
The Quick Read: Few large retail banks write equity lines qualified on bank statements, so most of these lines come from specialty wholesale lenders reached through a broker. The line is secured by the property you already own. You borrow against your equity, keep the home, and usually leave your first mortgage in place.
- Income is read from your deposits over a statement window, not from your tax returns.
- Leverage depends on occupancy. An investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on this network.
- Primary-residence lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to $500,000.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- The best program for your situation depends on the property, the credit profile, and how much leverage you need.
Here is the honest answer to “which banks.” The question assumes a list, and there isn’t a reliable one. This guide explains who writes the product, how the income math works, and where the rules break.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving credit line secured by property you own.
Equity is what the property is worth minus what you owe on it.
CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds the first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property’s value.
DTI is debt-to-income. It compares your monthly debt payments to your qualifying monthly income.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period is the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes down.
Bank statement income is qualifying income calculated from deposits on your bank statements, usually over 12 to 24 months, instead of from tax returns.
Which Banks Offer a Bank Statement HELOC?
Few banks do, and the product mostly lives outside the big retail channel. Traditional bank lines lean on personal income, credit, and equity. Bank-statement versions sit mainly with specialty non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) lenders, which work through brokers.
Think in channels, not company names. Lendmire does not rank or recommend individual lenders. It is a mortgage broker that matches a scenario to a program across a network of wholesale lenders.
| Channel | Bank statement income? | Typical documentation | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Uncommon | Pay stubs, returns | W-2 borrowers with strong equity |
| Regional banks, credit unions | Varies by institution | Returns, sometimes alternatives | Borrowers with a local relationship |
| Wholesale lenders via a broker | Yes, under select programs | Bank statements, credit, appraisal or valuation | Self-employed owners with heavy write-offs |
Rental properties add a wrinkle. Many banks that write equity lines on a primary home will not write one on a rental at all. Others will, but they want full documentation. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders saves you the cold-calling.
How Underwriting Treats Bank Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting turns your deposits into a monthly income number, then tests that number against the new payment. Every program follows the same rough path. The details, such as the statement window and the expense factor, vary by program.
1. Property and ownership check. The line is secured by the property. The lender confirms who holds title and what liens already exist.
2. Choose the statement window. Most programs use 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.
3. Sort the deposits. Lenders count real business or personal income. Transfers between your own accounts and one-time deposits are generally excluded.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. A lender assumes part of a business account’s deposits goes to operating costs. The size of that factor varies by program. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can be an alternative path.
5. Divide by the months in the window. That gives qualifying monthly income.
6. Run the DTI test. On this network, debt-to-income (DTI) maxes at 50%, but the cap is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender qualifies you on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
7. Check credit. The credit report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
8. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
9. Close, then draw. On both wholesale programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
This is not a loan without income proof. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The statements simply replace the tax return as the evidence.
One gate catches people. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence, the program floor is 600. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
What the Wholesale Lines Actually Look Like
Lendmire places these files with two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. Figures below are typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
| Credit score | Max CLTV (primary) | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| 680–699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660–679 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
A 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%.
On an investment property, the picture is tighter. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Investment files generally need a 700 credit profile or better. They run only the longer-runway program’s 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Second homes floor at 640.
Here is how that works in practice. Say your rental carries a first mortgage at about 60% of its value. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves roughly 10 points of value for a line. Thin equity can be a real obstacle on investment properties, so the first mortgage balance is the number to check first.
Keeping Your Home and Your First Mortgage
A HELOC adds a lien and leaves the rest alone. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. Borrowing happens in a draw period, followed by a repayment period. It also warns that you could lose your home if you fall behind.
That is the trade. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage. A line sits next to it, or sits in first position if there is no mortgage. If your first mortgage is a good one, keeping it intact is often the point.
Three realities matter for planning:
- Sale means payoff. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says you generally must pay the line off in full if you sell. “Without selling” means you are not forced to sell. When you do sell, the line gets repaid.
- Lines can be frozen or reduced. The same booklet notes that lenders may reduce a line if the home’s value falls. If you plan to reuse the line, do not count on it staying open.
- Pricing floats. Payments change with the balance and the market. The draw period is interest-only, and the payment steps up when repayment begins.
Check the line agreement for any restriction on renting the property out. It matters if the collateral is a home you may later rent.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is: have the equity, show the deposits, pass the credit test. These edge cases break it.
LLC-owned property. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale after 4. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Geography. Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better
A bank statement line tests you. A DSCR loan tests the property. The two solve different problems, and the choice often turns on which one is your constraint.
Pick the line if you are self-employed with strong deposits and low taxable income, you hold title personally, and you want to keep a good first mortgage. Pick DSCR if the rental covers its own payment, you hold the property in an LLC, or you have many financed properties.
DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment on principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It does not measure repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, or capital spending. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.
On the network, DSCR purchase leverage on most files lands at 75% to 80% LTV on a standard rental. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
If you hold a home and are asking how to fund a next rental, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Rental Without Selling Investments covers that use. If the property is your own residence or second home, Lendmire’s article Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home goes deeper on that side.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How to Vet a Lender Through a Broker
A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The best fit depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Ask these questions of any lender or broker:
- Does the program allow my occupancy type, and what is the CLTV ceiling for it?
- Does the program take title in my name or trust, or can it take an LLC?
- How many months of statements does it use, and which accounts qualify?
- What is the draw period, the repayment period, and the payment when repayment begins?
- Can the line be frozen or reduced, and under what conditions?
- Is a full appraisal required at my line size?
Gather these before you apply:
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements
- A profit-and-loss statement, if you plan to use one
- Proof of ownership and your current first-mortgage statement
- Homeowner’s insurance and a government ID
- A property list if you own other financed properties
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on select wholesale programs, with tighter terms than a primary residence. On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and generally requires a 700 credit profile. The property must be held in your name or a revocable living trust. Eligibility remains subject to lender guidelines.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean I don’t have to document income?
No. You still document income, just through statements instead of tax returns. The lender reviews deposits, applies adjustments, and calculates qualifying income. Credit, DTI, and the combined loan-to-value test still apply.
What happens to the line if I sell the property?
It gets paid off. You generally must repay the balance in full at sale, and the payoff comes out of the proceeds. Lines can also be frozen or reduced if values fall, so do not treat unused credit as guaranteed cash.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title under these programs. If the property sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A bank statement line is reviewed against deposit history. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. They are separate products with different title rules and leverage limits.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker and does not lend directly. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home Before Selling the First · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Plan to Sell the Home Soon? · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on Several Properties at the Same Time
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.