Bank Statement HELOC Based on How Much Equity and Loan-to-Value You Have: The 2026 Guide

Bank Statement HELOC Based on How Much Equity and Loan-to-Value You Have

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC changes only how income is documented, so the line size still comes from your home’s value, the combined loan-to-value ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier, and the liens already on the property. The program’s dollar cap then trims the result if it is lower, and the income test can lower it further.

  • Investment-property lines stop at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and need a 700 or better credit profile.
  • Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile, and that 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000.
  • Max line = value × allowed CLTV − existing liens, and a lower appraised value shrinks it.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Based on Equity Set the Line?

Equity is not the same as the amount you can borrow. A lender takes a percentage of the home’s value, which is the CLTV ceiling, and subtracts every lien already recorded. What remains is the most the equity can support.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling depends on two things: how the home is used and the credit profile. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so each figure below is a program guideline subject to lender review.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed for top tier Maximum line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000 at the 90% tier (overall maximum line $750,000 at 75% CLTV)
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, 700 and above reaches 85% CLTV, 660 to 699 also reaches 85%, 640 reaches 80%, 620 reaches 70% and 600 reaches 60%. The 620 and 600 tiers cap the line at $400,000. On a second home, 700 and 680 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80% and 640 reaches 75%. The minimum score is 600 for a primary residence, 640 for a second home and 700 for an investment property.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Where their terms differ, each figure applies only inside its own program.

What Does the Math Look Like on a Real File?

Run the formula in percentages of value. The scenarios below are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Scenario CLTV ceiling First mortgage Room for the line
Primary, 720+ credit 90% 60% of value 30% of value, then the $500,000 cap applies
Primary, 660 credit 85% 80% of value 5% of value
Investment, 700+ credit 70% 55% of value 15% of value

The second row shows why a larger first mortgage shrinks the line. The home has equity, but little of it is lendable. The minimum line is $25,000, so very thin room may not produce a usable line at all.

The full limit counts toward CLTV, not just what you draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing in both programs, so the balance you carry starts close to the limit anyway.

A low valuation hits twice. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one on a smaller line. If the value comes in light, the ceiling applies to a smaller number, and the room can disappear.

How Does Underwriting Treat the Bank Statements?

The statements replace the tax-return income document and nothing else. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Income is read from deposits over a period that is typically a year or two, depending on the lender. An expense factor is then applied, so only part of the deposits counts as income.

Equity, credit and property are all reviewed on their own tests. Strong deposits do not offset thin equity, and strong equity does not offset a weak credit profile.

The income test is a debt-to-income ratio (DTI), not rental coverage. Here is how it is set up.

  • The DTI maximum is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
  • The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a bigger limit raises the debt side even if you borrow less.
  • The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
  • A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: An open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period, as the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains it.

Equity: The home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage, which is larger than the portion a lender will actually let you borrow.

CLTV: The first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the home’s value. Experian shows an example of $350,000 plus $50,000 over a $500,000 home, which gives 80%.

Draw period: The stretch when interest-only borrowing is allowed. The two structures here are a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment, and investment lines use only the 5-year draw.

Lien position: First or second. These lines are standalone and can sit in either position, so the existing first mortgage stays in place.

Expense factor: The percentage removed from bank deposits before they count as income.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Most surprises come from title, property type and exposure, not from the equity formula.

Title and vesting. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered on either program.

Large lines. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listings and state rules. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Texas primary residences cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, and New Mexico and Ohio tie their CLTV caps to the credit profile. These lines are available in 16 full-service states, narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.

Value risk after closing. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows lenders setting the limit as a percentage of value minus the mortgage balance, and notes that lenders can reduce or freeze a line if value drops. Pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to fixed.

How Does This Compare With a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. The line looks at deposits, credit and DTI, and rent never enters the calculation. A DSCR cash-out refinance compares rent to the full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues).

The two also treat the first mortgage differently. A DSCR cash-out replaces it with a new first lien, usually at up to around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning on most of the network. The HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone and adds a line behind or beside it.

A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select DSCR programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing a coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

The right choice depends on whether the property is a rental held by an LLC, whether the borrower’s documented income supports a line, and how much of the existing first mortgage is worth keeping. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental side in full.

What Should You Do Before Applying?

Start with the number the lender will use for value, not the number on your last listing alert. Then work through these steps in order.

1. Pull the payoff on every lien. The first mortgage and any recorded second both count against the ceiling.

2. Match your occupancy and score to a tier. The table above shows the ceiling before you spend time on the file.

3. Check title. If an LLC or an irrevocable trust holds the deed, the line is off the table until that changes.

4. Assemble the statements. Gather the deposit history, a mortgage statement, insurance and ID, and expect transfers and non-income deposits to be backed out.

5. Size the limit for DTI. Because DTI runs on the maximum draw, asking for a smaller line can keep a ratio inside 45%.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher credit score give me more equity access?

Within one occupancy tier, a higher score mostly opens eligibility and the higher CLTV tiers. It does not remove the ceiling. An investment-property line stays at 70% CLTV even at the top of the credit range, and the 90% primary-residence tier requires 720 or better.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on an investment property held in your own name or a revocable living trust, with a 700 minimum score, a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 maximum line. Investment lines use only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. A rental already deeded to an LLC is ineligible until the vesting changes.

Does my rental income count toward qualifying?

No. A bank statement line is underwritten on the borrower’s documented deposit income, credit and DTI. Rent only matters on a DSCR loan, where the property’s income against its payment drives the file.

Will I need a full appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and you can request one on a smaller line if you think the automated value understates the home.

How many HELOCs can I hold at once?

Up to three. Combined exposure is limited to $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

See How the Numbers Fit Your Property

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Every figure here is a guideline subject to lender review. This is not a commitment to lend. The brokerage places these files through select wholesale lenders, and each file is underwritten individually. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. Experian

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 30% Equity in the Property  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Leverage Home Equity Without Selling  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With a High Maximum Loan Amount on a Second Lien

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer