How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC Without Visiting a Branch in Person?

How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC Without Visiting a Branch in Person?

The Quick Read: The amount depends on your equity, the property’s occupancy and your credit, not on where you apply. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a line on an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000. A primary residence can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better, and at that tier the line is capped at $500,000. Applying remotely does not change the math, and bank statements only document your income.

  • Investment property: up to 70% CLTV, up to $500,000, 700 minimum credit.
  • Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720+, capped at $500,000 at that tier. The maximum line is $750,000, but lines above $500,000 are for primary residences only, at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
  • Second home: up to 90% CLTV at 720+, capped at $500,000.
  • The rule of thumb: your line is the smallest of three limits: the equity limit, the dollar cap and the debt-to-income test.
  • Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

How Much Can You Borrow Without a Branch Visit?

Skipping the branch costs you nothing in borrowing power. The amount comes from the file: equity, occupancy, credit tier and debt-to-income. The channel you use to submit that file is not a factor.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places bank statement lines through select wholesale partners, and you can apply and document the file remotely through a broker. The lender then decides which verification and valuation steps apply to your property. Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC lines are offered in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Valuation is the one place a physical visit can come up. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation model (AVM), a software estimate of the home’s value, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case.

“No appraisal” does not mean “no valuation.” As Bills.com explains, the value is still established, just algorithmically. Larger lines are where the “no in-person step” idea breaks down, since a full appraisal is required once a line passes $500,000.

What the Caps Look Like by Property Type

Occupancy sets both the leverage ceiling and the dollar cap, so the same borrower sees very different numbers on different properties. Here is the top tier for each occupancy on the network.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 75% 700+ (720 on one program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile supports about 80% CLTV, and 600 to 639 supports roughly 60% to 70% with a lower dollar cap. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. Line sizes start at $25,000 and run to $750,000 overall, but only primary residences can reach above $500,000. Second homes and rentals stop at $500,000.

Lendmire places files with two wholesale programs, called here the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers. The longer-runway program offers longer interest-only draw and repayment structures. For a line above $500,000, the credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).

Market surveys sometimes advertise 85% to 90% of equity on bank statement lines. Treat those as market-wide claims about other programs. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70%.

The Formula: Smallest of Three Limits

Your maximum line equals the lowest of three numbers. The first is the equity limit: (home value × maximum CLTV) minus every existing lien. The second is the dollar cap for your occupancy and credit tier. The third is whatever your debt-to-income (DTI) test allows.

The lender tests the full line limit, not only what you draw. Here is how the binding limit shifts across three scenarios.

Scenario Binding limit
Rental with modest equity, 700+ credit Equity at 70% CLTV
Rental with very large equity The $500,000 cap
Primary residence, strong equity, thin income The DTI test

That second row surprises people. A rental with millions in equity still stops at $500,000, because the cap binds before the equity does. A primary residence can go higher, up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.

How Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income

Bank statements change how your income is documented. They do not raise the amount you can borrow. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Underwriters review personal or business statements over a period the program specifies. For business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor to the deposits. That is why business-versus-personal deposits matter: only the portion that counts as income feeds your DTI. A profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional can sometimes support the file, depending on the program.

DTI is capped at 50%, and at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, and on a second lien your first-mortgage payment is part of the ratio. The file is not lighter than a standard one. It is a different file, fully underwritten.

The Branch-Free Process, Step by Step

1. Choose the property and occupancy. This sets your CLTV ceiling and dollar cap. A rental property is capped as an investment line, while borrowing against your own home is treated as a primary residence.

2. Submit income documents. Statements and supporting items go in remotely through a broker.

3. Value the property. This is an AVM for most lines at or below $500,000, and a full appraisal above that.

4. Run the three limits. The lender’s review produces the smallest-wins number, tested against the full line rather than the amount you plan to draw.

5. Review the terms. A HELOC on top of an existing mortgage is a second mortgage you pay in addition to the first. Note too that at least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so the line is not a purely on-demand cushion.

6. Draw and repay. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period.

Any in-person element, such as a notary or an appraisal visit, is set by the lender, the line size and local requirements. Ask about it up front, not at the end.

Who Qualifies, and What Knocks a File Out

Eligibility goes beyond equity and credit. Several structural rules decide whether a property is even on the table.

  • Title: the borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, per lender program requirements.
  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Credit history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
  • Exposure: a borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit pull: scores come from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, with the report no more than 90 days old at closing.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out on a Rental?

On a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance usually allows more leverage and a bigger loan, while a HELOC lets you keep your existing first mortgage in place. The two products test different things. A HELOC tests your documented income. A DSCR loan tests whether the property’s rent covers its payment.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
What it tests Your documented income and DTI Property rent versus PITIA
Rental leverage Up to 70% CLTV About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 on rentals Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to program terms

Coverage of 1.00 is where many select DSCR programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR cash-out typically expects about 6 months of seasoning. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

The tradeoff is real. The HELOC gives smaller, floating-price access that preserves a low first mortgage. The cash-out gives larger, rent-qualified access, but it replaces the loan you have.

The Risks Worth Pricing In

The CFPB defines a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, secured by your property, and it warns that you could lose your home if you can’t repay. Its consumer booklet says lenders typically set the limit as a percentage of appraised value less the existing mortgage. The booklet’s 75% is only an illustration, not a rule.

The payment floats with your balance, and the maximum-draw test means the lender measures you against a worse case than your actual draw.

Using the line for an entire down payment carries its own cost. One BiggerPockets investor warns that it leaves you paying interest on all of your invested dollars with no equity of your own in the deal. If the line is secured by your own home, read its terms for any rental-use restriction.

Retail availability is thin too. Investors on BiggerPockets report that some lenders refuse lines on investment property outright. That is one reason a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matters here: the best program for your situation depends on the property, credit profile and leverage you need.

Key Terms Defined

  • CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
  • AVM: automated valuation model, a software estimate of value used instead of an appraiser visit.
  • DTI: debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by your monthly documented income.
  • Lien position: whether your line sits first, ahead of other loans, or second, behind an existing mortgage.
  • Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, before repayment begins.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum line I can get on a rental property?

The maximum is $500,000, at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile. Equity usually binds first on lower-priced rentals, while the $500,000 cap binds first on high-value ones. Lines up to $750,000 exist only on primary residences, at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.

Can I get the full line amount without ever going to a branch?

Yes, the amount does not depend on the channel. A broker-placed line can be applied for and documented remotely. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, so expect a valuation step there. The lender decides any other in-person requirements.

Do bank statements let me borrow more than a standard HELOC?

No. Statements only prove income. Equity at the CLTV ceiling sets the amount, and income feeds the DTI test. A stronger credit tier can raise the ceiling, but the documentation method cannot.

Can I borrow against a rental owned by my LLC?

Not directly. These lines require title held by an individual or a revocable living trust, per lender program requirements. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

Should I borrow the maximum I qualify for?

Not automatically. The payment floats, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the full draw. Size the line to the actual project, and compare the cost against a DSCR cash-out if the property is a rental.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

The smallest-of-three rule applies the same way at a kitchen table or on a laptop, so size the line by equity and caps, not by where you submit it.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bills.com – Does a HELOC require an appraisal

2. CFPB defines a HELOC

3. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet

4. BiggerPockets – Using a HELOC for a rental down payment

5. BiggerPockets – HELOC for investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Appraisal  ·  5 Bank Statement HELOC Options Before Paying for the Appraisal  ·  How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Paid on a 1099?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer