HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home You Live in: The 2026 Guide

HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home You Live in

The Quick Read: A home equity line on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex you live in is reviewed as a primary residence. That is the highest-leverage tier in Lendmire’s network. The lender qualifies you, not the building’s rent, so your equity, credit, and debt load set the line.

  • Two- to four-unit buildings are eligible. Five-unit buildings, mixed-use buildings, and LLC-titled buildings are not.
  • On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
  • Debt-to-income can run up to 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Rent from the other units is documented, but it is not a DSCR test.
  • Open the line before you move out. Occupancy is classified when you apply.
  • These lines are available in 16 states, a narrower set than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC. A home equity line of credit is a revolving line secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again within a limit.

CLTV. Combined loan-to-value is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period. The stretch when you can pull money from the line, usually paying interest only.

Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes down to zero.

Rent roll. A list of each unit, its tenant, its lease term, and its rent.

Vesting. The name on the property’s title. On these lines it must be you or a revocable living trust.

DSCR. Debt service coverage ratio compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation. It belongs to a different loan product, covered near the end of this guide.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


How Does a Lender Underwrite a Live-In Multi-Unit HELOC?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: unit count, occupancy class, borrower income and debt, documents, then value and CLTV. A failure at an early step ends the file before the later steps matter. Taking the steps in this order shows where a file is most likely to stall.

Step 1: the unit-count screen. The lender first asks whether it writes 2-4 unit collateral at all. Some lenders limit themselves to one or two units, and others take a triplex or fourplex only if you live in it. Nothing in federal law bars these lines, so the screen is lender policy. Across a wholesale network, you can see which lenders say yes. That is the practical advantage of working with a broker.

Step 2: occupancy class. The file is labeled primary residence, second home, or investment property. That label sets the leverage ceiling and the maximum line. If you live in one unit, the building is owner-occupied for this purpose. If you do not live there, the deal works to the investment column.

Step 3: income and debt. The lender qualifies you. The building’s rent does not qualify the loan. A bank statement version uses 12 to 24 months of statements, with personal, business, and rental deposits kept separate. That version fits self-employed landlords, and Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant walks through it. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score, so profiles below 680 are held to 45%. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

Step 4: documents. Expect proof that you live in one unit. For the other units, expect leases and a rent roll. Title evidence shows you or your revocable trust as owner.

Step 5: value and CLTV. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal. Any line above $500,000 requires one.

What Leverage Can You Expect on a Live-In Building?

Leverage depends on your credit tier, the line size, and the occupancy class. On a primary residence, the network’s matrix runs from 60% CLTV at the lowest tiers up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better. The 90% figure applies only to lines up to $500,000.

Primary-residence credit Top CLTV and line size
720+ 90% to $500K, or 75% to $750K
700-719 85% to $500K, or 75% to $750K
660-699 85% to $500K
640-659 80% to $500K

Those are the top of the matrix, not a promise. On a 2-4 unit building, the longer-runway program, which has a 5-year draw and is described below, requires a 640 minimum score. For a live-in fourplex, the unit-count tier is confirmed at file review, so do not plan around the top figure until a lender has reviewed the file.

The math is simple and uses percentages only. Say the building’s first mortgage equals 55% of its value and you qualify at 75% CLTV. The new line can reach up to 20% of value, since 75% minus 55% is 20%. A lower credit tier shrinks that room fast.

A larger line also changes the rules. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Two Programs, Two Sets of Terms

The network brokers lines through two wholesale programs. A higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. A longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Each figure in this guide applies only within its own program’s terms.

A HELOC is an open-end line of credit secured by your equity, and the CFPB notes that after the draw period the balance is often repaid over ten or 20 years. Both network programs follow that pattern. Beyond that:

  • The line can sit in first or second lien position.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000.
  • A borrower can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Investment-property lines use only the 5-year draw structure. The minimum score is 700, the line tops out at $500,000, and the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule is simple: live in one unit and the building is a primary residence. These cases are where files go sideways.

One unit vacant. You live there, so the building is still owner-occupied.

Every unit rented, including yours. If you do not live there, the file belongs in the investment column. Misstating occupancy on an application is a serious problem, and it can amount to fraud. Do not stretch this one.

LLC title. Many investors deed buildings into an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first. Otherwise, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the tool to use.

Five or more units, or a ground-floor shop. These are not offered. Mixed-use and commercial zoning are out, and so is agricultural zoning.

Other ineligible property. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu in 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Renting terms in the line agreement. Some line agreements restrict renting your home to others. Read yours before you sign.

Selling the building. A sale generally requires repaying the line in full.

Value drops. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. Do not count on an open line as emergency reserves.

Rescission. A line on your principal dwelling carries a right to cancel. Under 12 CFR 1026.15, that right applies to consumer-purpose credit secured by the home you live in. If you rescind, the lender’s security interest is void. A live-in 2-4 unit usually qualifies as a principal dwelling. A fully rented building would not. A business-purpose DSCR loan on an investment property is exempt from these consumer disclosure and rescission rules under Reg Z 1026.3.

Classification at a Glance

Your situation Likely treatment
Live in one unit, others rented Primary residence
Live in one unit, one other vacant Primary residence
Moved out, all units rented Investment: 70% CLTV, $500K cap
Five or more units Not offered
Ground-floor shop or mixed-use Not offered
Title held in an LLC Not eligible until vesting changes

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

A live-in 2-4 unit is the one situation where an investor can get owner-occupied leverage on a building that produces rent. The gap is large. The ceiling on a primary residence reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better, against 70% CLTV on an investment property.

That gap is a reason to open the line before you move out. BiggerPockets notes that owner-occupied purchase loans typically carry a one-year occupancy expectation, and that you may keep the loan after moving out and renting the property. That covers purchase loans, not equity lines. Still, the logic carries over: the classification you get at application is the one that matters. Open the line while you live there, and before you are under contract on the next building.

Using the draw as a down payment adds leverage on the building you live in. An investor who funds the whole next down payment this way ends up heavily leveraged across two buildings. Drawing only part of what you need limits that exposure.

The line also adds personal debt. The lender tests your debt-to-income on the maximum draw, so a large line can affect the next financing decision.

The DSCR Pivot: When the Next Building Is a Pure Rental

Here is the plain split. A live-in HELOC qualifies you. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. They are different tools for different buildings. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the second one in full.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Typical purchase leverage across the network lands at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out near 75% LTV. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

Your situation Typical tool
Live in the building, need funds Live-in HELOC
Building is now a full rental DSCR cash-out refinance, about 75% LTV
Buying the next rental DSCR purchase, 75%-80% LTV
Building sits in an LLC Vesting change, or DSCR cash-out

The strongest plans clear two tests. You need enough equity for the line and enough rental coverage for the next loan. Leverage caps, credit floors, and property rules still apply on both.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a fourplex I live in?

Often yes, if a lender in the network writes it. A fourplex falls in the 2-4 unit tier, but that tier is confirmed at file review, so the top CLTV figure is never a given. Five-unit buildings are not offered. Credit, DTI, title, and property type all still apply.

Does the rent from my other units help me qualify?

It is documented, but it does not qualify the loan the way DSCR does. The lender tests your debt-to-income at 50% or lower on the maximum draw. Leases and a rent roll support the file. If you are self-employed, a bank statement version documents income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

What happens to my line if I move out?

Your line agreement governs, so read its occupancy and renting terms before you sign. A new line on the same building would be classed as an investment property. That tier carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum score, and a $500,000 cap. This is why timing matters.

Can I put the building in an LLC and still keep the line?

No. The title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

Can I use the draw as a down payment on a DSCR purchase?

Many investors do. A draw adds leverage on the building you live in. The DSCR lender looks at the new property’s rent against its own payment, subject to program guidelines.

What to Do Next

Start with three facts: your credit tier, the building’s likely value, and the first mortgage balance. Those three decide almost everything. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate to start from.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. It arranges DSCR investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It is not the lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.15, Right of rescission

3. BiggerPockets: House Hacking Strategy

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top HELOC Providers Without a Job on a Primary Home  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC Without a Home Appraisal

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer