How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Boca Raton

How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Boca Raton

The Quick Read: A luxury rental DSCR loan sizes a high-balance investment mortgage on the property’s rent measured against its full monthly obligation, not on the owner’s traditional personal-income documentation, so the appraisal, the loan-size ladder and the true carrying cost of a Boca Raton property decide the outcome more than the borrower’s paycheck does. Lendmire arranges these files as a broker through select wholesale lenders, with loan sizes from $150,000 to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting. Boca is the example here, but the mechanics apply to any high-priced rental. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

  • Coverage at 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows, with the highest leverage available on smaller purchase loans and more conservative terms on review for the largest loan amounts.
  • The appraisal sets both the value (which sets LTV) and the market rent (which sets coverage), so one low report hurts twice.
  • Luxury files add a second appraisal at higher loan sizes, higher credit floors and six months of reserves on the subject property.
  • In Boca, condo reserves, association dues and insurance often decide whether the number clears.

What Is a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan?

It is a business-purpose investment loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. “Luxury” is not an official category. It just means a larger balance, and the rules tighten as the balance grows.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The borrower is still reviewed. Credit, reserves, entity vesting, title and the property all matter. What drops out is the personal-income paper chase. That suits self-employed owners, portfolio investors and people whose traditional personal-income documentation understates what they actually earn.

Across the wholesale network, the program for this size band runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder described below carries qualified investors past that line. Up to 20 financed properties can sit on a borrower’s record.

How Does the Underwriting Math Work?

Coverage is the monthly rent used for qualifying divided by the full monthly obligation. That obligation is PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A result of 1.00 means the rent just covers the payment. Below 1.00 means a shortfall.

You will see a second formula in commercial lending, where analysts divide net operating income by annual debt service. Residential DSCR loans normally use the gross-rent version above. The two can produce different numbers for the same building, so ask which one a program uses.

Here is the sequence a file follows:

1. Choose the rental strategy. Annual lease or short-term rental. This drives the documentation path.

2. Establish the rent number. The appraiser opines on market rent. A signed lease may also enter the picture, but an above-market lease does not automatically raise the coverage figure.

3. Build the PITIA. At luxury prices, taxes, insurance and dues are large pieces of the denominator.

4. Divide rent by PITIA. That gives the coverage ratio.

5. Layer on credit, reserves and leverage. Each loan-size tier has its own limits.

6. Review the borrower and entity. Vesting, title and insurance get checked.

7. Appraise and close. The report fixes value and rent together.

Most programs in the network treat 1.00 as the point where full leverage becomes available. Some select lenders review lower coverage at reduced leverage. A few classic bank guidelines wanted 1.20 or more on income property, and a commercial analyst may still quote 1.25. Residential DSCR programs do not share that benchmark.

Where Does the Rent Number Come From?

The appraiser supplies it. On a single-family home or condo, the rent opinion usually comes from a rent schedule. Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance explains that Form 1007 estimates monthly market rent and can be used on condos. A companion report, Form 1025, covers 2-4 unit properties.

These are agency forms. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the forms work as templates and each program decides how to use them. Agency conforming limits do not govern DSCR sizing either. “Jumbo” is a label, and the real size tiers come from the program.

Two practical points follow.

  • Seasonal and snowbird rent. Peak-season rent does not count by itself. A lender wants a rent that reflects the property across the year, so documented or annualized figures carry the file.
  • Short-term rent. Form 1007 is built for monthly rent. Nobody multiplies a nightly rate by 30 and calls it rent used for lender review. The next section shows how short-term income is treated instead.

For a deeper walk through rent selection, Lendmire’s piece How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan covers the mechanics.

What Changes at Luxury Size?

Everything tightens. Leverage falls, credit floors rise and reserves and appraisals increase. The table shows the ceilings on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance of an investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term max LTV Minimum credit
$150K to $1M 80% 660
$1M to $1.5M 75% 700
$1.5M to $3M 75% 720
$3M to $4M 65% 700
$4M to $10M 60% on review 700

Cash-out follows the same direction. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only on purchase or rate-and-term.

A few other rules apply at this size:

  • Two appraisals above $2,000,000.
  • Credit of 700 and up above $3,000,000, with a clean housing history, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property.
  • Reserves of six months of PITIA on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors). Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves above $3,000,000.
  • Interest-only for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues rather than principal. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What Does a Boca Raton Example Look Like?

Boca shows why luxury files so often start below break-even. A local brokerage report put the luxury single-family median near $2.03 million and luxury attached near $1.06 million, with attached homes sitting longer on the market at about 70 days versus about 54 for single-family. Price is high relative to achievable rent, and that gap is the whole story.

Run the numbers on a modeled purchase near that single-family median. These are illustrative assumptions, not market data. Assume a 75% LTV purchase, with an appraiser’s rent that covers the full obligation at roughly 0.85x. The file also needs two appraisals because it sits above $2,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Below 1.00, the paths are select-program options that a lender would review. They are not a promise of approval. Lower coverage generally means reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

Now restructure the same property:

  • Lower leverage. Dropping to 65% LTV shrinks the loan, and coverage moves into the mid-0.9s on the same rent.
  • Interest-only runway. Qualifying on interest, taxes, insurance and dues, rather than amortizing principal, can push the modeled number past 1.0x.
  • A stronger rent basis. A well-supported appraisal rent, or a short-term file with documented history, changes the numerator. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The tradeoff is real. Lower leverage means more cash in. Interest-only means principal is not paid down during the runway. If the only way a property works is by stacking all three, that is a signal to revisit the property or the price. It is not a reason to look for a looser loan.

Which Boca Costs Move the Number Most?

Condo reserves, association dues and insurance. Taxes matter too, but the building and the association often swing the denominator more than the loan itself.

Gated golf communities add club and association dues. Waterfront and coastal homes carry insurance costs that change from one quote to the next. Pull a current insurance quote before the file goes to the lender, because coverage that clears on an old quote can slip on a new one.

Florida condos add a building-level layer. As Urban Land magazine reports, the structural integrity reserve study covers eight structural components, and associations can no longer waive or reduce the reserve funding behind it. Older buildings also face milestone inspections: Warren Averett notes the first is due by the end of the year a three-story-or-taller building turns 30. A weak study can mean a special assessment, which hits cash flow directly.

DSCR condo rules are set by each program, not by agency standards. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both exist in the network. Non-warrantable condos run up to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels run up to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand. Ask for the reserve study, the inspection status and the repair-funding plan before you fall in love with a unit. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

How Are Short-Term Luxury Rentals Treated?

On documented operating history, at a discount to gross. Short-term files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan sizes to $2,000,000. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. In both cases the lender credits 80% of gross.

The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term files are not eligible for the no-ratio path.

Municipal permission is documented for each property and never assumed. Lendmire’s article How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC covers the entity side.

How Does LLC Vesting Work?

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, and per lender program requirements the borrower typically signs a personal guaranty. The cleaner path is to close in the entity from the start, because moving title after closing can create its own review.

Is DSCR the Right Path, or Is Something Else Better?

It depends on the borrower and the property. This table compares the structural differences.

Path Reviewed on Best fit Watch for
DSCR Property rent Self-employed, portfolio, entity buyers Coverage can fall short at high prices
Bank statement Deposit history Strong cash flow, weak traditional personal-income documentation Ignores the property’s own income
Asset depletion Liquid assets Asset-rich, income-light Ties up the assets counted
Portfolio loan Relationship and assets Established depositors Terms set by one institution
Conventional jumbo Personal income and DTI Strong W-2 files, few properties Income paperwork, financed-property limits

For a W-2 borrower with one rental and clean returns, a conventional jumbo may fit better. If the portfolio is growing, the files are in an LLC, or the property’s income is the cleaner story, DSCR usually fits better.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Five edge cases come up repeatedly:

  • Appraisal-rent shortfall. A rent opinion below the lease lowers coverage even when the tenant pays more.
  • A near-miss ratio. Interest-only or lower LTV may fix it, at the cost of cash and principal paydown.
  • A non-warrantable condo. It is eligible on some programs, but at a lower LTV cap and size limit.
  • Interest-only expiry. When the 120-month period ends, the payment is recalculated, so the exit plan matters now, not later.
  • Rural or acreage collateral. Rural property on five acres or less runs to 75%. Larger parcels step down in size and leverage, and above $3,000,000 rural property is excluded.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: The monthly rent used for lender review divided by the full monthly housing obligation.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, which together make up the monthly obligation.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside standard consumer-mortgage rules, such as an investor loan underwritten on property income.

Jumbo: A lender’s label for a large balance, not a DSCR regulatory category.

LLC vesting: Holding title to the property in a business entity rather than personally.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a DSCR loan ignore the borrower?

No. Credit, reserves, assets and entity vesting are still reviewed. What changes is that traditional income documentation and pay stubs are not the basis, since qualification runs on the property’s income. Every file is underwritten individually.

How much cash does a luxury Boca rental typically take?

That depends on the loan size and the structure. On a purchase, the ladder runs from 80% LTV on loans up to $1,000,000 to 60% on review above $4,000,000, so the cash required rises with price. Reserves of six months of PITIA on the subject property are typical on most files, subject to underwriting.

Can a property under 1.00 coverage still be financed?

Select programs in the network review coverage below 1.00 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only structures and lower LTV are the usual levers. If a property misses at every price point you look at, the submarket choice may need another look.

Does a short-term luxury rental qualify the same way?

No. Short-term files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and income counted at 80% of gross from documented history or the appraisal’s analysis. Municipal permission to operate is documented per property, and local rules change.

Do I need an LLC?

It is not required, but entity vesting is welcome, and many luxury investors prefer it. Layered entities are not accepted, and a personal guaranty is typical per lender program requirements.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update

2. koolik.com: Boca Raton Real Estate Market Report August Luxury Country Club and Palm Beach County Data

3. Urban Land magazine (ULI)

4. Warren Averett

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan?  ·  How to Finance a Luxury Condo Rental With a DSCR Loan  ·  How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan

Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Boca Raton, FL  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Florida

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote