savings, family gifts, and refunds do not count, and every one needs to be explained or removed.
Option 2: Business Bank Statements
The lender reads the business account and subtracts an expense factor before counting anything toward your income. The idea is simple: revenue is not profit. A business with high costs gets a larger haircut than a service business with few.
Owners with a dedicated, tidy business account tend to present best here. Commingled accounts make the deposit screen harder.
Option 3: CPA-Prepared or Third-Party-Reviewed P&L
A prepared P&L can support the income figure and sometimes helps when the lender’s default expense factor would be too harsh for your business. Your accountant’s work gives the underwriter an expense picture to compare against the statements.
The P&L still has to line up with your deposits. A profit figure that the bank activity cannot support will not help the file.
Option 4: 1099 Income Plus Deposits
Contractors and commission earners often receive income from several payers. The 1099 forms show who paid you, and the deposits show the money arriving. Together they build a more reliable record than either one alone.
Gaps are the usual snag. If a 1099 payer shows a figure that never appears as a deposit, expect questions.
Option 5: Hybrid or Mixed Files
Some borrowers have a W-2 paycheck plus business income, or an S-corporation owner’s K-1 plus statements. On programs that allow it, each stream is documented by its own method and then combined.
This route carries the most paper. It can also give the strongest total income picture when no single source tells the whole story.
The Alternative: Full Documentation
If your tax returns are strong, traditional full documentation can be the simplest lane. The tradeoff is that write-offs lower your reported income. Many self-employed borrowers use deposit-based programs precisely because returns understate their cash flow.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The steps above describe the typical case. These edge cases change the answer.
Occupancy changes the ceiling. Never assume one CLTV number applies to every property. The network ceilings differ sharply by occupancy.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the 5-year interest-only draw with 25-year repayment structure) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Those are select tiers from the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Primary residences also reach lines up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, but a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and requires a full appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000.
Rental properties are a narrow lane. Investment lines run only the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment, a structure the primary-residence and second-home lines can also choose. Unlike those lines, they have no higher tier to move into.
Title can end the file. The borrower must be an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Lendmire’s piece What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Needs When Your New Spouse Isn’t on Title covers the title side in more depth.
Draw structure shapes your cost. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. If you only need a fraction of the limit, that rule matters before you apply.
Some properties are out. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties (including non-warrantable condos) are in, with some program-specific limits.
Exposure has limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Credit history still counts. The overall program floor is a 600 credit score, but that floor applies to primary residences only, since second homes start at 640 and investment property at 700. A bankruptcy requires 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary homes and second homes, so the match matters. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Debt ratio has tiers. The maximum is 50%, dropping to 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Availability is narrower than DSCR. These HELOCs are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Is This Even Allowed?
Yes. The federal ability-to-repay rule applies to closed-end mortgages, and its exemption list includes a home equity line of credit that falls under the open-end provision, according to 12 CFR 1026.43 on eCFR. The rule does not prescribe a document format for HELOC income. Each lender and its investors set their own standard, which is why deposit-based HELOCs exist.
One planning point comes from the CFPB’s HELOC explainer. A HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period that can last 10 years, and the lender may freeze new draws if your finances change. If you plan to use the line as down-payment capital, have a backup plan.
Which Option Fits Your Income?
| Your income looks like | Likely lane | Prepare |
|---|---|---|
| Steady freelance deposits | Personal statements | Clean explanations for transfers |
| Owner-operated business | Business statements | Separate business account records |
| Seasonal swings | Business statements or P&L | A longer statement window |
| Several 1099 payers | 1099 plus deposits | Forms matched to deposits |
| Salary plus side income | Hybrid | Documents for each stream |
| Strong tax returns | Full documentation | Returns and supporting schedules |
Underwriters flag the same things across lanes: overdrafts, large unexplained deposits, falling monthly trends, and income that stops showing up. If your income swings by season, a longer window can smooth the average, though what the program allows depends on the lender. For tidy files, open a separate account for business deposits well before you apply.
When the HELOC Is the Wrong Tool for an Investor
A HELOC qualifies you. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. That difference matters most when your tax returns undercount your cash flow and the rental itself earns enough to cover its own payment.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full picture. Here is the short version of what the network looks like:
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Leverage: on a purchase, most files land at 75%-80% LTV. On a cash-out refinance, the network tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Entity: an LLC can hold title on a DSCR loan, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
The strongest investor files clear two tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A larger down payment can lower the payment and lift the ratio, but it never erases credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many months of bank statements do lenders usually want?
It depends on the program. A year or two of consecutive statements is common, and the broker confirms the window for the specific lender before you gather paperwork. Shorter windows tend to come with tighter limits elsewhere in the file.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes, within a narrow lane. On the network Lendmire works with, investment-property lines require a 700+ credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and use the 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. The borrower must be an individual or revocable trust, so a property in an LLC does not qualify as-is.
Do my deposits count as income dollar for dollar?
No. Lenders remove transfers, loan proceeds, and refundable deposits, then apply an expense factor to business deposits. What remains is averaged across the statement months to produce qualifying income.
Can the lender freeze my line after I’m approved?
Yes, in some situations. The CFPB notes that a lender may freeze new draws if your finances change. Treat the line as useful capital, not guaranteed capital.
Is a DSCR loan a better fit than a HELOC for a rental?
It depends on your income, your equity, and what you need the money for. A DSCR loan reads the property’s rent, while a HELOC reads your income. If the rental coverage is strong but your documented income is thin, a DSCR loan may be worth comparing first.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The right program for your situation depends on how your income is documented and what you plan to do with the funds. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After the Death of a Spouse · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Interest-Only Payment Options
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.