
The Quick Read: The best HELOC provider for college tuition depends on which home secures the line, because lenders in a wholesale network price and cap primary residences, second homes, and investment properties differently, and the line must be underwritten on your personal credit, income, and debt load rather than on any rent the property earns.
- Tuition is a permitted use of a home equity line, but the structure of the line matters more than the brand behind it.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line of up to $500,000.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a semester-by-semester draw plan is not how these lines work.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, which rules out most LLC-owned rentals.
- Equity in a rental or second home can count as a reportable asset on financial aid forms, while equity in a primary residence generally does not.
What a HELOC Is and Whether It Can Pay Tuition
A home equity line of credit is an open-end line secured by your home. You borrow against equity, which is the home’s value minus what you still owe. Tuition, housing, books, and fees are all permitted uses, because nothing in the product restricts how the money is spent.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line has two phases. During the draw period, payments are usually interest-only on the balance you have drawn. After that comes a repayment period, when principal and interest are both due.
Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. A borrower does not apply to one bank’s menu. The broker matches the property, equity, credit profile, and combined leverage to the program that fits. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Lenders Underwrite a Tuition Line, Step by Step
A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower, not the property’s rent. NerdWallet notes that a line on an investment property is harder to obtain than one on a primary home, with a smaller lender pool. Here is the sequence across the network’s programs.
1. Occupancy is set first. The lender needs to know whether the home is your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. That choice sets the credit minimum and the leverage ceiling.
2. CLTV is calculated. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. Equity left over is the room you have.
3. Credit is reviewed. Programs use a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
4. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one at any size.
6. Title is checked. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.
All of these figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What the Network Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy
No single ceiling describes this product. The ceiling depends on the home that secures the line, and the top tier is narrow.
| Occupancy | Min. Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and on a primary residence it applies to lines up to $500,000. At 700 on a primary residence, ceilings run 85% up to $500,000 and 75% up to $750,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there: a 640 score on a primary residence tops out at 80%, and a 620 score at 70%.
Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences. They require a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program, covered below), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
Property types are broad: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not offered.
Draw Periods and the Repayment Reset
The central tuition question is timing. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that borrowing stops when the draw period ends. Payments can then rise significantly, and in some cases the balance can come due at once. Experian reports that market-wide draws typically run five to 10 years, followed by a 20-year repayment period.
The network’s own programs are more specific. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, offered through the longer-runway program.
Investment lines run only on the 5-year structure. On both, pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Whatever a quote shows, it always carries its own program’s draw and repayment terms.
Now apply that to a typical four-year degree. Picture a parent opening a line on a primary residence in the year before a student enrolls. On the 3-year structure, the draw period ends before the degree does. Principal-and-interest payments begin during the student’s final year, which is exactly when the borrowed balance is highest. On the 5-year structure, interest-only payments cover the whole degree and a year beyond, so the reset arrives after graduation.
The reset matters because pricing floats. A parent who qualified on the interest-only payment may face a larger monthly obligation when amortization begins. A sound stress test asks whether the household can carry the fully amortizing payment on the full balance at a higher cost of money, not only the interest-only payment on day one.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. This is the sharpest difference from the common picture of drawing a little each semester. Interest is charged on the drawn balance from the start. A subsequent draw after closing has a $1,000 minimum, with Texas set higher. In practice, the line fits a family that knows its multi-year tuition total. It fits poorly as an open-ended cushion.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that a HELOC beats other borrowing because you pay interest only on what you use. These edge cases are where that fails.
The rental is held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible. The alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is covered below.
The collateral is a rental or second home and financial aid matters. Fastweb reports that the federal aid form excludes the family’s principal residence but reports rental real estate as an investment asset. It also notes that about 250 colleges using the CSS Profile may count primary-home equity, with a cap tied to income. An investor family can therefore look wealthier on paper than a family with only a primary home.
Credit history is damaged. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, the two programs treat foreclosure history differently. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age.
The borrower holds many properties. A borrower may carry only three lines at once, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The property is listed for sale. In several states, a property listed now or within the past 60 days is ineligible.
How to Pick a Provider When the Best One Depends on You
Because the network spans many lenders, the useful question is not who ranks first. It is which program’s terms match your file. These are the tuition-specific tests.
| If your situation is… | Then the fit is… |
|---|---|
| Primary home, 720+ credit, modest line | Highest CLTV tier is open |
| Primary home, tuition runs past 3 years | 5-year draw structure |
| Rental property, 700+ credit | Investment tier at 70% CLTV |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out, not a HELOC |
| Need above $500,000 | Primary residence only |
Four further checks make the match more precise:
- Line size against the full tuition bill. Because most of the line is drawn up front, size it to the real multi-year need.
- Debt-to-income after the draw. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so a large line can reduce room for the next acquisition.
- Valuation path. A line under the $500,000 threshold ordinarily avoids a traditional appraisal.
- Structure against the degree timeline. Match the draw length to how many tuition years remain.
Across the wholesale network, the same file can look different from lender to lender, and the best program for your situation is the one whose occupancy tier, structure, and credit standards all fit at once. Equity alone is not enough. A borrower with ample CLTV room but a thin credit file can still miss a tier.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the alternative for investors whose equity sits in rentals. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on personal debt-to-income. Entity-held rentals can be eligible, subject to lender program eligibility.
Typical network parameters are as follows:
- Cash-out tops out at around 75% LTV on a standard rental.
- About six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Most programs want a credit score near 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
- Reserves commonly run around six months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Tuition proceeds also add a lien, and the new payment enters the coverage math, so the property must carry it. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that coverage ratio is built.
The choice usually turns on the collateral. A HELOC can suit a primary residence with ample equity, a strong credit profile, and a known tuition total. A DSCR cash-out suits an entity-held rental that carries its own coverage. Investors weighing a home equity line for other goals can read Lendmire’s piece Top HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Using Home Equity.
A practical caution applies here. Borrowing against a home for tuition shrinks the equity that would otherwise fund the next purchase or renovation. For an investor, that opportunity cost can matter more than the cost of the line itself.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and payments are usually interest-only.
Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a HELOC pay for a child’s or grandchild’s tuition?
Yes. The line is secured by the home you own, so the homeowner is the borrower, and the money can go to someone else’s education. Qualification still runs on the homeowner’s credit, income, and debt load. The student is not a party to the loan.
Can I use a rental property to secure a tuition line?
Sometimes. Investment-property lines run at a 70% CLTV ceiling, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. A rental held in an LLC does not qualify without a change in title.
How does the 75% draw at closing affect tuition planning?
Families who know their total multi-year cost fit the structure better than those who want a cushion. Sizing the line to the real need keeps carrying costs in check.
Will a HELOC on my primary home reduce financial aid?
It generally should not through the federal form, which excludes principal-residence equity. Some colleges using the CSS Profile may count home equity, so check each school’s policy. Rental and second-home equity is treated differently and can be reportable.
What should I do if my rental is in an LLC?
You have two routes. You can change the vesting to your personal name or a revocable trust and then apply for the line. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out, which qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines.
Where to Go From Here
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire also arranges DSCR investor loans, for investors whose equity sits in entity-held rentals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Program terms change, and every file is reviewed on its own.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
3. Experian
4. Fastweb – Home equity and financial aid
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Checklist on a Home You Rent Out Rather Than Live In · Where to Get a DSCR HELOC on a Short-Term Vacation Rental · Portfolio DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Pull Equity From a Rental Property: The 2026 Guide
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.