
The Quick Read: The right HELOC provider for taking cash out of your home equity depends on the property you borrow against, your credit profile, how much combined leverage you need, and how the title is held, so the useful move is to match your file to a program rather than pick a name from a list. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and lines up the scenario with the program that fits. Every figure below is a typical range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV, and the credit profile starts at 700.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this works more like a funded second loan than a standby reserve.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
A note on scope: Lendmire’s HELOC placements run in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a HELOC, and How Does Cash Actually Come Out?
A home equity line of credit is an open-end line secured by your home. Equity is the home’s value minus what you still owe on the mortgage. The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC explainer says you can generally borrow up to the limit during a draw period, with ten years as an example length. After that, a repayment period begins and borrowing stops. Payments often rise sharply at that point, and in some plans the whole balance can come due.
The cash comes out in draws. On a traditional line, you pay interest only on what you have borrowed, not on the full limit. The line then turns into an amortizing loan at the end of the draw window, so plan for the higher payment before the draw period ends.
A HELOC also differs from a cash-out refinance. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan and pays you the difference. A traditional HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place and adds a line behind it. The wholesale lines Lendmire places are different: they are standalone products that can sit in either first or second lien position.
How Underwriting Treats a HELOC, Step by Step
Underwriting a home equity line runs through six gates in order. A file has to clear all of them.
Step 1: Combined loan-to-value. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. That ratio is CLTV, and it must sit under the ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier. Take a home with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. On an investment property with a 70% CLTV ceiling, the line can use up to about 20% of value. On a primary residence at 85% CLTV, the room is about 35% of value.
Step 2: Credit profile. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The score model reads a single bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
Step 3: Debt-to-income. The maximum ratio is 50%, but credit profiles between 600 and 679 are held to 45%. Going above 45% therefore requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step 4: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.
Step 5: Title and vesting. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. This step is where many rental owners stop.
Step 6: Property and exposure. The property must be an eligible type, and your overall exposure must fall inside the caps covered below.
Credit Tiers on a Primary Residence
Primary-residence limits step up with credit score. Each row shows the most leverage available at that tier, with the line size it applies to.
| Credit tier | Max CLTV | Line size cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 660–699 | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | Up to $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
A 720 borrower on a primary residence faces a real tradeoff. The choice is 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 line is for primary residences only, requires a full appraisal, and carries the credit requirement covered in the next section. Second homes follow the same structure with a 640 floor. The 90% ceiling on second homes also exists only at a 720-or-better profile.
Structures and Variations That Exist
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. The 5-year draw with 25-year repayment is the longer-runway structure. Tennessee shortens both structures to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.
Several features set these lines apart from the line your neighbor may describe:
- Funded at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes. That makes it a poor fit for someone who wants an unused safety net.
- Floating pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that some market lines offer a fixed-rate conversion on part of the balance. These lines do not.
- Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- Later draws. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas. Only the longer-runway structure states that minimum.
- Eligible properties. Single-family homes, 2–4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway structure), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that equity plus credit equals cash. Several edge cases bend it.
Rentals held in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR loans may be made to LLC-titled borrowers, subject to lender program eligibility.
Investment properties. The ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier, and the credit profile starts at 700. A 720 score does not unlock 90% on a rental.
Business bank accounts. Using business accounts for the deposit analysis requires a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower on a primary residence qualifies for the line but cannot use those accounts.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history splits. One structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
State quirks. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, so it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Line freezes. A lender may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops significantly or your finances materially change. That risk makes a HELOC a thin foundation for a long BRRRR hold, where you need capital to stay available.
HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Cash-Out?
Which product fits depends on what you are borrowing against and what you plan to do with the money.
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Primary, second home, or rental | Rental property |
| Reviewed on | Personal credit and DTI | Rental income vs. payment |
| Entity title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Select DSCR programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The test ignores repairs, vacancy, management, and capex, so clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like in Practice
Picture an investor who owns a primary residence with a first mortgage equal to about half its value. A 720 credit profile and a line under $500,000 open the high-leverage tier. The cash could fund a down payment on a rental. DSCR purchase files typically run 75%–80% LTV, so the line covers a meaningful slice of that down payment. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Now picture an investor with a free-and-clear rental titled in an LLC. A HELOC is not available without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance, which typically tops out near 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning, is usually the cleaner path. That is a real tradeoff, because it replaces the existing loan rather than adding a line behind it.
Then consider a third borrower who wants flexible capital for a multi-year renovation plan. The 75%-at-closing draw rule works against that goal. The floating pricing and end-of-draw payment step-up also matter, because they change cash flow on every rental you hold. This borrower may be better served by a cash-out refinance with a fixed structure.
The decision comes down to three questions. Who holds title? How much combined leverage do you actually need? Can your cash flow absorb the repayment-period step-up? A line works when the answers line up. It is the wrong tool when they don’t. Lendmire’s separate piece Top HELOC Providers When You Need Cash Fast Against Home Equity covers more of the same ground from another angle.
How a Broker Finds the Provider That Fits
The best provider for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage, documentation, and title. No single lender is right for every file. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program whose limits fit. That matters here because the structures differ in draw length, credit standards, and exposure caps.
Before you commit to any provider, ask these questions:
1. What is the CLTV ceiling for my occupancy and credit tier?
2. How long is the draw period, and what does repayment look like afterward?
3. How much must be drawn at closing?
4. Does pricing ever convert to fixed?
5. Who can hold title, and does my entity structure work?
6. When is a full appraisal required?
7. What are the exposure caps if I take more than one line?
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which divides your first mortgage plus the new line by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after drawing ends, when principal and interest amortize the balance.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares monthly rent to the property’s full monthly obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and starts at a 700 credit profile. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC. Availability also depends on your state, since Lendmire’s HELOC placements run in 16 states.
What credit score do I need to take cash out of my home equity?
The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, but leverage rises with the score. A 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, 700 reaches 85%, and 90% CLTV appears only at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000. Second homes start at 640, and investment properties start at 700.
How much can I borrow?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Above $500,000, the line must be on a primary residence, with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal. Your actual limit is set by CLTV, DTI, and credit tier, not by the maximum line alone.
Does a HELOC have a fixed rate?
Pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Some market lines offer partial fixed conversions, as the CFPB booklet notes. Confirm the pricing structure before signing.
Who should skip a HELOC?
Borrowers whose rentals sit in an LLC, who want an unused standby line, or who cannot absorb a payment step-up when the draw ends should look at other structures. A DSCR cash-out refinance often fits entity-owned rentals better.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator offers an illustrative estimate to start with. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Portfolio DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Pull Equity From a Rental Property: The 2026 Guide · Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Checklist on a Home You Rent Out Rather Than Live In · Can You Get a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Rental You Already Own?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.