
The Quick Read: The best program for a first-lien line on your home is the one whose credit tier, combined loan-to-value ceiling, line cap, and draw structure match your file, because a first-lien line is an ordinary line that simply records in the top position. Lien position comes from your title, not from a special product name. Lendmire, a mortgage broker, shops the file across select wholesale lenders and matches it to the program that fits. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
- A line is first lien when nothing is recorded ahead of it, either because the home is paid off or because the line pays off the old mortgage at closing.
- On a primary residence, the combined loan-to-value ceiling runs up to 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Lines above $500,000 are limited to primary residences, need a full appraisal, and cap at 75% combined loan-to-value.
- These lines qualify on your personal credit, income, and debt ratio. They do not qualify on rental income.
- Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust, never an LLC.
What Does “Best” Mean for a First-Lien Line?
“Best” means the strongest fit between your file and a program’s credit box. It does not mean the biggest line or the highest ceiling. The program that fits a 740-score borrower with a paid-off home is rarely the one that fits a 650-score borrower with a small mortgage balance.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Four variables decide the match:
1. Credit profile, which sets the leverage tier.
2. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the existing mortgage balance plus the line, measured against value.
3. The dollar size of the line you actually need.
4. Property type and how title is held.
A broker that sees several wholesale lenders can test those four variables against each program before you apply. A single lender’s page shows only its own box. Lendmire’s piece Top HELOC Providers as a First Lien on a Primary Residence covers how single-lender pages and broker comparisons differ.
Key Terms Defined
First lien: The loan recorded first against the property, with no other mortgage ahead of it.
Free and clear: A home with no recorded mortgage or other lien on its title.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all loans secured by the home, divided by its value.
Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The later stretch with no new draws, when payments cover principal and interest.
Line cap: The maximum dollar size of the line, which can bind before the CLTV percentage does.
How a HELOC Becomes First Lien
A line takes first position in one of two ways. The home is already free and clear, so the new line is the only claim on title. Or the line pays off the existing mortgage at closing, and the release of that old lien leaves the new line on top. Experian’s draw-period explainer covers the line mechanics that follow either route.
On the wholesale network, this is a standalone line that can record in first or second position. Both network programs require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. That matters for the replacement route, because the opening draw has to cover the payoff. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for each subsequent draw (Texas is $4,000).
Each route has its own check:
- Free and clear: The title search must show no recorded liens, and the line alone sets the CLTV.
- Replacement: The payoff statement and lien release must clear, and the old balance counts toward the same ratio.
- Second-lien comparison: A second-lien line sits behind a mortgage that stays in place, so the existing loan documents must allow it. A first-lien line avoids that question.
A first-lien line is not a cash-out refinance. A cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan that delivers one lump sum. A line is revolving after the closing draw, so you can repay and borrow again during the draw period.
What Credit Tier and Ceiling Apply on a Primary Residence?
Leverage on a primary residence runs from 60% to 90% CLTV, and the credit profile sets where you land. The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better, and only for lines up to $500,000. These tiers apply to primary residences and are subject to lender guidelines.
| Credit profile | Max CLTV (primary residence) | Max line at that tier |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 660-719 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640-659 | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620-639 | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600-619 | 60% | $400,000 |
A larger line carries a tradeoff. At 720 or better, you can take 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, or you can take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of at least 700, or 720 on the longer-runway structure, along with a 75% CLTV cap and a full appraisal.
Worked Example: Reading the CLTV Ratio
Take a free-and-clear primary home and a borrower at 700 or better who wants the larger line. The program caps combined leverage at 75% of value. With no mortgage, the whole 75% is available to the line. Then the dollar cap steps in: lines above $500,000 are limited to $750,000 and require a full appraisal. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Now add an existing mortgage that sits at 50% of the home’s value. The same 75% ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to 25% of value. If you replace that mortgage, the payoff comes out of the same 75%, so the opening draw must cover the old balance first.
In both cases, the lower of the percentage limit and the dollar cap sets the line. Lendmire’s calculator can run your numbers as an illustrative estimate. It does not replace a full file review.
What Do Lenders Check Before Approving the Line?
1. Title and vesting. The individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust must hold title. Fee simple and leasehold are both eligible.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is a single-bureau pull keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available.
3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders qualify the payment on the interest-only amount for the maximum draw.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal on any line.
5. Tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history must be 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
6. Derogatory events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history regardless of age.
7. Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. The 2-4 unit type carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Two smaller gates catch borrowers by surprise. Business bank accounts used for deposit analysis need a 680 minimum, so a 640 borrower on a primary residence qualifies for the line but cannot use business accounts. And sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program.
How Do the Draw and Repayment Phases Work?
Both phases are built from the same two parts. During the draw you borrow against the line, and during repayment you pay it down with no new draws.
Market guides describe a typical structure of a 10-year draw followed by a 20-year repayment, as Experian and ConsumerAffairs both report. The network’s structures differ from that market pattern. On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:
- A 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A quoted figure always carries its own program’s structure, so compare like with like.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period, and it does not convert to fixed. That is the real tradeoff against a fixed-rate mortgage: when the interest-only draw ends and amortization begins, the monthly obligation steps up even if the balance has not moved. Some market lines carry a balloon payment at the end of the draw. The network’s lines amortize fully, so that specific risk does not apply, but the payment step-up does.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program (Texas is $4,000). The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that a paid-off primary home plus a strong score gets a first-lien line. These edge cases bend it.
LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from investor financing.
Homestead rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, and it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The higher matrix tiers never apply to it. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning also bind primary residences there. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap tied to the credit profile.
Listed properties. A home that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states in the network.
Exposure limits. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Occupancy conversion. BiggerPockets hosts say banks often lend lines only on primary residences, so some investors open the line before moving out and converting the home to a rental. Whether the line can stay open afterward depends on the agreement. Read the occupancy language before you count on it.
Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Federal Disclosure Rules Worth Knowing
Home equity lines fall under federal open-end credit rules. Under 12 CFR 1026.40, plans with a repayment phase must disclose payment information for both the draw period and the repayment phase, and the rule requires disclosure of balloon-payment risk where minimum payments may not fully amortize. For a borrower, the practical point is simple: read the draw-to-repayment disclosure before signing, because it shows the payment step-up in your own numbers.
Does a Primary-Home Line Make Sense for an Investor?
It depends on what the money does after it is drawn. Lines on a primary residence qualify on personal credit, income, and debt ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two products test different things, and the best plan often uses both.
- A line at 90% CLTV on a paid-off home gives you the most cash, but it concentrates risk. Your home is the collateral, and missed payments can mean losing it.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and about 6 months of seasoning is common. It borrows against the rental itself, not your home. The coverage test starts at 1.00 for select programs, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it.
- An investment-property line is a different tier. It carries a ceiling of 70% CLTV, with no higher tier, and runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Balances drawn on a primary-home line also raise your personal debt ratio. That can matter if you later use a loan that counts personal income. Lendmire’s article Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers as a First Lien on a Primary Residence covers the alternate-documentation route for self-employed owners. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the rent-based side works.
Which Structure Fits Which Borrower?
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Paid-off home, 720+, need under $500,000 | First-lien line at up to 90% CLTV |
| Paid-off home, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program), need more than $500,000 | Line up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, full appraisal |
| Small mortgage, 660-719 | Line at up to 85% CLTV; first lien if the mortgage is paid off |
| 600-639 score, single-family | Lower tiers, tighter DTI, clean housing history |
| Home held in an LLC | Vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead |
| Funding the next rental purchase | Compare the line against a DSCR cash-out |
The wholesale approach is to match the scenario to the program, not the reverse. Each program has its own tradeline, derogatory, and property rules, so a file that fails one may fit another.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a first-lien HELOC a different product from a regular HELOC?
No. It is the same revolving line, recorded in the top position. That happens when the home is paid off or when the line pays off the old mortgage at closing. The credit box, CLTV tier, and draw structure decide what you can borrow, not the lien label.
Can an LLC or an irrevocable trust hold title on these lines?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
How much can I borrow on a primary residence?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Lines up to $500,000 can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better. Lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV, need a full appraisal, and require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
Does the line stay fixed after the draw period ends?
No. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. When the interest-only draw ends, the payment steps up as principal begins to amortize, even if the balance has not changed. Plan for that step-up before you draw.
Can I use a primary-residence line to buy a rental?
Many investors do, but the line is reviewed on your personal credit and debt ratio, not on the rental. Draws raise your personal debt, and your home secures the loan. Compare it against a DSCR purchase or cash-out refinance before you decide.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian – What Is a Draw Period on a HELOC
2. ConsumerAffairs – HELOC Draw Period
3. BiggerPockets – Rookie Reply 613
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Where to Get a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Only 15 Percent Equity · Where to Get a HELOC to Buy a Home Before Selling the Current One · How Much Can You Borrow With an Investment Property HELOC on a Duplex or Triplex Rental?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.