How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With 30% Equity in the Property

How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC With 30% Equity in the Property

The Quick Read: Qualifying with 30% equity comes down to arithmetic: an investment-property line through Lendmire’s wholesale network stops at 70% combined loan-to-value, so an owner who has exactly 30% equity today has no room left, and the line only works when the first mortgage sits meaningfully below 70% of the property’s value. The question that matters is how much equity you have before the line, not how much you want to keep after it. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) counts every lien, so the usable line is the gap between your current debt and the 70% ceiling.
  • An investment line through the network requires a 700 credit score, and a score above 700 does not raise the 70% ceiling.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.
  • The line is underwritten on you, using a debt-to-income test, not on the rent the property earns.
  • At exactly 30% equity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better structure to compare.

What Does 30% Equity Actually Mean?

Thirty percent equity means all the debt on the property equals 70% of its current value. The term has two readings, and they lead to opposite answers.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The first reading is equity you have today. If you own 30% free of any new line, your CLTV is already 70%. The network’s investment ceiling is also 70%, so there is nothing left to borrow.

The second reading is equity you want to keep after the line. If you want to finish with 30% equity, the line fills the gap between your first mortgage and 70% of value. You then need more than 30% equity today to borrow anything.

There is a second distinction. Total equity is value minus what you owe. Tappable equity is what the lender allows you to borrow against, which is the ceiling minus your current liens. Tappable equity is always smaller than total equity, and it is the only number that sizes the line.

How Do Lenders Size the Line?

The line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property, and then it is checked against the program’s maximum. On the network’s investment program the cap is 70% and the maximum line is $500,000. The first mortgage stays in place, and the new line sits behind it in second position. If the property has no mortgage, the line can sit in first position.

Here is how the math plays out at 70%, with each balance shown as a share of the property’s current value:

First mortgage (% of value) Equity today Room under 70% cap
None (free and clear) 100% 70% of value
40% 60% 30% of value
55% 45% 15% of value
70% 30% —

Those percentages are the usable line before the $500,000 maximum applies. On a high-value property the dollar cap can bind first. On a modest property the percentage binds first.

Now stress the value. Say a first mortgage equals 60% of what the property was thought to be worth, leaving 40% equity and 10 points of room under the 70% cap. If the valuation comes in 10% lower, that same mortgage is about 67% of the new value. The room under the cap shrinks from 10 points to about 3. Owners sitting near the threshold should expect the valuation to decide the outcome as much as their balance does.

How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?

Underwriting a line like this follows a fixed order, and a file can stop at any step. Here is the sequence.

1. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it is structurally always in that lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.

2. The CLTV test. The lender adds the first mortgage balance to the proposed line and compares the total to value times 70%.

3. Credit. The program requires a 700 minimum on an investment property. Credit is pulled as a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

4. Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%, and the payment is qualified on the interest-only amount calculated at the maximum draw. That is stricter than it sounds, because the test assumes you borrow the whole line.

5. Title and vesting. The property must be held by you as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust.

6. Property review. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

7. Structure. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.

The line size runs from $25,000 up to the $500,000 investment maximum. The lender also looks at credit history and housing payment history across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure sale, or short sale.

How Does an Investment Line Differ From a Home Line?

An investment line is the tighter version of the same product. This table compares it with a primary-residence line on the same network:

Factor Investment property Primary residence
CLTV ceiling 70% Up to 90% (720+ only)
Minimum credit 700 600 program floor
Maximum line $500,000 $750,000
Draw structure 5-year draw / 25-year repay Two draw structures
Title Individual or revocable trust Same

The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and it never applies to a rental. A line above $500,000 is also primary-residence only. It needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Other lenders across the broader market may describe equity lines on rentals differently. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70%.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The rule is simple, but several situations change the answer. These are the main ones.

The property sits in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on this line. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If the property is already deeded to an entity, the choices are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR financing can close to an LLC subject to lender program eligibility, but moving title out of an LLC can carry its own legal and insurance consequences worth discussing with an attorney.

The property is free and clear. With no first mortgage, the line can sit in first position and the full 70% is available, up to the $500,000 maximum. This is the cleanest case.

The value comes in low. At 30% equity, a small valuation miss removes the whole cushion. A free-and-clear property absorbs the same miss with no trouble.

The property is a 2-4 unit building. Eligibility is there, but the unit count and the owner’s financed-property count both matter. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The borrower already holds lines. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on another, so a large holder can hit a ceiling before the 70% math does.

The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

The state is outside the footprint. Lendmire brokers these lines in 16 full-service states only: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. That is narrower than its DSCR reach. New Mexico and Ohio also apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Tennessee shortens the draw and repayment periods on primary residences and second homes. Texas sets a $4,000 minimum draw after closing. Michigan lowers the line floor to $10,000. These adjustments mostly touch other occupancy types, so check them against the specific file.

Does Rental Income Help You Qualify?

Not directly. An investment line is secured by the property but underwritten on you. The lender looks at your credit, your debt-to-income ratio, and your equity. How lease income gets counted in that ratio varies by program and is confirmed in file review.

A DSCR loan works the opposite way. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it has no personal debt-to-income test. The coverage ratio compares monthly rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). A ratio at or above 1.00 means rent covers that obligation, but it does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Underwritten on Borrower income and DTI Property rent vs PITIA
Max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Entity title Not allowed Allowed (program terms)
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Funds Revolving line Lump sum

Across the wholesale network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit near 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. For the full set of program mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

The tradeoff is real. A cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage, so it makes the most sense when that mortgage carries no particular advantage. If the first mortgage is worth keeping, the line is the cleaner tool, but only if the equity math leaves room.

What Happens After the Line Opens?

Payments reset when the draw ends, and the line is not permanent. The CFPB explains that a HELOC lets you borrow up to a limit during a draw period, that variable pricing is typical, and that payments often rise when repayment begins. On this network the draw runs 5 years, followed by 25 years of principal and interest.

That 5-year/25-year split is specific to this network’s investment line. Lenders describe different structures. One investor-education glossary describes a typical 10-year draw followed by 20 years of repayment, and some plans end the draw with a balloon. Compare structures before comparing anything else.

Lenders weigh ability to repay and credit history when they set a limit, according to the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. The same booklet notes that a lender can generally freeze or reduce a line if property value falls or your finances worsen. Treat the line as flexible capital rather than permanent capital. Rent is fixed by lease while the line’s payment floats, which is why many investors keep the first draw modest.

What Should You Do at 30% Equity?

Your best move depends on how much room the first mortgage leaves. Here is how the decision sorts, depending on your situation.

  • First mortgage well below 70% of value. The investment line is available and worth pricing. This is the case the product was built for.
  • First mortgage close to 70% of value. The line leaves little or nothing. Compare a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can reach about 75% LTV, though the proceeds may be thin once the old mortgage is paid off and costs come out.
  • Property held in an LLC. Skip the line and look at DSCR cash-out, which can lend to the entity subject to program terms.
  • Credit below 700. The investment line is out of reach, since 700 is a hard floor with no tier below it. A DSCR path (many programs want around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network) may still work.
  • Equity in a primary residence. A line on the home reaches higher ceilings and lower credit floors, but it puts your residence behind the loan.
  • None of the above fits. Waiting while the balance pays down and values change is a legitimate answer.

Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC or Home Equity Loan Online covers the application flow in more detail. If you want to see how a line or a cash-out would size on a specific property, an illustrative calculator estimate is a starting point rather than a quote.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all loans secured by the property, divided by its current value.

Tappable equity: The amount you can borrow, which is the lender’s CLTV ceiling minus the liens already on the property.

Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay interest only, which is 5 years on the investment line.

Lien position: Where a loan ranks in repayment priority, with the line sitting in second behind an existing first mortgage.

Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): Monthly rent divided by PITIA, used by DSCR loans instead of personal income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get an investment HELOC with exactly 30% equity?

Not on this network, unless the 30% is what you keep after the line. At 30% equity today, your CLTV is already 70%, which is the investment ceiling, so no room remains. If you own more than 30% and want to end with 30%, the line is the difference.

Does a higher credit score raise how much I can borrow on a rental?

No. On this network, 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV on an investment property. The score is an eligibility gate at 700, not a lever for more leverage. Primary residences are different, where 90% exists only at 720 or better.

Will I need a full appraisal?

Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and lines at or below that size ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work with entity ownership subject to program terms.

Is a DSCR cash-out a better fit than a line?

It depends on the first mortgage and the property’s rent. A DSCR cash-out reaches about 75% LTV and is reviewed on rental coverage rather than your personal debt ratio. It replaces your first mortgage, though, so it fits best when that mortgage offers no special advantage. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

If you are weighing a home equity line against other ways to use rental equity, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Its DSCR programs reach investors across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., while the equity-line programs above are limited to the 16 states listed. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. BiggerPockets – HELOC glossary

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Where to Get a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Only 15 Percent Equity  ·  DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Pull Cash From a Single Rental Property: The 2026 Guide

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer