Best Investment Property HELOC Program When Self-Employed and Needing Proof of Income

Best Investment Property HELOC Program When Self-Employed and Needing Proof of Income

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one that accepts your income documents, lends on a rental held in your own name, and leaves enough equity under the 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling that applies to investment property lines through Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Bank statements can stand in for tax returns on some programs. Your income still gets documented and tested under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. The minimum credit score is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000.
  • Title must sit in your name or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • HELOC availability through Lendmire covers 16 states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
  • If the HELOC path does not fit, a DSCR cash-out refinance reads the rent instead of your personal income.

What Does “Best” Mean for a Self-Employed Investor?

No single program wins for everyone. Three tests decide which one fits your file.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


1. Income proof. Can the lender qualify you on tax returns, bank statements, or a profit-and-loss statement? Your write-offs and your record-keeping decide this.

2. Collateral. Will the lender write a line on a non-owner-occupied rental at all? Programs differ on this, so confirm it before you apply.

3. Title. Is the property in your name, a revocable trust, or an LLC? Entity title is where many files stall.

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the programs that pass all three tests. A single bank can only tell you whether its own product fits.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by property, and you draw on it as needed.

CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds every lien on the property, plus the new line, and divides the total by the property’s value.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments. A repayment period follows, when the balance amortizes.

Alternative documentation means proving income with bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s instead of tax returns.

Expense factor is the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep. It varies by lender and by how your income is documented.

DTI is debt-to-income. It compares your monthly debt payments to your qualifying monthly income.

DSCR is debt service coverage ratio. It divides a rental’s monthly rent by its monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Can You Get a Line on a Rental at All?

Yes, but fewer lenders say yes than you might expect. Many banks write home equity lines only on the home you live in. Investors discussing this on BiggerPockets describe using lines on properties they already own as the down payment source for the next purchase. They also note that the bank holding the first mortgage is often best positioned to lend.

Some lenders decline the HELOC label on a rental but offer a similar product under another name. Asking for a line of credit secured by investment property can open different doors.

The Lendmire network handles this differently. It includes wholesale programs that write standalone lines on investment property, in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places the file with a program whose guidelines fit, and the lender reviews and decides.

Three Ways to Prove Income

Each path answers a different problem. Here is how they compare.

Path Best for Documents Limits
Full documentation Returns that show real income Personal and business returns Write-offs shrink income
Alternative documentation Strong deposits, thin returns Bank statements, P&L, 1099s Lender sets the formula
Property income (DSCR) Rent that carries the loan Leases, rent history Different product, not a line

On full documentation, the lender typically averages your net business income over the last two years. A bad year drags the average down.

Alternative documentation is a non-QM lane. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage documentation box, so the lender sets its own income formula. It does not mean the lender skips verification. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property all still get reviewed.

On the network’s investment lines, credit is not the pinch point for bank-statement income. The deposit analysis on business bank accounts calls for a 680 minimum score, while an investment line starts at 700. Any file that qualifies for the line therefore already clears the bank-statement credit requirement.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Picture a contractor with twelve months of business statements. The lender starts with total deposits. It then removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and other money that is not revenue. What remains is eligible deposits.

Next comes the expense factor. A bookkeeper or CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can support a lower factor than a lender’s default would use. There is no universal number, and no law sets one. The lender then divides the result by the months reviewed. That figure is your qualifying monthly income.

Three habits cause trouble:

  • Mixing personal and business money in one account makes eligible deposits hard to isolate.
  • Large one-time deposits get excluded or questioned.
  • Seasonal income needs enough months of statements to show the full cycle.

Clean, separated accounts make the analysis easier. They do not guarantee a result.

When Your Returns Tell the Wrong Story

Heavy write-offs can leave a tax return showing little qualifying income even when cash comes in steadily. Alternative documentation exists for this exact gap. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Other edge cases:

  • One bad year. A two-year average carries the weak year with it. A twelve-month statement path can look past it, depending on the program.
  • Returns not yet filed. An extension with proof of estimated payments, or an alternative-documentation path, is the usual workaround.
  • Under two years self-employed. Many programs want a track record in the same line of work. Check this before you apply.
  • Strong rental income on your returns. It can help a bank or credit union view the file favorably, but it does not change a program’s leverage cap.

What the Network’s Investment Lines Look Like

The leverage and credit rules on an investment line are tighter than on a primary residence. These are typical guidelines from select wholesale lenders, not commitments.

  • Leverage: 70% CLTV on an investment property. A score of 720 and a score of 700 both reach that same 70%, so a higher score does not buy more leverage.
  • Credit: 700 minimum, with no tier beneath it. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Line size: up to $500,000 on investment property. Larger lines are limited to primary residences.
  • Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • DTI: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Valuation: an investment line at or below $500,000 ordinarily uses an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Past credit events: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
  • Exposure: borrowers are limited to three lines. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

The 70% ceiling is the network number for investment lines. Market-wide figures for equity lines run higher in some places, but those do not describe this network.

Run the math in percentages. Say your existing first mortgage equals 50% of the property’s value. At 70% CLTV, the new line could use at most the remaining 20% of value, up to the $500,000 cap and subject to the valuation.

Title and Entity Rules

This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. These lines require fee simple or leasehold title held by you individually or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

If your rental already sits in an LLC, you have two choices. You can change the vesting before applying, which carries its own legal and lender-review considerations. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work with LLC title subject to lender program eligibility.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A HELOC reads you. A DSCR loan reads the property. Many self-employed investors use both, on different deals.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
What is underwritten Your documented income Rent versus payment
Max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible
Structure Floating line, 5-year draw 30-year fixed spine
Typical credit 700 minimum Around 660, with 620 in parts

DSCR cash-out refinances replace your existing first lien. Most of the network expects about 6 months of seasoning. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Most programs want a coverage ratio of 1.00 or better, and many select programs start there. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A decision rule:

  • If your documented income is strong and the rental sits in your name, the line may keep your low-balance first mortgage in place.
  • If your income documents are thin, the title sits in an LLC, or you want a fixed structure, a DSCR cash-out is usually the better fit. Qualification there rests primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.

The complete DSCR loans guide explains the rent-based path in full. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program When Self-Employed and Buying Real Estate covers the purchase side. A separate piece covers best investment property HELOC program on a co-owned home when self-employed.

Why There Is No Single Federal Formula

You may hear that a federal rule requires tax returns for a HELOC. It does not. The federal ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rules were written for closed-end loans, and open-end HELOCs sit outside them. The National Consumer Law Center notes that the duty to underwrite for repayment ability applies only to high-cost HELOCs. Income documentation is lender policy, and that is why bank-statement and 1099 paths exist.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that lenders commonly set the limit by taking a percentage of appraised value and subtracting what you owe. It adds that the lender also considers your ability to repay and your credit history.

One place a HELOC does feed into a first-lien decision is a simultaneous second lien. When you buy with a new first mortgage and a line at the same time, the first-lien lender must count the line’s periodic payment under Regulation Z § 1026.43. An open balance also adds to your DTI on your next application.

Lenders can also freeze or reduce a line under limited conditions. A plan that depends on a draw staying open carries that risk.

Document Checklist and Pitfalls

Gather these before you apply:

  • Twelve to twenty-four months of business and personal bank statements, depending on the program
  • A profit-and-loss statement, ideally prepared by a third party
  • Recent tax returns, if you are using the full-documentation path
  • Leases and mortgage statements for every financed property
  • Insurance declarations and title information for the subject property
  • Proof of business ownership and how long you have worked in your field

Common problems come from documents, not credit scores. Commingled accounts, unexplained deposits, titles held in an entity, and statements that do not match your application can all slow a review.

How the Process Runs, Step by Step

1. Confirm the property fits. Check title, property type, and the 70% CLTV room after your existing liens.

2. Choose the income path. Match full documentation or bank statements to your records.

3. Gather documents from the checklist above.

4. Have the file matched to a program. A broker can compare several wholesale lenders against your credit, equity, and documents.

5. Complete the valuation. Investment lines ordinarily use an automated valuation.

6. Review and sign. The lender reviews the full file and decides, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use bank statements instead of tax returns for a line on a rental?

Some programs allow it. Eligibility rests on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, equity, DTI, and the property. Statement length and the expense factor vary by lender.

How much can I borrow against a rental?

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score. Your existing mortgage counts against that 70%. The exact limit depends on the valuation and the full file review.

Does a rental owned by an LLC qualify?

Not for these lines. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route, subject to program terms.

Will I need a full appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Which is better when my tax returns show little income, a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out?

It depends on your title, your equity, and how you want the debt structured. A HELOC tests your documented income. A DSCR cash-out tests the rental’s coverage. Many investors compare both with a broker before choosing.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – Investment property HELOC

2. National Consumer Law Center – HELOC gaps in coverage

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet

4. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Property at Auction  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for First-Time Investors Tapping Home Equity

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer