How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion?

The Quick Read: It depends on occupancy and appraised value: the line equals the finished home’s appraised value times the ceiling for that occupancy, minus existing liens, capped at the program maximum, and on an investment property that ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. Bank statements only prove income. They do not raise the ceiling. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review, here is what shapes the number:

  • Investment property: 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residence or second home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • The appraised value of the finished house sets the line. Your build cost does not.
  • A new build bought with cash has no first mortgage, so a standalone line can sit in first-lien position.
  • Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.

How Is the Line Size Calculated?

The line is the appraised value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every lien already on the house. The result is then capped at the program’s maximum line. CLTV means combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Three modeled examples show the mechanics. They use percentages of appraised value, not market data.

1. Investment property with a first mortgage. Say the finished house appraises at 100 and the first mortgage equals 40% of that value. The 70% ceiling leaves room for a line worth 30% of value, if the line stays under the $500,000 cap.

2. Investment property bought with cash. There is no first mortgage. The line can reach 70% of the appraised value, again capped at $500,000. On a standalone first-lien line, the cap is often the binding limit on higher-value homes.

3. Primary residence at 720 or better. Say you built and moved in, and the first mortgage equals 60% of value. The 90% ceiling leaves room worth 30% of value. The cap depends on the tier: $500,000 at 90% CLTV, or up to $750,000 only at 75% CLTV with a 700-or-better profile (720 on the longer-runway program).

An appraisal shortfall hits the line directly. At the 70% investment ceiling, every dollar the appraiser comes in below your expectation removes 70 cents of available line. Consumer finance explainers that quote 80% to 90% CLTV describe owner-occupied homes, per Yahoo Finance, and those figures do not carry over to a rental.

Why the Bank Statement Method Does Not Change the Ceiling

Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not change equity, credit, or property rules. A bank statement HELOC runs two separate tests, and the file has to clear both.

The income test asks whether deposits support the payment. For a self-employed borrower, the lender reviews a year or more of personal or business statements. On business accounts, lenders usually apply an expense factor, so only part of the deposits count as income. Personal statements usually get little or no expense factor. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

The equity test asks whether the appraised value supports the line after existing liens. This is where new builds run into trouble. A strong deposit history cannot make up for thin equity, and big equity cannot make up for weak deposits.

The line is also fully underwritten. Credit, debts, and the property are reviewed alongside the deposits. The debt-to-income limit is 50% at most on this product. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, which applies to primary residences, the limit is 45%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

What Does Completion Change on a New Build?

Completion turns a construction project into collateral. A lender will not size a line on a house that is not finished and habitable, because the value is not yet proven.

New construction is often appraised first “subject to completion.” A final inspection then confirms the house was built to plans. That confirmation is commonly the appraisal update and completion report, Form 1004D, according to GoBuildYourHouse. A rental also needs rent support, and appraisers typically use a rent schedule form for that.

Valuation on a new build leans on both comparable sales and the cost approach. A California Board of Equalization survey describes the cost approach as widely applied to new construction. The practical lesson is simple. What you paid the builder is not the collateral value. The lender uses the appraised figure, and the appraiser has to support it with data.

Thin comparable sales in a brand-new subdivision are common. Appraisers can look to competing areas when they document why, and that extra work can affect how the value lands. On lines at or below $500,000, valuation is ordinarily automated with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.

Seasoning rules, meaning how long after completion a lender wants to wait, vary by lender and file. No single rule applies across the network, so ask before you assume.

Occupancy Sets the Ceiling

Occupancy is the first fact a lender needs, and it moves the ceiling more than any other variable. The ceilings below belong to the select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network.

Occupancy Top ceiling Credit floor Max line
Investment property 70% CLTV 700 $500,000
Second home 90% CLTV at 720+ 640 $500,000
Primary residence 90% CLTV at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

Two details matter here. First, the 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile. At lower scores, the ceiling steps down by tier. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV and a 640 profile reaches 80%, both on lines up to $500,000. Second, a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

If you build, move in, and later convert the house to a rental, the investment ceiling governs once it is a rental. Occupancy at the time of the line decides the tier. Be accurate about it on the application.

Structure, Title, and Property Rules

Investment lines are a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. This is a one-time funding tool, not an idle reserve, so size the draw to a real use.

Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A new build already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance as the alternative.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not eligible. The 2-4 unit tier carries a 640 minimum credit score on the 5-year-draw structure.

Borrower limits apply too. A borrower can hold three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the other. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible. Availability is limited to 16 states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so state eligibility is worth checking early.

What Lowers Your Limit?

Four things reduce the number most often. Each one is mechanical.

  • A low appraisal. The line shrinks dollar for dollar against the ceiling. A reconsideration request with in-area sales and documented upgrades is the usual response.
  • Existing liens. A construction loan that was not fully paid off, or a first mortgage taken at high leverage, eats the room before the line sees it.
  • Credit tier. The investment minimum is a 700 credit profile, so a score under 700 takes an investment property off the table. On a primary residence, each tier below 720 lowers the ceiling.
  • Occupancy. The same house has a 70% ceiling as a rental and a much higher one as a primary residence at 720 or better.

The line can also shrink after closing. The CFPB HELOC booklet notes that lenders can reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls. It also covers appraisal fees as a cost to expect. Regulation Z, in section 1026.40, governs open-end plans secured by a dwelling. Whether it applies to a business-purpose investment line is a legal question for the lender and counsel, not something a borrower should assume either way.

Documents to Have Ready

  • Statements covering the documentation window, with large or unusual deposits explained in writing.
  • The final inspection or completion report and proof the house is habitable.
  • The builder’s closing documents and recorded deed, so liens and vesting are clear.
  • A rent schedule or lease, if the house is a rental.
  • Revocable trust paperwork, if the trust holds title.
  • A current credit report. It must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

Vesting is the item that most often needs attention first. If title sits anywhere other than an individual or a revocable trust, fix that before the application.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the home, drawn in stages instead of one lump sum.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the home and divides by its appraised value.

Bank statement income: Income documented from deposit history, with an expense factor usually applied on business accounts.

Form 1004D: The appraisal update and completion report that confirms a home was finished as planned.

Seasoning: The period a lender wants between an event, such as completion or purchase, and a new loan.

Vesting: The legal form in which the borrower holds title.

Is a HELOC the Right Tool on a Fresh Build?

Often it is not, because a freshly built rental usually has a modest gap between cost and appraised value. At a 70% investment ceiling, a line on a cash-built house is capped by value, not by what you spent. If you wanted more equity than that, the line will disappoint.

A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so deposits are not the test. On standard rentals, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. On short-term rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those mechanics.

Two cautions apply to any HELOC on a rental. First, a DSCR ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Second, a floating-price line needs the rent to carry the payment through the whole draw and repayment period. Investors discussing this on BiggerPockets caution against treating a HELOC as long-term financing for this reason.

For the line product itself, the bank statement HELOC overview covers the documentation side in more depth.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a new build before it is finished?

Generally no. Lenders size a line on a completed, habitable house with a supportable appraised value. An unfinished build is usually appraised subject to completion, and the completion report comes after the final inspection. Borrowing against equity in another property is a separate transaction with its own limits.

Does a bigger down payment on the build raise my line?

Only through equity. A larger down payment means a smaller first mortgage, which leaves more room under the CLTV ceiling. It does not raise the ceiling, relax the credit floor, or lift the $500,000 investment cap. The appraised value still sets the starting point.

Can an LLC own the new build and still get the line?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual structure when the entity must stay on title, subject to lender program eligibility.

What credit score do I need?

On an investment property, the minimum is 700. Second homes floor at 640, and primary residences at 600. The strongest leverage, up to 90% CLTV, requires 720 or better and applies only to primary residences and second homes. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.

Do bank statements make the line easier to get than a standard HELOC?

They make documentation easier for self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate cash flow. They do not make the file lighter. Credit, debts, the property, and title are reviewed in full, so the file still has to clear both the income test and the equity test.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A new build with a thin equity gap often fits a DSCR cash-out refinance better than a line, and that comparison is worth running before the application goes in.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance, how much you can borrow with a HELOC

2. GoBuildYourHouse, new-construction appraisals

3. California Board of Equalization, newly constructed property survey

4. CFPB HELOC booklet

5. BiggerPockets, HELOC from a primary home for a first investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC and How Long Is the Draw Period?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Quickly?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer