
The Quick Read: No ranked list of providers can promise a fixed funding date, because the date depends on the file, the property and how the lender values the home. A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line where income is read from deposits instead of tax returns.
- Income comes from consecutive personal or business bank statements, then adjusted for transfers, loan proceeds and business expenses.
- Funding speed turns on document completeness, the valuation method, title and the lender’s underwriting queue, not on the “bank statement” label.
- On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- LLC-owned rentals generally cannot use this product, so a DSCR loan is often the better tool for entity-held property.
- Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders. It is not the lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The title promises “about two weeks.” Treat that as a best case on a clean file, not a norm. Lendmire does not promise a funding date on any loan. What follows explains what moves a file along, what slows it, and how to judge a provider without trusting a top-five list.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by a home. The lien, the draw period and the repayment period work like any other HELOC. Only the income test changes.
The product is built for self-employed borrowers, 1099 earners and business owners. Their tax returns often show little income after write-offs, while their deposits show steady cash flow. The lender reads 12 to 24 months of statements and builds qualifying income from the deposits.
This product sits in the non-QM toolbox, next to bank statement loans, DSCR loans and closed-end second mortgages. It lives in the wholesale and non-QM channel, which is where a broker works.
One point of precision: “bank statement” does not mean “no documentation.” Income is still verified. The lender simply verifies it through a different record. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
How Underwriting Reads the Statements
The lender does not take deposits at face value. The standard sequence has four steps.
1. Collect consecutive statements. The borrower supplies personal or business statements covering the lookback window the program requires. Gaps in the sequence stall files.
2. Remove non-income deposits. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. Only deposits that represent revenue stay in.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. Business deposits are not all take-home pay. The lender reduces them by an expense factor, and the factor differs by program and by business type.
4. Divide by the months in the window. The result is monthly qualifying income. That figure is tested against the borrower’s debts.
On Lendmire’s network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That detail surprises borrowers, because the test uses a larger payment than the one they plan to make.
Here is how deposit averaging plays out. Say a borrower’s business account shows strong deposits in most months and two weak ones. The lender averages across the full window rather than picking the best quarter. One large deposit that is really a loan proceed gets removed, and the average drops. Bank statements that show repeated overdrafts or negative balances raise further questions. That is why a borrower should read their own statements the way an underwriter will before applying.
Mixed income is handled differently from program to program. Some lenders will combine W-2 wages with bank statement income. Others treat the two paths as separate, and supplying tax returns can push a file off the bank statement path. Ask before submitting anything.
How Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Get Funded on Schedule
Speed depends on the stages below, and none of them is the provider’s brand name.
| Stage | What speeds it | What slows it |
|---|---|---|
| Application and documents | Complete, consecutive statements | Missing months, unexplained deposits |
| Valuation | Automated valuation | Full appraisal, access problems |
| Underwriting | Clean income calculation | Mixed income, large unsourced deposits |
| Title | Individual or trust vesting | Entity ownership, liens, vesting changes |
| Closing and funding | Signed documents, ready title | Open conditions from earlier stages |
Experian’s explainer on HELOC timing describes a wide range for HELOCs generally, names the appraisal as a major swing factor, and notes that many lenders use an automated valuation instead. It also says underwriting speed varies by lender. No neutral source ties a bank statement HELOC to a guaranteed funding date. Be skeptical of any provider that does.
On Lendmire’s network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. So a smaller line on a clean file avoids the biggest delay named in that Experian piece, while a larger line cannot.
Credit reports also expire. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the network allows no rescores. A file that sits idle can need a fresh pull.
Who the Lenders Are, and Why the Best One Depends on Your File
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. It does not rank providers, and it does not recommend one company over another. The best program for your situation depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation and how the title is held.
Different lenders set different income menus. Some count personal statements only. Some accept business statements with an expense factor. Some limit the lookback window. A file that fails at one lender can clear at another, which is the reason to compare programs before submitting rather than after a decline.
Two wholesale programs sit behind the figures here. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. Where the two differ, each figure below applies only within its own program.
What the Network’s Programs Look Like
The ceiling depends on how the property is occupied. Quoting one number for all three occupancies would mislead.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (only at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (only at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Tiers step down with credit. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60%. On a second home, a 660 profile reaches 80% and a 640 profile reaches 75%. On an investment property, 700 and 720 profiles both top out at 70% CLTV.
Some structural points matter for planning:
- The line is a standalone first or second lien. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Model both payment phases, because payments typically rise when repayment begins.
- Investment lines are offered only on the longer-runway program’s structure, with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment.
- A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
- A borrower is limited to three lines, and one owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. HELOC files run only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. Texas, New Mexico, Ohio and Tennessee carry their own overlays, so confirm the state before building a plan around a line.
The Document Checklist: What Gets Replaced and What Stays
| Item | Bank statement path |
|---|---|
| Tax returns | Replaced by statements (program-dependent) |
| Bank statements | Required, consecutive, full window |
| Credit report | Still required |
| Mortgage statement on the first lien | Still required |
| Title and vesting evidence | Still required |
| Property valuation | Still required (automated or full) |
Credit still matters a great deal. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months.
For co-owned property where both owners borrow, each owner’s statements and debts are analyzed. That can double the paperwork. It can also sink a file if one owner’s statements are messy.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Entity-held property. The sharpest edge case is title. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it needs a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is often that product, subject to program terms.
Texas primaries. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning bind Texas primaries only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Only primary residences can fall in that range, since second homes start at 640 and investment lines at 700.
Concurrent loans. A borrower who takes a closed-end purchase or refinance alongside a line will have the line’s payment counted in the other loan’s analysis. The CFPB’s official interpretations address that simultaneous-loan treatment. Plan the order of transactions with that in mind.
The Regulatory Frame, Briefly
There is no federal “bank statement HELOC” category. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists home equity lines among the transactions that rule does not cover, and Nolo’s summary of the exemptions says the same. Each lender writes its own income menu. That is why one lender declines a file that another accepts, and it is the main reason to have a broker compare programs.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A bank statement HELOC tests the borrower: deposits, credit and debt-to-income. A DSCR loan tests the property: rent against the full monthly obligation. They solve different problems.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR loan |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Borrower deposits and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Collateral | Home with equity | The investment property |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Structure | Revolving, floating | Mostly 30-year fixed |
| Best for | Tapping equity on a home | Buying or refinancing rentals |
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across Lendmire’s network, purchases typically land at 75% to 80% LTV, and cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest tiers. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
For a self-employed investor working with a newer business, top bank statement HELOC providers under two years self-employed covers the history question separately.
How to Vet a Provider Before You Apply
Ask these questions of any lender or broker, and get the answers in writing where possible:
- Which statements count: personal, business, or both, and for how many months?
- What expense factor applies to business deposits?
- Is the valuation automated or a full appraisal at my line size?
- Does the program accept my vesting, or does title need to change?
- Does the line run in first or second lien, and what CLTV applies to my occupancy?
- What happens to the payment when the draw period ends?
- Is my state and property type eligible?
A provider that cannot answer these precisely has not read your file. A broker’s role is to put the same file in front of several programs and match it to the one whose rules fit.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: A revolving home equity line where qualifying income is calculated from bank deposits rather than tax returns.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of the first mortgage and the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull funds, usually paying interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate take-home income.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated estimate of value used in place of a full appraisal.
Rescission: A short cancellation window that generally applies to owner-occupied homes and not to business-purpose investment loans.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC funded in about two weeks?
It can be on a clean file, but no neutral source guarantees it. Timing depends on document completeness, the valuation method, title and the lender’s queue. Larger lines need a full appraisal, which adds a stage. Treat two weeks as a best case.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental owned by my LLC?
Generally no. On Lendmire’s network, title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Up to 70% CLTV and a $500,000 maximum line, with a 700 minimum credit score. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. The 90% figure applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.
Does a bank statement HELOC require tax returns?
Not under the bank statement path, which uses deposits instead. Some programs say supplying returns can make a file ineligible for that path, so ask before submitting them. Qualification is on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.
Which states can use this through Lendmire?
Sixteen states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. Some states carry extra overlays on listed properties and loan structure.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate, not a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian, How Long to Get a HELOC
2. CFPB Official Interpretations, Ability-to-Repay Final Rule
3. CFPB ATR/QM Compliance Guide
4. Nolo’s summary of the exemptions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Irregular Deposits
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.