
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits an investor who wants to keep a good first mortgage in place and can document deposits, while a DSCR cash-out refinance fits an investor who needs a larger lump sum, holds title in an LLC, or wants the file read on the rental’s income covering the payment. Neither product buys the next property. Both release equity from one you already own.
- On an investment property, a HELOC through the network tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and it requires a 700 credit score.
- A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning.
- A HELOC needs the property titled in your own name or a revocable trust. A DSCR cash-out can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale-network guidelines, subject to lender review and not a commitment to lend.
The Honest Answer First
Pick the HELOC when the first mortgage is worth keeping, the property sits in your personal name, and your deposits tell a cleaner income story than your tax returns. Pick the cash-out when you need more cash, the property sits in an LLC, or the rental’s income is the stronger exhibit.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here’s the catch with “bank statement.” It changes the income paperwork. It does not change the loan. The lender still verifies the deposits, still pulls credit, and still sets a combined leverage cap.
The two products also behave differently once the money lands. The HELOC adds a second lien behind your existing loan. The cash-out replaces the first lien outright. Lendmire is a broker, so the question it asks is which structure the file supports, not which product it prefers. The wholesale network places both.
Side-by-Side
Both columns reflect typical guidelines from select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. Each file is reviewed individually.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC (investment line) | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Documented deposits, credit, DTI | Rent covering the payment (PITIA) |
| Documentation | Personal or business bank statements | Lease or rent schedule, valuation |
| Lien position | Second lien (first also possible) | Replaces the first lien |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment property | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Line or loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Minimum credit | 700 on investment property | 620 in parts of network; most want ~660 |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Standard rentals; manufactured, log, barndo not offered |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | Individual or LLC, per program terms |
| Reserves | Reviewed per lender and file | Commonly ~6 months PITIA; varies |
| Cash delivery | At least 75% drawn at closing | Single lump sum at closing |
| Availability | 16 states | DSCR programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. |
Two rows deserve a second look. The cash delivery row shows the “draw as needed” flexibility is thinner than the name suggests. The vesting row matters just as much, because an LLC-held property cannot go onto the HELOC at all.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC fits when the existing first mortgage is worth protecting and the borrower is a natural fit for deposit-based income. It leaves the first lien and its terms untouched. For a rental carrying a mortgage you would not want to replace, that matters.
The bank statement route suits investors whose tax returns understate cash flow. Think of a self-employed operator who runs a contracting or property-service business and writes off heavily. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The review also looks at DTI, which tops out at 50%. The lender reviews the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
Credit is a flat gate. Investment lines require a 700 score. Reaching 720 buys no extra leverage, because both tiers cap at 70% CLTV. Business bank accounts carry a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but the 700 investment floor already sits above it. So the statement analysis is never the binding constraint on an investment line. Credit and CLTV are. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Valuation is usually lighter too. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that, these files commonly run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal.
A few structural facts shape the decision:
- Draw and repayment. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed.
- Payment step-up. Federal consumer guidance describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can draw repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period (see the CFPB’s HELOC explainer). When repayment starts here, the interest-only phase ends and the balance begins to amortize. Model that step before you commit, not after.
- Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property eligibility. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
- Availability. The HELOC is offered in 16 states, narrower than the DSCR footprint. Confirm the state before building a plan around it.
A worked read in percentages, not dollars. Say an investor owns a rental whose first lien sits near 50% of value, with a 700-plus score. A 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment line leaves roughly 20 points of value to borrow against. The first mortgage stays exactly as it is. Those points can fund the down payment on the next purchase, and that is the use case where the HELOC earns its keep.
When the DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out fits when the borrower needs more cash than a $500,000 line allows, holds the rental in an LLC, or has income that is hard to document through deposits. It reads the property, not the borrower’s paycheck.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage is rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
The borrower is still on the hook personally. Expect a personal credit pull. Credit floors vary: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and up unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Lenders still look at the guarantor.
Run the same illustration through the cash-out. A first lien near 50% of value, replaced by a new loan at around 75% LTV on a standard rental, nets up to roughly 25 points of value before costs. That is five points more room than the 70% CLTV HELOC ceiling on a standard rental. A short-term rental caps lower: cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV, which matches the HELOC’s ceiling and gives no extra room. Those files typically want a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. A cash-out is also an entirely new first mortgage, so closing costs are generally higher than on a second-lien line. The term resets and the old first lien disappears. A cash-out on a recent purchase typically needs about 6 months of seasoning, documented by the settlement statement.
Size matters here. Standard loan amounts run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Terms are flexible beyond the 30-year fixed spine. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
One honest caution. Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A cash-out that passes coverage can still leave a thin property.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Commonly the ask is around 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months. None of these figures is universal. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through coverage, leverage, and reserves in more detail.
Entity Vesting Is Where Files Reroute
An LLC cannot hold title on the HELOC. The line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts are out. That is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
A DSCR cash-out can close in an LLC, depending on program guidelines, with a personal guaranty behind it. So a property already deeded to an LLC has two paths: change the vesting for a HELOC, or take the cash-out instead.
Deeding a property out of an LLC while a mortgage is outstanding can raise due-on-sale questions with the existing lender. Ask the first-mortgage servicer before you sign a deed. Don’t restructure title just to fit a product.
Also check the lease side. Federal consumer guidance on HELOCs is written around owner-occupied homes, and it warns that renting out a home can be restricted under some line terms. Rentals are different on this network, but read the occupancy language in any line you consider.
Sequencing: The Mistake That Costs the Most Equity
Order matters. Money.com notes that a cash-out which leaves very little equity may make you an unsuitable HELOC candidate, and the same article observes that many investors use a HELOC on one property to fund a down payment on another. That article is older, so take it as direction, not as current program terms.
Here’s the practical read. If you cash-out first and pull the property to its ceiling, a HELOC on that same property is off the table. If you plan to use both products, put them on different properties.
Federal guidance also notes that lenders generally want roughly 10% to 20% of a home’s value kept as equity across HELOCs, refinances, and home equity loans. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, the investment-line ceiling is 70% CLTV, which leaves a 30% cushion by design.
A second lien can also complicate a later refinance of the first. A HELOC lender may need to subordinate or be paid off. Treat that as a cost of keeping the first mortgage.
If you plan to sell the pledged rental, the line is generally paid off at that sale. That is a real consideration for investors who trade properties.
Timing is the last piece. The line is mostly funded from day one, because at least 75% is drawn at closing, interest-only. Match that to when the down payment is actually needed. If the purchase needs the funds on a different schedule, that is a sequencing question for the file, not a product flaw.
Leverage on the Next Purchase
Equity from property A is only half the test. Most purchase files on the network land at 75% to 80% LTV, meaning 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
So when equity from the first property funds the down payment on the second, three things get reviewed:
1. The pulled-equity source, whether HELOC draw or cash-out proceeds, and its effect on the first property’s own file.
2. Coverage on the new purchase, usually at a 1.00 floor on select programs, with higher ratios opening better terms.
3. Reserves on both properties, which vary by lender and loan size.
The extra payment on property A comes out of your pocket, not out of the new rental. Some investors fold that into a stress test before they make an offer. It is a reasonable habit.
Documents to Gather First
For the HELOC:
- Personal or business bank statements covering the period the lender chooses.
- Credit authorization and a mortgage statement for the existing first lien.
- Proof of title in your own name or a revocable trust.
- Insurance on the property.
For the DSCR cash-out:
- A current lease or rent schedule.
- The settlement statement from the property’s purchase, to document seasoning.
- Entity documents, if the property sits in an LLC.
- Guarantor credit authorization.
- Insurance and, where applicable, HOA details.
Clean files get fewer questions. The most common preventable gap is a stale or incomplete insurance document. The second is vesting that doesn’t match the product.
The Verdict
Neither product is better in the abstract. The better program depends on your situation: property type, title, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Choose the HELOC when the first mortgage is worth keeping, title is in your name or a revocable trust, your credit sits at 700 or better, and the amount you need fits under the $500,000 investment-line cap at 70% CLTV. Choose the DSCR cash-out when you need a bigger lump sum, hold the property in an LLC, or want the property’s rental coverage to carry the file.
Some investors use both, on different properties. That works when reserves and exposure rules are met on each file.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does “bank statement” mean no documents are required?
No. It swaps the document type. The lender still verifies the deposits, pulls credit, and reviews DTI. Expect to provide statements, a credit authorization, and title and insurance documents.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not as titled. The line requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title, and LLCs cannot. The usual alternatives are changing the vesting, after checking due-on-sale terms with your first-mortgage servicer, or taking a DSCR cash-out instead.
Which one is better for a down payment on the next purchase?
It depends on the need and the property. A HELOC on an investment property reaches 70% CLTV up to $500,000 and leaves the first mortgage alone. A DSCR cash-out reaches around 75% LTV on a standard rental and supports larger amounts, but replaces the first lien. A short-term rental’s cash-out tops out at 70%. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean the rental has positive cash flow?
No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation, so a property can clear the ratio and still run thin. Select programs start at 1.00, and a select-lender path takes coverage below it, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Can I take a cash-out on one property and a HELOC on another?
Often, subject to lender guidelines. Each file is reviewed separately, and exposure limits apply: a borrower is limited to three lines, and investors with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible for the HELOC. Reserves are reviewed on each file.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Money.com – HELOC vs. cash-out refinance
3. CFPB – Using your home equity guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Where to Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home That Is Paid Off · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Your Income Is Hard to Document? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Before Renting Out the Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.