
The Quick Read: A bank statement jumbo loan is a large mortgage where the lender reads 12 or 24 months of your bank deposits, trims them by an expense ratio when they come from a business, and uses the result as qualifying income instead of your traditional personal-income documentation. The loan still gets full underwriting on credit, reserves, leverage, and the property. The mechanics are the same for a mountain cabin or a city condo.
- Qualifying income comes from eligible deposits, not from the net income on your tax return.
- Business deposits are cut by an expense ratio, commonly 20%, 40%, or 50%, depending on the business.
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.
- Personal debts and the new payment count, with debt-to-income allowed up to 50% on select programs.
- Asset-based and profit-and-loss paths exist for borrowers whose deposits don’t tell the story.
Everything below describes how programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network typically work, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Consumer lending is licensed in 16 states, North Carolina among them, and availability depends on the program and the file.
What Is a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan?
It combines two separate ideas. “Jumbo” describes the loan size: the amount sits above the conforming loan limit, which varies by county and by number of units. “Bank statement” describes how income is proven: through deposits, not traditional personal-income documentation.
Those two ideas are independent. You can have a jumbo loan with full tax-return documentation. You can have a small bank statement loan. The combination exists because high earners with complicated finances often hit both walls at once.
Picture a founder who runs profits through an S-corp, writes off heavy expenses, and shows modest taxable income. The bank accounts show strong cash flow. The tax return says something else. A bank statement loan lets the underwriter use the accounts.
This is a non-QM loan, meaning it falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box. Non-QM does not mean weak credit or no paperwork. Scotsman Guide describes the usual setup: a self-employed borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and the lender applies an expense factor, with 50% as its example.
How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. The details vary by program, but across the wholesale network the steps look like this.
1. Choose the window. Programs read 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. The bank portfolio program, which carries the largest loans, uses 12. Twenty-four months can help if your income swings by season.
2. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes what isn’t income: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts, and one-time windfalls.
3. Apply the expense ratio to business-account deposits. Personal-account deposits are read closer to face value.
4. Prorate for ownership. Business statements generally need at least 25% ownership, and income reflects your share.
5. Average it. Eligible deposits after the ratio are divided by the number of statement months.
6. Test debt-to-income. The new housing payment plus your other debts are measured against that income. Select programs go up to 50%.
7. Underwrite everything else. Credit, reserves, occupancy, property type, and leverage all get reviewed.
Notice step 6. A bank statement loan is reviewed for you, the person. Your car loans and credit cards count. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan, which looks at the property’s rent.
The Expense Ratio Is the Biggest Lever
Business deposits are revenue, not profit. The lender has to guess how much of that revenue you keep. That guess is the expense ratio.
Across the network, the fixed ratios are typically:
- The lowest fixed expense ratio typically applies to a service business with no employees.
- A middle ratio typically applies to a business with one to five employees.
- The highest fixed ratio typically applies to a business with six or more employees, or any business that sells a product.
If your CPA documents a different ratio, some programs will use it. A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%. The lender decides whether to accept it. Lendmire’s walkthrough on how to write a CPA letter for a super jumbo bank statement loan covers what that letter should say.
Here is the practical effect. A 50% ratio keeps half of eligible business deposits as income. A 20% ratio keeps four-fifths. Same deposits, very different qualifying income. A service-only consultant and a restaurant owner with identical deposits will not qualify for the same loan.
One more break in your favor: transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. The underwriter treats those as already net of business costs. If you pay yourself regularly through owner transfers, personal statements can be the cleaner path.
What Counts as a Deposit, and What Doesn’t?
| Counts as income | Screened out |
|---|---|
| Client or customer payments | Transfers between your own accounts |
| Owner transfers from your business | Loan proceeds |
| Regular commissions or fees | Refunds and reversals |
| Recurring rental receipts | Gifts and one-time windfalls |
Consistency matters more than one big month. A steady pattern beats a spike. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for the actual statements.
Commingled accounts slow files. If personal and business money flow through one account, the underwriter has to separate them by hand. The expense ratio applies only to the business portion. Cleaning up your account structure before you apply is cheap insurance.
Loan Sizes and Leverage: How the Ladder Works
Loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two wholesale programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files up to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, with interest-only at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.
On a primary residence purchase, leverage steps down as the loan grows:
| Loan size | Typical max LTV, primary purchase |
|---|---|
| To $1,000,000 | 90% |
| To $2,000,000 | 85% |
| To $3,000,000 | 80% |
| To $4,000,000 | 75%, top credit tier |
| Above $4,000,000 | Case by case on review |
Second homes and investment properties run about five points lower at every size. These are ceilings, not promises, and credit tiers apply. Above $4,000,000, every leverage figure is reviewed case by case before submission.
Cash-out is more conservative. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. A primary-residence cash-out tops out at 80% on smaller loans and steps down from there. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Interest-only exists too. On the portfolio program it reaches 85% LTV on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance with a 700 credit floor, using a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. That figure never raises a cash-out ceiling. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Credit, Reserves, and the Super-Jumbo Overlays
The credit floor is typically 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. Above the super-jumbo line it is 700. Debt-to-income can reach 50%.
Reserves scale with the loan. Typically that means 3 months of payments up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12.
Once a loan passes $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, stricter overlays kick in:
- A 700 credit floor.
- A clean housing payment history over the prior 24 months.
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
- No non-occupant co-borrowers.
- No rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.
If your spouse earns a W-2 salary, Lendmire’s piece on whether a W-2 spouse can co-borrow on a super jumbo bank statement loan explains how that changes the file.
When Deposits Aren’t the Right Tool
Deposits don’t always tell the story. The network has other paths.
Profit-and-loss method. A P&L prepared by a third-party tax professional can substitute, capped at 80%. A self-prepared P&L usually isn’t enough.
Asset allowance. The lender divides your liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months and treats the result as supplemental or standalone income. The 36-month divisor applies when debt-to-income is at or below 60%, and 60 months when it’s above. Eighty-four months applies to standalone use or any loan above $3,500,000. It’s available on primary and second homes, up to 80%.
Assets-only. No debt-to-income test at all. You need U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59½ and over). Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency, unvested stock, and most trusts do not count.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The seven-step process above is the rule. These are the places it bends.
A young business. Under 24 months of history, some programs weigh liquid assets and credit quality alongside the statements. Others simply decline. Programs differ here more than anywhere else.
Ownership under 25%. Business statements won’t work. Personal statements or an asset path might.
Investment property. A bank statement loan on a rental still qualifies you, not the property. If the rent is strong but your personal finances are complicated, a DSCR loan may fit better. Investment-purpose loans are business-purpose loans, and the Federal Register’s final ability-to-repay rule says those fall outside the consumer repayment standard. Lenders still underwrite them carefully. By contrast, a consumer-purpose loan on your own home must meet that standard, which is why the CFPB’s compliance guide stresses verification through reliable third-party records.
Unusual property. Rural land, acreage, and non-warrantable condos carry their own limits. Rural goes to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. Warrantable condos reach 85%, non-warrantable 80%, and condotels 75% on a purchase. Two-to-four-unit properties reach 85%, while second homes must be single-unit.
Texas home equity. A 50(a)(6) loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.
Bank Statement, DSCR, or Something Else?
| Path | What gets underwritten | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement | Your deposits | Self-employed, strong cash flow |
| DSCR | The property’s rent | Investors with strong rents |
| P&L method | A tax pro’s profit statement | Clean books, documented ratio |
| Asset-based | Your liquid assets | Asset-rich, income-light |
Two investors show how it splits. One has strong deposits but a vacant or underperforming rental. Bank statements fit. Another carries heavy personal debt but owns rentals that cover their payments. DSCR fits, and some select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00 with adjusted leverage and terms. That is the full honest picture: the property or the person has to carry the file.
For the mechanics on the property side, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Why Files Stall
Most delays trace back to a handful of causes:
- Large unexplained deposits.
- Transfers that look like income but aren’t.
- Missing pages. Every page of every statement is required.
- Commingled personal and business money.
- Inconsistent months that make the trend hard to read.
- Ownership that doesn’t match the business on the statements.
The fix for all of them is the same: tell the story before the underwriter asks. Label big deposits. Keep statements complete. Don’t move large sums or open new debt in the months before you apply.
The Trade-Offs, Honestly
The upside is clear. You qualify on the money you actually earn, not the number your accountant minimized. The program is also broad: from $300,000 to $30,000,000, with several occupancy types.
The costs are real too. Leverage is lower than on a conventional jumbo for full-documentation borrowers at some sizes. Reserves are higher. Your expense ratio can cut qualifying income sharply. And above $4,000,000, nothing is automatic. Each file is reviewed before it is even submitted.
Plan for the exit as well. Many borrowers use a bank statement loan as a bridge, then refinance once traditional personal-income documentation reflects the income. That is a strategy, not a rule. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Key Terms Defined
Jumbo loan: a mortgage larger than the conforming limit for its county and unit count.
Non-QM: a loan that doesn’t fit the standard qualified-mortgage box, often because income is documented differently.
Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender assumes goes to costs.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts, including the new payment, divided by your monthly income.
Reserves: liquid savings, counted in months of payments, that you hold after closing.
Seasoning: a waiting period after an event, such as a credit problem.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than your old one, with the difference paid to you.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need traditional income documentation for a bank statement jumbo loan?
Typically not. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still supply every statement page, proof of self-employment, and asset statements. Some files add a CPA letter or a profit-and-loss statement.
Can I use personal statements instead of business statements?
Yes. Personal-account deposits are read closer to face value, and owner transfers from your business count at 100%. Business statements bring the expense ratio and a 25% ownership minimum. Which route yields more income depends on how you pay yourself.
How much can I borrow against a primary residence?
On a primary residence purchase, maximum leverage generally steps down as the loan amount rises, and the highest loan amounts are reviewed case by case. Second homes and investment properties typically carry lower leverage limits than primary residences. All of this is through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
Does a bank statement loan work for a rental property?
A bank statement loan can work for a rental property. It qualifies you, not the property, so your debt-to-income matters. If the rent covers the payment well, a DSCR loan may be simpler. Investors with strong deposits but weak rents tend to prefer bank statements.
What credit score do I need?
The floor is typically 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. Above the super-jumbo line it is 700. Higher loan sizes also require higher credit tiers for the best leverage.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Federal Register, ATR/QM final rule (CFPB)
3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use a CPA Letter for a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan · How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan With a Law Practice · How a Bank Statement Mortgage Works for High Earners Loan Limits
Guides: Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans in Asheville, NC · Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans in North Carolina
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.