Bank Statement HELOC Before Budgeting for the Appraisal Fee: The 2026 Guide

Bank Statement HELOC Before Budgeting for the Appraisal Fee

The Quick Read: The appraisal fee is one of the smaller numbers in a bank statement HELOC, because the statements only document your income and never change how the property gets valued; the valuation method, your combined leverage, and the income left after the lender’s expense adjustment decide how much line you can actually open. Plan for the fee, but spend more of your planning time on the three drivers below.

  • Bank statements replace the income document only. Credit, debt ratio, equity, title, and the property are still reviewed.
  • On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, and a full appraisal is required above that size.
  • You can request a full appraisal on any line, which can matter if the property has been renovated.
  • An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, explained below), so equity is the tighter limit, not the fee.
  • Confirm up front which fees are paid at application, and which ones come back if the file is denied.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit that documents income a different way. Instead of leaning only on tax returns, the lender reads personal or business bank statements and builds a qualifying income figure from the deposits. It is a non-QM product, meaning it sits outside the standard mortgage rulebook and each program sets its own terms. The line is not a different legal product, and it is not a DSCR loan.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Underwriters do not count every deposit dollar for dollar. They remove transfers and other money that is not income. For business accounts, they apply an expense factor, and only the remainder counts. A borrower with large deposits and heavy business costs can end up with much less qualifying income than the deposit total suggests.

How many months of statements a program wants, and whether it accepts business or personal accounts, differs from program to program. Whether a given line accepts bank statements at all is the first question a broker settles before anything else, because the field narrows quickly once you add alternative income documentation to an investment-property request.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. For every $100 of value, a 70% CLTV means the combined balances cannot pass $70.

AVM (automated valuation model): Software that estimates a property’s value from public records and recent comparable sales, with no one visiting the house.

Desktop valuation: A review of the property’s data by an appraiser who works from records and photos instead of walking the property.

Full appraisal: A licensed appraiser’s in-person inspection and written opinion of value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment starts.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first in line for repayment or behind an existing first mortgage.

How Underwriting Treats the Statements, Step by Step

Think of the file as five checkpoints, and only the first one is about bank statements.

1. Income documentation. You supply consecutive months of statements. The lender strips non-income deposits and applies an expense factor, leaving qualifying income.

2. Credit review. The credit profile sets your maximum CLTV tier. On this network, the program floor is a 600 score, and the investment-property floor is 700. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.

3. Debt ratio. The maximum is 50% DTI, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

4. Valuation. The lender picks the method based on line size, CLTV, property type, and data quality.

5. Title and property review. The property type and vesting must fit the program.

Notice what the statements did not change. Steps two through five apply to every home equity line, however the income was documented. That is why a bank statement line is not a no-documentation product, and why you should never read it as one. Everything is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Who Orders the Valuation, and What Does It Cost?

The lender chooses the method, and the cost depends on which one it picks. Industry data cited by Bills.com shows that about 24% of home equity originations in the most recent year of that data involved a full appraisal. The rest used automated or desktop methods. That covers all home equity lending, including owner-occupied lines, so treat it as context rather than a prediction for an investment property.

The same Bills.com guide puts a full HELOC appraisal at roughly $350 to $800 in the broader market, with large or unusual properties costing more. Those are market figures. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the valuation rules are specific:

Valuation When it applies here Who pays and when
Automated valuation Lines at or below $500,000, ordinarily Ask the lender what it charges
Secondary valuation Higher CLTV may trigger one Ask before application
Full appraisal Required above $500,000; any borrower may request one Typically borrower-paid, often up front

Two facts follow from that table. First, an investment-property line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV on this network, so it ordinarily sits in the automated-valuation lane. Second, the full appraisal is a choice you can make on purpose. The next sections show when that choice pays off.

Property and Occupancy Change Everything

Occupancy is the biggest variable in the leverage conversation, so it helps to state each ceiling for the property you actually own.

Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on a line of up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score. Investment lines run only the 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. For contrast, SoFi’s guide describes market-wide investment lines typically below 80% LTV with scores of 670 or higher. That describes the broader market. On this network the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV and the score floor is 700.

Primary residence. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment) and a full appraisal, and they cap at 75% CLTV. The maximum line is $750,000.

Second home. The ceiling again reaches 90% CLTV at a 720 profile, on lines up to $500,000, with a 640 minimum score.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not offered.

Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. The line must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change, or you should look at a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Availability matters too. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, and the network limits any one borrower to three lines. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Where the Fee Gets Paid, and What Happens If You’re Denied

Expect to pay valuation costs early. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure lists the appraisal fee, an application fee, and closing costs as up-front costs. It adds that some lenders waive some or all of them and others charge them. The brochure warns that an application fee may not be refunded if you are turned down. It also says that if you back out within the disclosure window, the lender must return all fees, including application and appraisal fees. Treat that as general guidance and confirm the specifics for your file.

On investment properties, SoFi notes that appraisal fees are usually due up front, while other fees can be paid at closing. So the practical rule is simple. Ask three things before you pay anything: what is due at application, what is due at closing, and what comes back if the file is denied.

Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks

A low value shrinks the line. The line is sized from the valuation. If the value comes in under your estimate, the same CLTV cap produces a smaller line. This is the main reason the fee is a small number: the valuation changes the proceeds by far more than it costs.

Renovated properties. An AVM relies on public records and recent sales, so it can miss recent upgrades and produce a conservative value. A full appraisal, which you can request on any line here, may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. If you improved the property and the numbers are tight, buying the full appraisal on purpose can be the better budget decision. If you didn’t improve it, the automated value is usually the economical path.

Thin comparable sales. Unusual or rural properties give an AVM little to work with, which pushes lenders toward a full appraisal. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

“No-appraisal” lines. The name is partly a misnomer. A valuation still happens. It is just automated.

Listed properties. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Prior credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history depends on the program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history entirely.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance are different tools, so the choice is really about which underwriting fits your situation.

A HELOC is a standalone line in first or second lien position, and the existing first mortgage can stay in place. It is reviewed against your own documented income, here through bank statements, and your personal debt ratio matters. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. An LLC can hold the property, depending on program guidelines.

So if your personal income is strong but uneven, and the rental is already vested cleanly in your own name, the line can make sense. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side. For the approval-timing question specifically, Lendmire’s piece Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal? goes deeper.

Budgeting the Whole Sequence Before You Apply

The fee is just one line in a larger pre-application plan. Run through this list in order.

  • Pin down your occupancy ceiling. An investment line is 70% CLTV at most. Check whether your first mortgage plus the new line stays under that.
  • Estimate the draw you must take. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Interest starts on most of the line from day one.
  • Test the debt ratio on the maximum draw. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment for the full line, not your planned borrowing.
  • Set aside valuation money. Ask whether you will get an AVM or a secondary valuation. Decide whether a full appraisal is worth requesting.
  • Hold back the application fee. The CFPB warns it may not be refunded if you are denied.
  • Plan for variable income. Self-employed income moves, and the payment floats. Budget for the weaker months, not the strongest.

Here is how the sequence looks in practice. Say you own a rental in your own name, your score is above 700, and your first mortgage leaves comfortable room under the 70% CLTV cap. You request a line below $500,000. The valuation is automated, so the fee exposure is small. Then you check the debt ratio on the maximum draw and find the interest-only payment is the real test. In that case, the file lives or dies on the income left after the expense factor, not on the valuation cost.

For the approval step in more detail, Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal covers the paperwork side. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a full appraisal for a bank statement HELOC?

Not always. On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. You can also request one on any line, which can help if you have renovated the property.

Is the appraisal fee refundable if I’m denied?

Often not. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that an application fee may not be refunded if you are turned down, and it lists the appraisal fee among the up-front costs. It also says a lender must return all fees if you back out within the disclosure window. Confirm the denial policy for your specific file before you pay.

Can my LLC take out a bank statement HELOC on a rental?

No. The line must be held by you personally or by your inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

What happens if the value comes in lower than I expected?

The line shrinks. The same CLTV cap applies to the lower value, so you get less proceeds. An AVM can also miss recent upgrades, so if you renovated, a full appraisal may support a higher value, depending on comps and underwriter review.

How much should I set aside before I apply?

Plan for the valuation cost, the application fee, and closing costs, and ask the lender which are due up front. Market guides put a full appraisal at roughly $350 to $800. Then plan for the payment on the drawn balance, since at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing and the pricing floats.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to talk through your scenario. Whatever you choose, a line sized from a conservative automated value is only a starting estimate, and a full appraisal on a renovated rental may move your borrowing power more than its fee ever will.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bills.com: Does a HELOC Require an Appraisal

2. SoFi Learn: HELOC on Investment Property

3. CFPB HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Funded in About Two Weeks  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After the Death of a Spouse

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer