Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your First Self-Employed Year Had Little Profit

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your First Self-Employed Year Had Little Profit

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC reads the deposits flowing into your accounts instead of the net profit on your tax return, so a first self-employed year with heavy startup costs and little taxable profit can still be underwritten, though the right provider depends on its history rule, your credit, your equity, and how the property is titled. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property you own. Naming one “top” lender would be a guess, because the right fit depends on your file.

  • Deposits, not taxable profit, drive qualifying income on this documentation track.
  • The program still tests credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, title, and property type.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Title held in an LLC stops most equity lines, and a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
  • Match the provider to your history length, deposit pattern, and property.

Why a Thin First-Year Return Doesn’t Mean a Thin File

A full-documentation lender starts with the net profit line on your return. That number comes after write-offs, startup spending, equipment purchases, and depreciation. A new business can show little or no profit in year one while real money moves through the account every month.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A bank statement program starts from a different place. It reads the deposits instead of the taxable result. Neither view is wrong. They answer different questions: the return shows what you owe tax on, and the statements show what came in.

What the tax return shows What the statements show
Net profit after write-offs Gross deposits into the account
Startup costs as deductions Cash actually flowing through
Depreciation reducing income Pattern and consistency by month
Little or no profit in year one Revenue that may be steady

This route is not a no-documentation loan. Under the applicable program, the file is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines. The lender verifies every deposit and strips out the ones that are not income. A weak return only hurts you with programs that rely on it.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value: all liens on the property added together, divided by its value.

Deposit cleaning is the underwriter’s removal of transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits from your statements.

Expense factor is a flat percentage applied to business-account deposits to back out operating costs.

Interest-only draw period is the early stretch of a line when you pay only interest on what you have drawn.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It is the test on a DSCR loan, and it is not the test on a HELOC.

How Does Underwriting Read Year-One Deposits?

Underwriting turns raw deposits into one monthly income number through a set sequence. Lenders vary on the details, so ask which steps your program applies.

1. Pick the documentation track. You choose among full documentation, bank statements, or a profit-and-loss statement supported by a CPA. This article covers the second.

2. Prove the business exists. A business license, entity papers, or a CPA letter usually shows how long you have operated. Programs differ on how short a history they accept, so ask early.

3. Clean the deposits. The underwriter removes money you moved between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and unusual one-time deposits. What remains is checked for source and pattern.

4. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, a flat percentage backs out operating costs. A CPA letter may support a different percentage where the program allows it. Personal-account programs count deposits more directly.

5. Apply your ownership share. A minority partner is reduced twice, once by the factor and again by their ownership percentage.

6. Average over the window. Programs commonly read 12 to 24 months of statements. The result is divided by the months to give qualifying monthly income.

7. Run debt-to-income. The maximum ratio is 50%, but it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not what you actually draw.

8. Check the usual gates. Credit, combined leverage, title, and property type apply exactly as they do on any equity line.

A Worked Example With a Thin First Year

The numbers below are modeled assumptions, not market data. They use indexed units, not dollars, to show the logic only.

Say your statements show total deposits of 100 units a month. Cleaning removes 10 units of transfers and refunds, leaving 90. A modeled flat expense factor of 40% leaves 54 units of qualifying monthly income. Your total monthly obligations, including the line’s interest-only payment on the maximum draw, come to 24 units.

That is a debt-to-income ratio of about 44%, which is inside the 50% maximum. It also sits below the 45% limit that applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679.

Now run the same file on the tax return. Heavy startup costs leave net profit at 12 units a month. Against that income, the same 24 units of obligations would be roughly 200%. The business is identical, and the outcome flips because of which number the lender reads.

Two cautions apply. Healthy deposits do not fix low credit or thin equity. And low profit with weak deposits is a different problem, because a bank statement program cannot create revenue the account does not show.

What Separates a Good Provider From a Poor Fit?

The top provider for you is the one whose rules match your file. These are the categories you will meet, described by how they typically operate.

Provider type Income approach First-year fit
Large retail banks Usually tax returns Often a mismatch
Credit unions Varies by institution Ask about history rules
Non-QM wholesale lenders Deposit-based tracks exist Often a workable match
Mortgage brokers Shop several lenders Matches file to program

A broker such as Lendmire does not lend. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. Before you commit to any provider, ask these questions:

  • What is the minimum self-employment history, and does prior work in the same field count?
  • How many months of statements does the program read?
  • Are business or personal accounts accepted, and how is the expense factor set?
  • Is a tax return required at all?
  • How are losses or lumpy months treated?
  • What is the title rule, and what is the maximum combined leverage on my property type?
  • Can the lender freeze or cancel the line?

Availability for investment-property lines is also thinner than for owner-occupied ones. BiggerPockets investor discussions point to credit unions and regional banks as the places that still write them. That scarcity is a good reason to shop through a broker instead of calling banks one at a time.

What the Network’s Programs Look Like

Leverage depends on how the property is used. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceilings differ by occupancy.

  • Investment property: The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. The draw structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
  • Primary residence or second home: The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only with a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there.
  • Line size: Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 usually use automated valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Credit file: The network uses a single-bureau score, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Draw and pricing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats rather than converting to fixed.
  • Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Property types: Single-family, 2-4 units, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

This product is arranged in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Under 12 months in business. Programs split on short histories. Some want a full 12 months of statements, and some look for prior related experience. Agency lending offers a useful contrast: Fannie Mae’s selling guide generally wants two years of earnings history. It allows less only when your signed returns show a full 12 months of self-employment income. That is the test a low-profit first-year return fails. DSCR and bank statement programs are not agency products, so treat this as contrast only.

LLC title. An equity line must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.

Partners and high-expense businesses. A flat expense factor can overstate income for a business with heavy costs. A minority owner is cut by both the factor and the ownership share.

Deposits that are really transfers. Moving money between your own accounts or depositing loan proceeds does not count, however large the total looks.

Freeze and cancel risk. A lender can generally close or reduce the unused portion of a line. Investors on BiggerPockets discuss drawing early to preserve access, which is a tradeoff against paying interest sooner.

The “two years of returns” myth. No federal two-year rule governs a HELOC. The Federal Register notice for the federal ability-to-repay rule says it applies to dwelling-secured credit except open-end plans. Each lender sets its own income policy, which is why deposit-based programs exist at all.

First-Year Prep, in Order

Preparation can strengthen a file, subject to lender guidelines.

1. Separate your accounts. Run business income through a business account and keep personal spending out of it.

2. Keep deposits clean. Avoid moving money between your own accounts, and note the source of any large deposit in writing.

3. Gather proof of the business. Collect formation papers, a license, and any evidence of prior work in the same field.

4. Check credit and equity. Confirm you meet the 700 minimum for an investment line and have room under 70% CLTV. Both are hard gates that deposits cannot fix.

5. Order a profit-and-loss statement if the program uses one. Have it prepared by a CPA.

6. Confirm title. Move the property out of an LLC only after you understand the consequences.

7. Wait if the picture is thin. An additional month or two of clean statements can change the average.

Do not inflate deposits or misstate income. The method depends on verified records, and misrepresentation can sink a file outright.

If You’re Not Ready: The Fallback Paths

Sometimes a line is the wrong tool. If the property sits in an LLC, you own many rentals, or your personal debt-to-income is high, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that structure works.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On a standard rental, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, and 1.00 coverage is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or more opens the strongest leverage tiers.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent only to the payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside it.

Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Self-Employed and Needing Proof of Income covers the wider picture beyond a thin first year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC after only one year of self-employment?

It depends on the program’s history rule. Some deposit-based tracks accept about 12 months, and some want prior experience in the same field. A broker can screen your history against several lenders’ rules before you apply.

Does a loss on my first return rule out a bank statement HELOC?

Not by itself. Programs that read deposits do not start from your net profit. They still test credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, title, and property, so a loss year does not decide the outcome alone.

Why can’t my LLC hold a HELOC on a rental?

The network’s equity lines require title in your name or a revocable living trust. LLCs and other entities cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a no-documentation loan?

No. Deposits are verified, cleaned, and averaged, and the file still passes the usual credit and property checks. The income documentation is different, but the verification is not absent.

What leverage can I expect on a rental?

On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. A primary residence can reach higher, up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets, HELOCs for Investment Property

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, Underwriting Factors and Documentation for a Self-Employed Borrower

3. BiggerPockets, HELOC for Self-Employed (No W-2 Income)

4. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Quickly?  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Borrowers With Only Bank Statements  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Self-Employed Real Estate Investor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer