How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rural Home With Acreage?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rural Home With Acreage?

The Quick Read: It depends on three ceilings, not on the acreage: the combined loan-to-value cap for your occupancy type, the program’s maximum line size, and the credit and income the file supports, and bank statements only affect the income piece, never how much equity you can reach. Acreage matters indirectly, because it shapes the appraised value that every cap is multiplied against. Your number is the lowest of the three ceilings.

  • Investment property: the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000. The maximum line is $750,000, but a line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and needs at least a 700 credit profile.
  • Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and the maximum line is $500,000.
  • Rural limits: agricultural zoning, manufactured homes, and log homes are not eligible, and a thin set of nearby sales can shrink the value the line is built on.

All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Are the Three Ceilings That Set Your Line?

Your line equals the appraised value times the program’s maximum CLTV, minus what you already owe, then capped at the program’s maximum line and limited by your credit tier. Bank statements decide whether your income qualifies. They do not move any of those three numbers.

The first ceiling is equity. CLTV adds every loan against the home, first mortgage included, and divides the total by the property’s value. A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, and the federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC explainer defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. The same agency’s older HELOC booklet shows the method: take a percentage of the appraised value and subtract the mortgage balance. In its illustration, a $100,000 home at a 75% cap gives $75,000 before the first mortgage comes off.

The second ceiling is the program’s maximum line. The third is your credit tier, because the CLTV you can reach steps down as the score drops. Debt-to-income matters too: the network allows up to 50%, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and the file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with two select wholesale programs: one built for higher leverage and one built around a longer interest-only runway. Where their terms differ, this article says.

What Can Each Occupancy Type Reach?

Occupancy sets the ceiling more than anything else, and a rural home with acreage can be any of the three types. Investment lines are the tightest. The network tops them out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.

Occupancy Top CLTV and its credit tier Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ (to $500,000) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% at 720+ (to $500,000) $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000

Those top figures are the exception, not the starting point. Here is how the tiers step down on a primary residence:

  • At 700+, the ceiling is 85% CLTV up to $500,000 or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • At 660 to 699, it is 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • At 640+, it is 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • At 620+, it is 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
  • At 600+, it is 60% CLTV up to $400,000.

On a second home, the tiers run from 75% CLTV at 640+ up to 85% at 680+, and 90% only at 720+.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. A primary residence in Texas is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.

Many equity lenders outside this network advertise higher CLTV figures. Those describe the broader market. The figures above are what applies here.

Other network rules to know:

  • Each borrower is limited to three lines.
  • Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby credit line.

HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Do the Numbers Work on Real Acreage Scenarios?

Run the math as a share of appraised value. That keeps the lesson clean, and the calculator can turn percentages into dollars. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Scenario one: a primary residence on a few acres with a modest first mortgage. Assume a 720 credit profile, a first mortgage at 40% of value, and a line of $500,000 or less. The 90% CLTV ceiling less the 40% already owed leaves room for a line equal to 50% of value. If the home is large enough, the $500,000 cap binds before the equity does.

Scenario two: a rural rental with a large wooded parcel. Assume a 700 credit profile, a first mortgage at 55% of value, and an investment-property line. The 70% ceiling less 55% leaves room for 15% of value. Equity binds here, and the program’s line cap barely matters.

Scenario three: the same home after a lower appraisal. Say the appraiser can only find distant sales and the value comes in lower. Every ceiling is multiplied against that smaller number, while your first-mortgage balance stays the same. If the original first mortgage sat at 55% of the old value and the new value is 10% lower, the loan now equals about 61% of value. Under the 70% investment ceiling, the room left shrinks from 15% of the old value to roughly 9%.

The takeaway: a high stated CLTV can still produce a modest line when the first mortgage is large or the value comes in low.

How Does Acreage Actually Change the Number?

Acreage changes the value, and the value changes the line. The land itself is not a variable in the formula, but appraising rural property is harder than appraising a subdivision home. Rural parcels often have few recent sales nearby. Appraisers widen the search in distance and time to find usable comparisons.

DSCR and HELOC programs in the network follow their own guidelines, but the appraisal reality is the same. Thin comparables mean a lower or less certain value, and that shrinks the line.

Excess land is the other trap. A buyer may have paid a lot for the acreage, but an appraiser credits land by what the market supports, and that can be less than what you paid. The homesite and the extra acres are valued as separate pieces, and the extra acres often add less than the owner expects.

On valuation method, lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You may also request a full appraisal in any case. On acreage, where automated models have few sales to work from, a full appraisal can be worth asking for.

The CFPB also notes that lenders can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls, so the line you open with is not locked at that size.

Which Rural Properties Are Out Entirely?

  • Manufactured homes
  • Co-ops
  • Condotels
  • Log homes
  • Commercial and mixed-use property
  • Property with agricultural zoning

That agricultural-zoning rule matters for a hobby farm, because acreage, rural designation, and zoning are three separate tests. A home on 12 acres zoned residential is judged differently from one on 12 acres zoned agricultural.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Acreage limits vary by program and by state. One state in the network, Texas, limits properties to 10 acres, and some states have homestead rules that interact with acreage. Confirm both before you plan around a number.

Vesting is the sharpest structural limit. Title must be held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.

What Do Bank Statements Do, and What Don’t They Do?

Bank statements are an income method, not a shortcut around underwriting. They let a self-employed borrower show income through deposits instead of tax returns, and the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

In the non-QM market generally, Scotsman Guide describes a self-employed borrower providing 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. That article is older, so treat the figure as an illustration. Each program sets its own months and factor.

Here is what statements cannot change:

  • Credit minimums: the 600 program floor on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment property.
  • Credit report: a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores.
  • Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Foreclosure history: it splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age.
  • Property eligibility.
  • The CLTV ceiling and the line cap.

Stronger deposits can help you pass the 50% debt-to-income test. They cannot lift you above a leverage cap.

Programs differ on tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also requires a housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties. Credit profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under that program, which in practice reaches primary residences only.

How Can You Raise Your Number?

You can raise the line by improving one of the ceilings, depending on which one binds first. Identify the binding one, then fix that one.

  • Pay down the first lien. Every point of first-mortgage balance you remove adds a point of room under the CLTV ceiling.
  • Move up a credit tier. Moving from a 660 score to a 700 score can lift the primary-residence ceiling to a larger line at a lower CLTV, and moving from 700 to 720 opens a higher CLTV tier on primary and second-home lines.
  • Request a full appraisal on a thin-comps parcel. An appraiser can weigh the land and the homesite more carefully than an automated model, though the result can also come in lower.
  • Fix the vesting. If the property sits in an LLC, a deed change may open the HELOC lane.
  • Document the property’s story. Bring a survey, acreage by use, the zoning classification, and your mortgage statement so the file does not stall on a property question.

Each of these either adds equity room or removes a reason for delay. Both help, but neither erases a credit floor or a property exclusion.

Rural Rental: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

If the rural home is a rental, the cash-out route can fit better than a line. A HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage in place and adds a second one, while a DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What qualifies Documented income Rental coverage of the payment
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Up to about 70% LTV
Entity title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program terms
Your first loan Stays in place Replaced

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit floors vary, with 620 in parts of the network, around 660 on most programs, and 700+ for the strongest leverage tiers. LLC-titled rentals are commonly accepted, subject to lender program eligibility.

A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select DSCR programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

DSCR has its own exclusions, and they overlap with the HELOC list. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full requirements. Investors weighing a line against a cash-out on the same property can also read Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC on a Rural Home With Acreage?.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all loans against the home divided by its value, with the first mortgage and the new line both counted.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments. The CFPB gives about 10 years as a common example.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first in line for repayment or behind your existing mortgage.

Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.

Homesite versus excess land: The homesite is the house and the land it needs. Excess land is everything beyond that, which appraisers often credit at less than its purchase price.

Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business bank deposits to estimate usable income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does having more acres mean a larger line?

Not by itself. Acres affect the line only through the appraised value, and appraisers often credit excess land below what it cost. A home with a strong homesite and a few nearby sales can support a bigger line than a larger parcel with distant, weak comparables.

Is there a maximum acreage?

Programs set their own limits, and no single national number applies. Agricultural zoning is not eligible on these lines, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. Confirm acreage, zoning, and any homestead rules before building a plan around a figure.

Can I use a rural investment property I hold in an LLC?

Not as titled. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. You would need to move title into your own name or a revocable living trust, or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can accommodate entity-titled rentals subject to program terms.

How much can I draw once the line opens?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one, with a $4,000 minimum in Texas. Plan your use of funds before you size the line, since the opening draw is large.

Do bank statements let me borrow more than my tax returns would?

They can change whether your income qualifies, especially if deposits show more cash flow than taxable income. They cannot change the CLTV cap, the credit tier, the line limit, or the property rules. Your debt-to-income must still land at or under 50%, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or ask how a DSCR cash-out would compare on a rural rental.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: 5 Bank Statement HELOC Options to Buy Another Home  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Fund a Home Construction Project?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC With Limits on How Much Home Value You Can Borrow: The 2026 Guide

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer