HELOC Requirements to Cover a Wedding and a Home Renovation

HELOC Requirements to Cover a Wedding and a Home Renovation

The Quick Read: A lender approves a home equity line on your credit profile, the equity left after your first mortgage, and your debt-to-income ratio, and it does not care whether the draws pay for a wedding or a renovation. One line can fund both uses if the combined budget fits under the approved limit. The wedding is a one-time cost with no lasting value to the home, so size it with extra care.

  • Occupancy sets the ceiling: on this network, primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% combined loan-to-value only at a 720 credit profile, while an investment-property line tops out at 70%.
  • Credit floors run from 600 on a primary residence to 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and the test uses the interest-only payment on the full line.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so an oversized line costs you.
  • The title must sit with you or your revocable living trust, never an LLC.

What Does a HELOC Actually Do for a Wedding Plus a Renovation?

A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by your home. You borrow what you need, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period. For a wedding and a renovation, that means two draws from one line, each timed to when the bills arrive.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is how the lender sizes the line. It takes your home’s value, applies a maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV) for your credit tier, then subtracts your first mortgage. What remains is the most it will lend. Equity alone is not the line. A credit union’s explainer on how much equity a HELOC takes makes the same point: having a large amount of equity does not mean you will be approved for a line of that size.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire places these files with, the line is a standalone loan. It sits in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, so every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Which Requirements Apply to Your Line?

The ceiling depends first on how the property is used. A primary residence gets the most room. A second home gets slightly less. An investment property gets the least. Because the title does not say which one you hold, here are all three side by side.

Credit tier Primary residence Second home Investment property
720+ 90% (line to $500K); 75% (to $750K) 90% (to $500K) 70% (to $500K)
700+ 85% (to $500K); 75% (to $750K) 85% (to $500K) 70% (to $500K)
680+ 85% (to $500K) 85% (to $500K) Not eligible
660+ 85% (to $500K) 80% (to $500K) Not eligible
640+ 80% (to $500K) 75% (to $500K) Not eligible
620+ 70% (to $400K) Not eligible Not eligible
600+ 60% (to $400K) Not eligible Not eligible

Read the table as a ceiling, not an offer. The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better profile, and only on primary-residence and second-home lines. Every figure here is a ceiling on this lending network, so treat it as guidance rather than a promise.

Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better, and the longer-runway structure (a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment) requires 720. It also caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

The other tests are simple to state:

  • Credit: the program floor is 600. The score is a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI): the maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
  • Payment test: the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the full line, not on what you plan to draw.

That last point matters for a two-purpose budget. Asking for a bigger line “just in case” raises the payment the lender tests, even if you never touch the extra.

Does the Lender Care That It Is a Wedding?

No. Underwriting looks at credit, equity, income, and DTI. It does not grade the purpose of each draw. A wedding and a kitchen remodel qualify the same way.

The purpose still matters to you, for three reasons.

First, the renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. The wedding will not add anything to the home. Equity spent on a one-time event is equity you cannot use later as a down payment or rehab fund for a rental.

Second, the two uses run on different clocks. A wedding date is fixed, and the money is usually needed in a few big payments. A renovation pays out in stages as work gets done. Treat them as two draws with their own budgets. Add a contingency to the renovation total before you compare the combined figure with your approved limit.

Third, the funds come from the same home. If the home is at risk in a bad stretch, both uses sit on that same collateral. One option is to cover the wedding from savings and use the line only for the renovation, because the renovation builds value in the asset that secures the loan. That is a judgment call, and the borrower makes it.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Run the numbers on a primary residence owned by a borrower at a 720 credit profile. Say the first mortgage equals 60% of the home’s value. The 90% CLTV ceiling would leave room for a line equal to 30% of value, before the line-size caps apply.

Now suppose the wedding plus the renovation, with contingency, comes to 12% of the home’s value. That fits easily. The test is not whether the line can reach the total. The test is how much of the line you should open.

If the same borrower sits at a 660 profile, the ceiling is 85% on a primary residence, so the room falls to 25% of value. The budget still fits, though with less cushion. Drop to a 620 profile and the ceiling is 70%, which leaves room equal to 10% of value. The same 12% budget no longer fits. The borrower would have to cut the scope or find the money elsewhere.

These are illustrations on assumed inputs. Your actual limit depends on the valuation, the first-lien balance, and the program.

How Draws and Repayment Work

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway structure has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats across both phases and never converts to a fixed figure.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is the part many borrowers overlook. A two-purpose plan might need the wedding money now and the renovation money across several months. But the line starts mostly drawn, so you carry interest on cash that may sit idle. Size the line close to what you will use.

After closing, later draws carry a minimum, and one wholesale program states it at $1,000. When the draw period ends, the payment shifts. You move from interest-only to a payment that also repays principal. Plan for that step-up before you sign, not when the notice arrives.

Valuation, Documents, and Paperwork

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. You may also request one in any case.

That matters for sequencing. If you apply before the renovation, the valuation reflects the home as it stands. If you finish the work first, an appraisal might credit the improvement, depending on comps. The program rules do not say when to apply, so weigh the timing against your cash needs.

Expect the usual file: income documentation, a credit report, and proof of the first mortgage and insurance. At application, the lender must hand you the federal HELOC brochure under CFPB rules. The agency’s earlier HELOC booklet shows the same sizing logic described above, using a percentage of appraised value minus your mortgage balance.

Where the Rules Break

The general rules above have named exceptions.

  • LLC vesting. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Investment properties. The tier is tighter: a 700 minimum, a 70% ceiling, and a $500,000 line cap. A HELOC on a rental is a different product from the one on your home.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
  • Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age.
  • Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
  • Availability. These lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
  • Other states. Some states adjust the CLTV cap by credit profile, and a few add waiting periods on primary residences. Ask for the overlays that apply where the home sits.

What Should an Investor Do With This?

A HELOC is a borrower-based product. Your income, credit, and DTI carry the file. A DSCR loan works the other way. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.

The two products still touch each other. A personal line drawn for a wedding does not appear in the rent-to-PITIA math of a rental purchase. But the balance can shrink the cash you show for reserves, and across DSCR programs reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA. Clearing 1.00 on coverage also is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

Here is the investor decision in practice.

1. If a DSCR purchase or cash-out is on your horizon, decide first how much equity you want available for it. 2. Across the network, most purchases land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700 score. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75%, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. 3. Treat the wedding as the least recoverable use of home equity, and the renovation as the one that can support the home’s value. 4. If the renovation is on a rental, the investment-property line is the narrower tier. Lendmire’s piece How to Use an Investment Property HELOC for Home Improvements Instead of a Renovation Loan goes through that path. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by your home, with a draw period followed by repayment.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when payments include principal.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

Lien position: whether the line sits first or second in line for repayment if the home is sold.

DSCR: a ratio of a rental property’s rent to its monthly obligation (PITIA), used to qualify investor loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can one HELOC pay for both a wedding and a renovation?

Yes, if the combined budget fits under your approved limit. The lender sizes the line on credit, equity, and DTI, not on what you spend it on. Plan each purpose as its own draw so you can track them separately.

What credit score do I need?

The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. A higher score unlocks a higher CLTV. The 90% ceiling requires a 720 profile.

Will I need a full appraisal?

Not usually on a line at or below $500,000. Those lines ordinarily run on an automated valuation, though a high CLTV can require a second valuation. A line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.

Can I hold the property in an LLC?

No. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. If the property is in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to program terms.

Does the HELOC affect a later DSCR loan?

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income, but a drawn balance can reduce your liquidity and reserves. Each lender reviews the full file. Ask how consumer debt is treated before you apply for either product.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a rough sense of the combined budget before you apply.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Alliant Credit Union: how much equity you need for a HELOC

2. CFPB rules

3. CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Pay for Home Improvements  ·  Top HELOC Providers Without a Job on a Primary Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer